Featured Stories

USA Criterium Finals – Canada’s Gilbert 2nd

September 28, 2007 (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Canada’s Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Team) finished second to Toyota United’s Ivan Dominguez (Cub) at Thursday evening’s USA Vegas Criterium Finals. A talented field competed under the lights in a parking lot at Mandalay Bay, site of Interbike 2007, with an estimated 30,000 spectators looking on.

After more than an hour and a half of racing on the tight 1km course, the pre-race favourite Dominguez closed a gap that Gilbert had opened and beat him by less than a bike length.

Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine) took the women’s race over Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini) and Shontelle Gauthier (Bicycle Sport Shop) in third. Top Canadian was Leah Guloien (Giant Bicycles Canada) in 32nd.

In the Industry Cup event, legendary riders Steve Bauer (Can) and Mario Cipollini (Ita) both took part. The rest of the field was made up of four-man teams from various bike industry companies. A Full Speed Ahead rider won the race while a massive pileup on the final lap took out much of the top 10 behind him. Cipollini was one of the riders caught up in the crash, but he didn’t appear to be hurt.

Results

Pro Men

1. Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
2. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Team)
3. David McCook (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Team)
4. Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing)
5. Adam Hodges Myerson (Nerac Pro Cycling)
6. Pete Lopinto (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
7. Rahsaan Bahati (Rock Racing)
8. Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
9. Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen)
10. Hayden Godfrey (Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light)
11. Maxime Vives (Caylon/Litespeed Pro Cycling)
12. Craig Dodson (Nature’s Path Cycling)
13. Keith Norris (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
14. Adam Bergman (Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light)
15. Brandon Gavic (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
16. Antonio Cruz (Discovery)
17. Alexi Martinez (Successfulliving.com)
18. Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
19. Gavi Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25)
20. David Mellon (unattached)
21. Richard Harper (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
22. Dirk Friel
23. Diego Garavito (Lowe’s Mortgage)
24. Jamiel Danesh (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
25. Matthew Cooke
26. Garrett Escuela (Priority Health/Bissell)
27. Chris DeMachi (5 STAR FISH)
28. Austin King (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
29. Jon Atkins (Myogenesis)
30. Tim Swaim (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
31. Daniel Holt (Nerac Pro Cycling)
32. Jamie Gandara (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
33. Scottie Weiss (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
34. Evan Fader (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail)
35. Rudy Napolitano (Rock Racing)
36. john Loehner (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
38. Colby Pearce (Cody Racing)
40. Todd Hageman (Binghams/Northshore)
41. Justin England (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
42. Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
43. Marco Aledia (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
44. Michael Anderson (PaulTracy.com)
45. Jonathan Parrish
46. Eric Keim (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
47. Grant Potter (Herballife)
48. Alessandro Bazzana (Successfulliving.com)
49. Michael Grabinger (Successfulliving.com)
50. Luca Damiani (Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light)
51. Casey Magner (Myogenesis)
52. Sebastian Sinisterra (Reality Bikes/Lowe’s Mortgage)
53. Louie Amelburu (PaulTracy.com)
54. Leo Frayre Avalos (Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light)
55. Guy East (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25)
56. Chris Scott (Locos Grill & Pub)
57. Karl Bordine (5 STAR FISH)
58. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
59. Mike Cody (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
60. Christopher Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling)
61. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
62. Mike Margarite (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
64. Ryan Barnett (Myogenesis)
65. Gil Correa (5 STAR FISH)
66. Cameron Hoffman (Ogden One Cycling Team)
67. Jason Snow (Cycle Science)
68. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
69. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
70. Patrick Collier (Scott Bicycles)
71. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
72. Marc Anderson (Locos Grill & Pub)
73. Tiago Depaula (Lowe’s Mortgage)
74. Daniel Asconegut (Lowe’s Mortgage)
75. Ryan Barrett (Sienna Dev’t – Goble Knee Clin)

Pro Women

1. Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine)
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini)
3. Shontelle Gauthier (Bicycle Sport Shop)
4. Brooke Miller (Team Tibco)
5. Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwine)
6. Schneider Samantha (Mesa Cycles)
7. Jenette Williams (Hub Racing)
8. Katharine Carroll (Aaron’s Pro Cycling Team)
9. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
10. Jen McRae (Advil ChapStick)
11. Carrie Cash (Xplane/Team Revolution)
12. Jenn Halladay (Team Tamarack Resort)
13. Jennifer Bodine (ABRT/Latitude)
14. Gina Voci (Team Kenda Tire)
15. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
16. Robin Farina (Vanderkitten)
17. Liza Rachetto (Team Tibco)
18. Nichole Wangsgard (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
19. Holcomb Janel (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
20. Yukie Nakamura (Team Tibco)
21. Boland Alicia (Paramount)
22. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
23. Sarah Caravella (Aaron’s Pro Cycling Team)
24. Tiffany Pezzulo (Ivory Homes)
25. Allyson Brandt (Williams Wheels)
26. Laura Igoe (Tom’s Pro Bike / Plan 2 Peak)
27. Kolb Sandra (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
28. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
29. Laurel Green (Team Mack Paper Company)
30. Godfrey Norrene (Rubicon-ORBEA)
31. Shannon Hutchison-Krupat (Aaron’s Pro Cycling Team)
32. Leah Guloien (Giant Bicycles Canada)
33. Leslie Jennings (ABRT/Latitude)
34. Julie Bishop (Harris Teeter Naturals)
35. Kirsten Kotval (Ivory Homes)
36. Jenni Gaertner (Vertical Earth)
37. Michele Bote (Hub Racing)
38. Crowley Hilary (Paramount)
39. Melissa Sanborn (Wenzel Coaching)
40. Betsy Galenti (America’s Dairyland)
41. Ashley Dymond (5 STAR FISH)
42. Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)
43. Anna Milkowski (Bela Vella)
44. Sarah Bamberger (Cheerwine)
45. Chrissy Ruiter (Cheerwine)
46. Laura Bowles (Advil ChapStick)
47. Catherine Powers (Aaron’s Pro Cycling Team)
48. Carolyn S Eller (Team Kenda Tire)
49. Vidaca Kara (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
50. Nicole Bossie (Plad A’det)
51. Christi-An Hansley (Team Kenda Tire)
52. Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire)
53. Nina Santiago (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)
54. Leigh Valletti (Vanderkitten)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.