Featured Stories

Recent Videos

US Pro Criterium Championships Full Results – Veilleux Wins

by pedalmag.com

August 15, 2010 (Glencoe, Illinois) – Canada’s David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) scored another big victory for his team claiming the 100km US Pro Criterium Championships, Glencoe Grand Prix, on Saturday over Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia in second with Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia in 3rd. The top US rider in 4th was Daniel Holloway (Bissell Pro Cycling) who claims the US title. This is the second US Pro Crit win for Kelly Benefit Strategies as Martin Gilbert now with SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy won in 2007 in Downers Grove, Illinois where the race has traditionally been held. It was relocated to Glencoe this year.

In the Glencoe Grand Prix Elite women’s 60-minute race Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) took the win over Tibco to the Top’s Meredith Miller (USA) with Laura Van Gilder (USA) in third. No Canadian women competed.

Results

Pro Men

1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:29:31
2. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
3. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia 0:25
4. Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:27 – wins US title
5. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
6. Jonathon Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
7. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:28
8. Shane Kline (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:29
9. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
10. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
11. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly pb Kenda 0:30
12. Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly pb Kenda
13. Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare pb Maxxis
14. Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Bahati Foundation
15. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0:31
16. K Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
18. Zachary Davies (USA) Fly V Australia
19. Robert Bush (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
20. Frank Travieso (USA) Jamis/sutter Hom 0:34
21. Mark Hekman (USA) Mountain Khakis Fueled by Jittery Joes 0:35
22. Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy
23. John Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home
24. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
25. Robert White (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:36
26. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly pb Kenda 0:37
27. Matthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare pb Maxxis
28. Neil Bezdek (USA) Mountain Khakis Fueled by Jittery Joes 0:39
29. Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
30. Isaac Howe (USA) Mountain Khakis Fueled by Jittery Joes
31. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
32. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly pb Kenda 0:40
33. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies

34. Peter Latham (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:44
35. Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
36. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/sutter Hom 0:46
37. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 1:06
38. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare pb Maxxis 1:14
39. Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly pb Kenda 1:22

Pro 1/2 Women

1. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 57:41
2. Meredith Miller (USA) Tibco to the Top
3. Laura Van Gilder (USA)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.