Featured Stories

Recent Videos

US Nationals 2005 – U23, Junior Criterium

June 25, 2005 (Park City, UT) – Kyle Gritters (Bermuda Dunes, Calif.) won the U23 criterium today at the Park City Cycling Festival after lapping the field with last year’s road race champion Ian MacGregor (Golden, Colo.).

Gritters bested an 80-rider field of the nation’s top cyclists between the ages of 19 to 22 to claim the first of three U23 national championship events scheduled for this weekend.

The 123-mile road race is Saturday, followed by Sunday’s 21-mile time trial on Antelope Island.

In today’s 37-mile, 60-lap criterium, Switters and MacGregor escaped from the bunch early on and began to open up a significant gap on the peloton before Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee, Wash.) attacked from the main field in an effort to bridge up to the two leaders. Marking Farrar’s move were Sheldon Deeny (Fort Collins, Colo.) and Zak Grabowski (Lafayette, Colo.), both teammates of MacGregor on the TIAA-CREF squad.

Entering the event as a marked man, Farrar drove the chase group for several laps as Deeny and Grabowski were disinterested in creating a five-man breakaway with Farrar present despite the potential advantage in numbers that would have occurred if the trio had caught the leaders.

As the challenging course and altitude of Park City took its toll on Farrar, he gave up the chase and retreated back to the peloton hoping to reshuffle the deck and initiate a different chase.

Later, Farrar joined Sterling Magnell (Petaluma, Calif.) in a two-man chase, but the damage had already been done as Gritters and MacGregor had lapped the field, essentially assuring that the winner would come from the initial two-man breakaway.

In the final dash to the line, it was Gritters who maneuvered his way to the front and crossed the line first.

In the women’s junior 17-18 criterium, Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa.) notched the win after riding for much of the afternoon in a five-woman breakaway. A natural selection resulted in a lead group of Geist, Lauren Trull (Grensboro, N.C.), Jacquelyn Crowell (Maitlaind, Fla.), Christine Levy (Centennial Colo.) and national champion in both this year’s time trial and criterium, Shannon Koch (Flower Mound, Texas), as it became evident that today’s winner would come from this select group.

After Crowell dropped off the pace, the other four stayed together to the final kilometer where Geist used the final 400-meter ascent to the finish to her advantage, escaping with a final attack that earned her the victory.

In other criterium events held on Friday, winners included Rebecca Much(Chicago, Ill.) in the U23 women’s , Karla Lopez (El Paso, Texas) in the junior women’s 10-12, Justin Koelbl (Fairfax Station, Va.) in the junior men’s 10-12, Coryn Rivera (Tustin, Calif.) in the junior women’s 13-14, Ian Boswell (Bend, Ore.) in the junior men’s 13-14, and Lauren Shirock (Emmaus, Pa.) in the junior women’s 15-16.

Results
U-23 Men
1. GRITTERS Kyle Seasilver 1:28:30
2. MACGREGOR Ian Team TIAA-CREF 1:28:31
3. MAGNELL Sterling Monex 1:30:01
4. FARRAR Tyler Health Net Pro Cycling Team Pre 1:30:01
5. WHITE Matt Fiordifrutta 1:30:01
6. CALDWELL Blake Team TIAA-CREF 1:30:02
7. BEYER Chad Team TIAA-CREF 1:30:02
8. ROSENTHAL Lee Crca/Sakonnet Technology 1:30:02
9. VIERA Bradley Team Snow Valley 1:30:05
10. MILLER Nathan Monex 1:30:05
11. GUE Owen Broadmark Capital 1:30:05
12. GUTTENPLAN David AG Edwards 1:30:05
13. KRUGHOFF Allen GS Ciao/Al’s Barbershop 1:30:05
14. LEA Bobby Northwestern Morgage 1:30:05
15. LANGE Mike Team TIAA-CREF 1:30:09
16. DEENY Sheldon Team TIAA-CREF 1:30:12
17. GRABOWSKI Zak Team TIAA-CREF 1:30:16
18. GILLESPIE Stu Team TIAA-CREF 1:30:18
19. ROBINSON David Team TIAA-CREF 1:31:06
20. POOL Aaron Trek VW 1:31:13
21. SUAREZ Emmanuel UB Racing 1:31:25
22. HERBY Christoph Snow Valley presented by Seal-O 1:31:35
23. MITCHELL Nathan Team TIAA-CREF 1:31:36
24. EUSER Lucas Webcor 1:32:12
25. HARTMAN Wes Advantage Benefits Endeavour 1:32:12
26. LEWIS Craig Team TIAA-CREF 1:32:23

