Featured Stories

US Speedweek Walterboro Criterium Results – Canada’s Bruneau Injured

by pedalmag.com

April 27, 2017 (Walterboro, SC) – Pedal has learned that Canadian rider Amélie Bruneau (Cyclery-4iiii) suffered a broken collarbone in a crash at the Walterboro Criterium in South Carolina yesterday evening. The incident happened with one lap to go in the Pro women’s race and Bruneau was sent to the hospital.

On the start line [P] The Cyclery-4iiii

“Amélie Bruneau was in a crash last night so we were at the hospital late,” wrote Jenny Trew, Team Manager for Cyclery-4iiii. “She broke her left collarbone in a crash with one lap to go. They had to neutralize the women’s race and restart with 2 laps to go.”

Strung out for a prime [P] The Cyclery-4iiii
In the end Meghan Grant (Independent) was the top Canuck in 9th followed by Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery-4iiii) in 12th with Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery-4iiii) 13th.

Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) was the top Canadian in the men’s race won by Miguel Bryon (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear).

(l-r) Catherine Ouellette, Sara Giovannetti, Emily Flynn, Kinley Gibson, Ariane Bonhomme, Amélie Bruneau [P] The Cyclery-4iiii
Results

Pro/1/2/3 Women
1. Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman Supermint)
2. Laura van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers p/b Van Dessel)
3. Caroline Baur (RMV Elgg/SUI)
4. Tina Pic (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
5. Laura Jorgensen (Independent)
6. Jane Tullis (Independent)
7. Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)
8. Rachel Langdon (ISCorp p/b Progress Software)
9. Meghan Grant (Independent)
10. Christina Gokey-Smith (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
11. Megan Heath (Rally Cycling “Devo”)
12. Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery-4iiii)
13. Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery-4iiii)
14. Melanie Beale (LA Sweat)
15. Emily Spence (Mellow Mushroom)
16. Christy Keely (Fearless Femme Racing)
17. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)
18. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii)
19. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-4iiii)
20. Debbie Milne (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
21. Lauren Dagostino (Independent)
22. Mary Emily Davidson (Independent)
23. Payten Maness (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
24. Brit tLee Bowman (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
25. Erica Berthou (CRCA/Radical Media)
26. Kim Pettit (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
27. Cody Harris (Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles)
28. Cynthia Frazier (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
29. Kate Kirkpatrick (Mellow Mushroom)
30. Lauren LeClaire (pedalpowertraining.com)
31. Daphne Karagianis (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
32. Nicole Mertz (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
33. Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)
34. Caitlin Dowd (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
35. Améllie Bruneau (The Cyclery-4iiii)
36. Larissa Castelari de Lima (Independent)
37. Sara Giovannetti (The Cyclery-4iiii)
38. Melody McLeod (Twenty twenty)
39. T.A. Rabbit (Gunnar Trackstar/New World Order Racing)
40. Deborah Prouty (Robson Forensic)

Pro/1/2 Men
1. Miguel Bryon (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
2. Julio Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources)
3. Frank Travieso (706 Project)
4. Oscar Clark (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
5. Zack Allison (Team Clif Bar)
6. Winston David (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
7. Alejandro Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources)
8. Florenz Kanuer (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti)
9. Jacob Keough (Team Skyline)
10. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling)
11. Ty Magner (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
12. Thomas Brown (Team Type 1 Foundation)
13. Mac Brennan (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
14. Charlie Hough (Chainheart Cycling Development Team)
15. Elliott Doyle (GARNEAU QUEBECOR)
16. Daniel Holloway (Texas Roadhouse)
17. Chris Uberti (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
18. Ben Renkema (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
19. Kevin Goguen (RACE CF)
20. Philip Short (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)
21. Sam Rosenholtz (CCB Velotooler)
22. Parker Kyzer (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
23. Andrew Dahlheim (Arapahoe Resources)
24. Ed Veal (RealDeal Racing)
25. Jean-Simon D’Anjou (GARNEAU QUEBECOR)
26. Stephan Hoffman (Team Clif Bar)
27. Matt Green (First Internet Bank Cycling)
28. Ian Keough (Race CF)
29. Jack McCann (First Internet Bank Cycling)
30. Samuel Munday (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
31. Justin Meade (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
32. Ryan DeWald (Team Skyline)
33. Ole Quast (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti)
34. John Murphy (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
35. Roderyck Asconeguy (SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING/EDA)
36. David Guttenplan (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
37. Davide Vigano (Team Cinelli Chrome)
38. Alberto Covarrubia (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti)
39. Felix Cote-Bouvette (GARNEAU QUEBECOR)
40. Jake MaGee (Texas Roadhouse)
41. Marc-Antoine Soucy (GARNEAU QUEBECOR)
42. Bruno Langlois (GARNEAU QUEBECOR)
43. Samuel Kieffer (Texas Roadhouse)
44. David Dawson (Team Skyline)
45. Marco Aledia (Texas Roadhouse)
46. Osias Lozano (Hilton Head Cycling/BlufftonBikes/RobsonForensics)
47. Carlos Norena (Independent)
48. Corey Davis (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
49. Hamish Beadle (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
50. Michael Jasinski (TEAM CLIF BAR)
51. Doug Fagan (Texas Roadhouse Cycling)
52. Alex McLaughlin (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
53. Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
54. Michael Potter (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media Racing)
55. Caleb Aoake (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
56. Logan Lakota Phippen (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
57. John Butler (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti)
58. Darel Christopher (SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING/EDA)
59. Devin Reavis (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media)
60. Tom Godfrey (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare)
61. Frank Cundiff (Independent)
62. Lucas Fortini (Race CF)
63. Charkie Huegel (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)
64. Andrew Crater (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti)
65. Ignazio Moser (Team Cinelli Chrome)
66. Oliver Behringer (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
67. Ted Horwitz (Monster Media Racing p/b Butcher Box)
68. Eric Serantoni (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)
69. Michael Grant (CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing)
70. Robert Sroka (First Internet Bank Cycling)
71. Brock Mason (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
72. Austin Ulich (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
73. Jacob Henley (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
74. Akil Campbell (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
75. Jeffery Raynauth (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
76. Ignazio Moser (Team Cinelli Chrome)
77. Davide Vigano (Team Cinelli Chrome)
78. Chad Conley (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
79. John Becker (First Internet Bank Cycling)
80. Ryan Knapp (First Internet Bank Cycling)
81. Joshua Anderson (CCB Velotooler)
82. Marco Raymond (Stradalli Cycle)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.