Featured Stories

US Nationals 2005 — Road Race

June 23, 2005 (Park City, Utah) – Katheryn Curi (Danville, Calif.) captured the biggest win of her cycling career Wednesday when the 30-year-old rode to a national championship in the 78-mile elite women’s road race at the Park City Cycling Festival. A longtime support rider for several teams, Curi bested a field of 56 other finishers with an impressive solo effort that saw her breakaway from all of the pre-race favorites on the first of two significant climbs in the final 14 miles.

Throughout most of the day, a six-rider breakaway that consisted of Sarah Uhl (Philadelphia, Pa.), Lara Kroepsch (Boulder, Colo.), J Kele Hulser (Kenmore, Wash.) Anna Milkowski (East Chatham, N.Y.), Mara Abbott (Boulder, Colo.), and Cat Malone (Berkeley, Calif.) kept its distance from the main field for 28 miles and opened up a minute and a half gap. With two major climbs ahead of them, the peloton casually brought the gap down to under minute at the base of the first ascent. The lead of group of six were quickly absorbed as the road turned upward and the climbing specialists soon moved to the front of the race and pushed the pace.

With the difficult terrain taking its toll on the riders, Curi launched an attack up the left side of the road and rapidly began to gain time on the nearest group of competitors that included Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif.) Lynn Gaggioli (Santa Rosa, Calif.) Kristin Armstrong (Boise, Idaho), Kate Sherwin (Heber City, Utah) Grace Fleury (Winston Salem, N.C.) and Christine Thorburn (Menlo Park, Calif.).

“There was just this lull and I knew people were tired and I said ‘this is my time,’ said Curi. “I just gave it the risk and went. I attacked hard on the left and just put my head down.”

Despite the talent behind her, Curi increased her lead to just under a minute at the top of the first climb. By the top of the second climb, her advantage was a minute and a half and Curi’s move began to look like a legitimate threat.

Curi left everything on the road, saving nothing, as she powered her way towards the finish knowing that even if she was caught by the group behind, she had the comfort of knowing that one of her teammates was behind her in the chase group. “Even if I got caught, she (Thorburn) could counter attack, because she would have just been sitting on, so I just gave it my best. I knew that it’s tough at nationals. You don’t want to sacrifice yourself. But you’ve got to take that risk.”

Curi eventually crossed the finish line 39 seconds ahead of Gaggioli to claim the national title.

Curi’s win also earns her an automatic nomination to represent the United States at the world championships later this summer in Spain.

Tina Pic (Dahlonega, Ga.), Thorburn and Neben rounded out the top five respectively. Defending champion and Tuesday’s winner of the time trial, Kristin Armstrong was 17th.

Preceding the women’s race, mountain biker Carl Decker (Bend, Ore.) rode to a win in the 126-mile elite men’s race. Open only to amateur riders not on UCI registered trade teams, the men’s event featured a talent-rich field of 122 riders.

Early in the race, a break of 13 riders escaped from the field and eventually mounted a four-minute advantage. As the gap shrunk, riders began to fall off the break and the peloton came together just as they began their ascent back to the resort town of Park City.

Still together with a kilometer remaining, Decker made his move and held off Ben Raby (Geneva, Ill.) and 28 others by a mere three seconds to take the stars and stripes jersey.

Run concurrently with the elite women’s category, the women’s U23 classification was won by Lauren Franges (Barto, Pa.) as the first woman under the age of 23 to cross the line. Franges placed eighth overall of the 57 finishers.

The Park City Cycling Festival continues on Thursday with the future of American cycling as eight different junior categories complete in races ranging from 13 to 54 miles.