U-23 Women
1. MUCH Rebecca T Mobile 1:03:22
2. HUMMEL Molly Team Dean 1:03:22
3. CARROLL Traci Team Rubicon 1:04:39
4. ALLAR Erica T.E.A.M Fuji 1:07:25
5. HANSLEY Christi-An Olympus 1:10:32
6. SOMERVILLE Loren Hi Tech Bikes 1:24:23

Junior Women 17-18
1. GEIST Kim Victory Brewing 33:48:00
2. TRULL Lauren Genesis Scuba/Fulton Flyers 33:51:00
3. KOCH Shannon Team Las’Port 34:03:00
4. LEVY Christine Rio Grande 34:11:00
5. BOURSAW Amara Greggs/Trek 34:37:00
6. HENNE Kristi Unattached 34:41:00
7. LANSER Erica Quark Cycling Team 34:41:00
8. KLEMKO Natalie ABD 34:42:00
9. FISK Andrea Team Oregon 34:45:00
10. DOLLAR Brett GS Boulder Cycling 34:48:00
11. MCINTYRE Corina Echelon Santa Barbara 34:59:00
12. BISHOP Taylor HPC List Cardinal 34:59:00

Junior Women 15-16
1. SHIROCK Lauren T.E.A.M. Fuji 37:06:00
2. MILLER Sinead Upmc Cycling Performance 37:06:00
3. SCHNEIDER Sam Advatage Benefits/ Endeavour 37:06:00
4. HAULMAN Danielle RMCEF 37:08:00
5. OOLEY Ashley Team Rio Grande 37:08:00
6. WHITE Stephanie Gearworks/Spinarts 37:09:00
7. HACK Madeline RMCEF 37:10:00
8. SOMERVILLE Megan Hi-Tech Bikes Womens 37:33:00
9. SHANNON Keely Midwest Rolling Thunder 37:56:00
10. HAYDUK Colleen T.E.A.M. Fuji/Salamder Racing 38:02:00
11. IVERSON Juel Canyon Bicycles 38:11:00
12. RYAN Sarah BYRDS 38:24:00
13. TISDELL Dawn LGBRC/ Easton/ Specialized 38:24:00
14. OEHRLEIN Elisabeth Artemis 38:24:00

Junior Men 13-14
1. BOSWELL Ian GS Forza Velo 31:16:00
2. BARKER Andrew RMCEF 31:17:00
3. COY Graham Red Rose Rockets 31:51:00
4. OLEARY Connor Mi Duole 31:52:00
5. MOIR Ian Major Motion 31:52:00
6. KOELBL Stephen Artemis 31:59:00
7. SHAFFER Joel Webcor / Alto Velo 32:09:00
8. TISDELL Daniel LGBRC/Easton/Specialized 32:38:00
9. WOMACK Chase LaGrange 32:38:00
10. KOSELA Adam Athletes By Design 32:38:00
11. DURTSCHI Maxwell Sun Summit Cycling Club 32:38:00
12. WOLFSMITH Lance Wolfpak – Morgan Hill 32:38:00
13. OPEL Marshall Montana Junior Cycling Foundation 32:38:00
14. WITMER I Mitchell Red Rose Rockets 32:38:00
15. HAGUE Jimmy Sun Summit Cycling Club 32:38:00
16. MANNION Gavin CCB/Volkswagen 32:38:00
17. WOMACK Samuel LaGrange 32:38:00
18. ABELOW Samuel Cuevas/ A.C.T 32:38:00
19. CREEDEN Craig Orlando Road Club 32:38:00
20. RAE Ethan Bike Barn Racing Team 32:38:00
21. STONE Sam Baraboo Sharks 32:38:00
22. REMO Thomson Baraboo Sharks 4 32:38:00
23. CRADDOCK Lawson Northwest Cycling Club/Alkek 32:38:00
24. EDWARDS Mark Tri-Power 32:38:00
25. WIGNALL Cody Rhodes 32:38:00
26. TING Alan Northwest Cycling 34:52:00
27. SARLL Peter Wolfpak – Morgan Hill 34:52:00
28. SHIROCK Jeremy East Coast Velo 34:52:00
29. WIZNER Brice Team Borah 34:52:00
30. WALKER Broday Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix Cycle 34:52:00

