Featured Stories

Recent Videos

US Pro XCT #5 & Subaru Cup WORS #8 – Zandstra Scores Breakthough Win

by pedalmag.com
August 18, 2012 (Morris, WI) – Canada’s Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) scored his first ever US National Series win with a breakthough victory at the US Pro XCT #5 & Subaru Cup WORS #8 over Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing in second and Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized in third. Zandra’s teammate and fellow Canuck Amanda Sin was second in the women’s race…read more here.

Results

  Result
1. Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott/3 Rox Racing  1:39:04
2. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing  0:00:15
3. Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized  0:01:08
4. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Trek  0:01:37
5. Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru-Trek  0:02:28
6. Raphael Gagne (Can) Equipe du Quebec/ Rocky Mountain  0:03:39
7. Ryan Woodall (USA) MTFmx.com/Top Gear  0:03:58
8. Jeremy Martin (Can) Equipe du Quebec/ Rocky Mountain  0:04:16
9. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles  0:04:18
10. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek  0:04:18
11. Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder  0:04:57
12. Jack Haig (USA) TORQ Nurtion  0:05:38
13. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada  0:06:06
14. Tristan Schouten (USA) Rolf Prima/Giant  0:06:34
15. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci  0:07:12
16. Kerry Werner (USA) BMC MTB Development  0:08:46
17. Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada  0:08:53
18. Colin Cares (USA) Kenda/Felt  0:09:25
19. Travis Woodruff (USA) Momentum Endurance  0:09:50
20. Kevin McConnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized  0:09:50
21. Nathan Guerra (USA) Vision/Wheel & Sprocket  0:10:53
22. Mike Phillips (USA) Adventure212/Specialized  0:11:08
23. Isaac Neff (USA) Williamson Bicycle Works  0:11:55
24. Corey Stelljes (USA) The Bike Hub/Specialized Cycling  0:12:09
25. Chris Peariso (USA) Adventure212/Specialized  0:12:36
26. Darrin Braun (USA) Adventure 212/Specialized  0:12:49
27. Mitch Bailey (Can) Trek Canada  0:13:13
28. Jorden Wakeley (USA) Einstein Racing  0:13:28
29. Seamus Powell (USA) Giant Mid Alantic Off Road Team  0:13:32
30. Tyler Gauthier (USA) Culvers p/b Meyer Family Vision  0:13:54
31. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Magog QC 23 (Can) CVM 2 Vals  0:15:06
32. Ronald Stawicki (USA) Polska  0:15:20
33. Ernie Watenpaugh (USA) Tokyo Joe’s  0:16:35
34.   Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada   -1lap
35.   Brendon Davids (RSA) Sho-Air   -1lap
36.   Jordan Kahlenberg (USA) Giant Mid-Atlantic   -1lap
37.   Justin Piontek (USA) The Bike Hub/Specialized   -1lap
38.   Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy Racing   -1lap
39.   Ryan Fawley (USA) Blue Ridge Cyclery   -1lap
40.   Tyson Wagler (Can) Scott-3RoxRacing   -2laps
41.   David Hanes (USA) Ride Away Cycling Club   -2laps
42.   Ben Koenig (USA) The Bike Hub/Specialized   -2laps
43.   Devin Curran (USA) Hollywood Cycles, Team Twin Six   -2laps
44.   Tim Drankus (USA) Unattached   -3laps
DNF  Sam Chovan (USA) Pabst/Mafia Racing
DNF  Cole House (USA) Competitive cyclist/616 fabr
DNF  Garet Steinmetz (USA) Ethos
DNF  Sid Taberlay (USA) Kenda/H2o Overdrive
DNF  Zach Valdez (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.