Elite Women
1. CURI Katheryn Webcor Builders Elite Cycling T 3:26:03
2. GAGGIOLI Lynn Monex 3:26:42
3. PIC Tina Quark Cycling Team 3:26:43
4. THORBURN Christine Webcor Builders Elite Cycling T 3:26:44
5. NEBEN Amber Buitenpoort/Flexpoint 3:26:47
6. LARSON Rebecca Colavita/Cooking Light 3:26:48
7. ELLIOTT Megan Bianchi/Grand Performance 3:26:49
8. FRANGES Lauren Victory Brewing 3:26:49
9. SANDERS Kristin JC Investors Cycling Team 3:26:49
10. MILLER Meredith Team S.A.T.S 3:26:50
11. FLEURY Grace Quark Cycling Team 3:26:50
12. MIRABELLA Erin Bicycle Johns Seroious Cycling 3:26:51
13. TILLLOTSON Sarah ABD Cycling Team 3:26:52
14. LASASSO Kristen Team Lipton 3:26:52
15. VAN GILDER Laura Quark Cycling Team 3:26:53
16. COWDEN Dotsie Colavita/Cooking Light 3:26:55
17. ARMSTRONG Kristin T Mobile 3:26:56
18. SHERWIN Kate Victory Brewing 3:26:57
19. LITTLE Alisha Ford Basis 3:26:57
20. HAYWOOD Susan Unattached 3:26:58
21. BALDWIN Kimberly T Mobile 3:27:01
22. GRAETER Stefanie Webcor Buliders 3:27:07
23. SCHAFER Kori T Mobile 3:27:47
24. ABBOTT Mara Sports Garage 3:28:08
25. MALONE Cat Webcor Builders Elite Cycling T 3:28:22
26. MERCER Irene Tamarack Resort 3:28:54
27. ASPLUND Marisa Colorado Premier Training 3:28:54
28. HOLDEN Marie T Mobile 3:29:11
29. RUITER Chrissy Ford Basis 3:29:21
30. JOHNSON Kristin Ford Basis 3:29:25
31. TRAPP Sima Subway Pro Cycling Team 3:29:25
32. WANGSGARD Nichole Subway Pro Cycling Team 3:29:26
33. HUMMEL Molly Team Dean 3:29:26
34. LAMBDEN Katherine Team Lipton 3:29:27
35. HOWAT Laura Utah Premier 3:30:18
36. POWERS Catherine La Grange 3:30:20
37. FALK Starr Lgbrc/Easton/Specialized 3:30:21
38. MONROE Megan Colo Preimier Training 3:30:30
39. ALDERS Erin Tamarack Resort 3:30:36
40. SAPP Merrill Landis/Trek/Vw 3:31:03
41. CARROLL Katharine Ford Basis 3:31:05
42. RACHETTO Liza Team Lipton 3:31:06
43. MURPHY Darcie Ogden One/Heartstrings 3:32:23
44. MILKOWSKI Anna Team Lipton 3:34:49
45. HARPER Beverley Touchstone 3:34:49
46. UHL Sarah Quark Cycling Team 3:36:40
47. CARROLL Traci Team Rubicon 3:37:19
48. VAN DE KAMP Nisie Heartstrings/Ogden One 3:37:21
49. MUCH Rebecca T Mobile 3:37:21
50. BLICKEM Candice Quark Cycling Team 3:37:22
51. OURADA Brooke T Mobile 3:37:22
52. DODGE Karen Heartstrings/Ogden One 3:37:23
53. HULSER J Kele Ford Basis 3:37:23
54. TINGLEY Leah Team U.S. Armed Forces 3:37:23
55. BOESTER Kim Webcor Builders Cycling Team 3:42:31
56. KROEPSCH Lara T Mobile 3:45:58
57. DAIGLER Maegan Colorado Premier Training 4:05:23