Junior Women 13-14
1. RIVERA Coryn Paramount Racing 38:26:00
2. KURTH Jacqueline Athletes By Design 38:28:00
3. ANTONNEAU Kaitlin Nova Cycle Sport 38:28:00
4. REYNOLDS Shelby Southern Elite 38:28:00
5. GULICK Colleen Bikeline/Lwa 38:28:00
6. WECHSLER Alex Landrover/Siemens Home Applianc 38:31:00
7. HACK Katie RMCEF 38:43:00
8. LEVY Lauren Swami’s 39:00:00
9. MAUNEY Rose Land Rover/Siemens Home Appliances/Ffcc 39:00:00
10. PRINNER Jessica Athletes By Design 39:28:00
11. LOPEZ Paulina Paramount Racing 39:28:00
12. CRUM Brooke Savage Hill Cycling Team 39:28:00
13. RYAN Kendall Scary Fast Racing 39:28:00
14. DURAN Anapaola Unattached 39:28:00
15. HIGGINS Kendra Wolfpak 39:30:00
16. MEIER Victoria Baraboo Sharks 39:31:00
17. SIMPSON Devon Rad Racing NW 39:31:00
18. VAN VLEET Brittney KHS Bicycles/Swamis 39:31:00
19. STOLMAN Elissa Team Taylor 39:31:00
20. ROBERTS Kelci Baraboo Sharks 39:31:00

Junior Men 10-12
1. KOELBL Justin Artemis 25:03:00
2. RADER William RBM/Matrix 5:09:00
3. BENTON Dustin Wolfpak 5:15:00
4. GARCIA Adolfo Major Motion 5:15:00
5. BERTIGER Ben PAA/Merrill Lynch 5:15:00
6. FETTE J.D. Oh Boy! O’berto! 5:15:00
7. HAULMAN Joe Front Rangers Cycling Club 29:15:00
8. FOWLER Austin Virginia Beach Velo 29:19:00
9. FUNK John GP Velotek 29:18:00
10. HAGUE Davis Sun Summit Cycling Club 29:18:00
11. WILLIAMS Cory Major Motion 29:18:00
12. BARKER Davis Unattached 29:18:00
13. BARKER Brady RMCEF 29:18:00
14. SMITH Marcus International Christian Cycling 29:19:00
15. SIMMIONS Cesar Unattached 29:19:00
16. FERNANDEZ Salvador Unattached 29:21:00
17. SMITH Jakob Pista Elite 29:21:00
18. PIRTLE Matthew International Christian Cycling 29:21:00
19. LOPEZ JR Cesar Parmount Racing 29:21:00
20. SANTIESTBAN Ernsto Unattached 29:22:00
21. ZELLMER William Montana Junior Cycling Foundati 29:22:00
22. OROZCO Nicolas San Diego Bicycle Club 29:27:00
23. DEES Chase BYRDS 29:34:00
24. WILSON Avery NCVC/Edge Technologies 29:34:00
DQ VAN VLEET Blake KHS bicycles/Swamis

Junior Women 10-12
1. LOPEZ Karla Paramount Racing 5:48:00 5
2. GERBER Ashlyn Orlando Road Club 6:14:00
3. WHITE Elizabeth NEBC 6:14:00
4. HAYDUK Hannah Bikeline/Lehigh Wheelman Association 6:15:00
5. HUANG Sarah Kenosha Velosport 6:14:00
6. GARDNER Jillian Odgen One 6:14:00
7. RYAN Alexis Scary Fast Racing 30:31:00
8. DURAN Mairafernanda Unattached 30:31:00
9. WOLFSMITH Lauren Wolfpak 30:31:00
10. TAYLOR Meilahn Int. Christian Cycling 30:31:00
11. THOMPSON Rebecca Black Hills Domestiques 30:31:00
12. GRAHAM Fiona Beaverton Bicycle Club 30:32:00
13. GARDNER Josey Odgen One 30:32:00


For more info please visit: www.usacycling.org









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.