Elite Men
1. DECKER Carl Broadmark Capital 4:50:31
2. RABY Ben Bianchi/Grand Performance 4:50:34
3. FISCHER Andrew Broadmark Capital 4:50:35
4. HUFF Brad Mercy Cycling 4:50:37
5. SCHNEIDER. Jed AG Edwards 4:50:37
6. OSGUTHORPE John Ogden One 4:50:38
7. BINGHAM. Skylere. Northshore/Binghams. 4:50:40
8. GARCIA. Jonathan. RMCEF. 4:50:40
9. BEZECNY Josh CU Cycling 4:50:40
10. WONG Phil Fordifrutta 4:50:41
11. OVEREND Edmund Specialized 4:50:41
12. GREENFIELD Daniel Louis Garneau Racing 4:50:42
13. GUTTENPLAN David AG Edwards 4:50:42
14. OVERTON Frank GS CIAO 4:50:42
15. CATE Steven Mercy Cycling 4:50:42
16. BLICKEM Ryan TARGETRAINING 4:50:43
17. HUTCHINSON Michael Team Spine 4:50:43
18. STANFORD Ian. Nature Valley/Penn Cycle 4:50:43
19. WALKER Chris. Labor Power/Paul Tracy 4:50:43
20. FREYRE. Eneas TARGETRAINING 4:50:44
21. PETERSON Tom Recycled Cycles (BSCC) 4:50:45
22. BRENNEMAN Cameron Kahala-LaGrange4:50:46
23. HUNT John Village Peddler 4:50:46
24. INNES. William. G.S. Lombardi Sports. 4:50:46
25. SOUTHARDMark Excel Sports 4:50:46
26. WEISS Scottie Hincapie Sports / Bianchi 4:50:47
27. MILLER Drew White Mtn Road Club 4:50:47
28. MUMFORD Reid ABD Cycling Team 4:50:50
29. EBERT Mike ABD Cycling Team 4:50:50
30. OLHEISER Michael Memphis Motorwerks 4:50:52
31. VIERA Bradley Team Snow Valley 4:50:58
32. HOROWITZ Josh LaGrange 4:51:02
33. CAURANT Pat Unattached 4:51:05
34. CHARLES Jay John Deere/GA Turf & Tractor 4:51:11
35. BRENNAN Chris Team Rio Grande 4:51:21
36. WELCH Alex Mercy Cycling 4:51:26
37. GRAGUS Eddy Trek-VW JDR 4:51:30
38. DIETRICH Mike Fordifrutta 4:51:41
39. STEPHENS Mat Mercy Cycling 4:51:58
40. HOFFMAN Cameron Ogden One 4:52:42
41. YAP Marc Healthy Choice – Goble Knee Cli 4:52:46
42. TIMMERMAN Dan Fordifrutta 4:52:51
43. COLBY Anthony TARGETRAINING 4:52:56
44. MCRAE Chann TARGETRAINING 4:52:57
45. BERGER Jarred Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cent 4:52:57
46. APPLEGATE Andy Honey Stinger / Spinergy 4:53:24
47. ANKNEY Mat Mercy Cycling 4:53:32
48. BORDINE Karl RPM / Helens 4:54:02
49. HAGNER Travis Fulton Flyers Land Rover/Siemen 4:54:19
50. SNYDAL Craig Transrapid-USA.com Cycling Team 4:54:23
51. HARTMANN Jeffrey Pro Peloton Velo 4:54:28
52. COLAVITO Kyle Eclipse Racing 4:54:58
53. HAGEMAN Todd Park City Cycling Academy 4:55:04
54. JONES Christopher Karl Strauss/ SDBC 4:55:05
55. DIERKING Frank ABD Cycling Team 4:55:06
56. CAGLE Chad Mercy Cycling 4:55:06
57. YEZEFSKI Todd Team TIAA-CREF 4:55:18
58. WILLIAMS Kenny First Rate Mortgage 4:55:18
59. NICOL Kevin Tokyo Joes Cycling Team 4:55:18
60. TATE Walter Advantage Benefits Endeavour 4:55:26
61. WEYEN Matt Title One/Orbea 4:56:07
62. GUE Owen Broadmark Capital 4:56:46
63. FRIEDMAN Mike Northwestern Morgage 4:56:58
64. TANGER Reed Transrapid-USA.com Cycling Team 4:56:59
65. JOHNSON Christian Park City Cycling Academy 4:57:00
66. ECK Kirk Healthy Choice – Goble Knee Cli 4:57:00
67. BARRETT Ryan Healthy Choice – Goble Knee Cli 4:57:01
68. NEWMAN Bob G.S Lombardi Sports 4:57:03
69. VAN DER GENUGTEN Bennet HoneyStinger/Spinergy Wheels 4:57:05
70. DAVIS Tom SSWSC Cycling Team 4:57:07
71. GORDON Jesse Park City Cycling Academy 4:57:12
72. PECK Christopher Fordifrutta 4:57:14
73. ROCK Alex Porcupine/Contender Bicycles 4:57:14
74. PERERA Larry Fordifrutta 4:57:15
75. ANDERSON Marc TARGETRAINING 4:57:15
76. GALLAGHER Jon Cole Sport 4:57:20
77. CODY Michael Fordifrutta 4:57:25
78. MILLER Keith GS Lombardi Sports 4:57:30
79. MEAD Bryce ABD Cycling Team 4:57:34
80. NENNINGER Ryan ABD Cycling Team 4:57:35
81. BAKER Jonathan Pro Peloton Velo 4:57:35
82. SEMMELHACK John Transrapid-USA.com Cycling Team 4:59:32
83. WEBSTER Joshua United Cycling 5:00:01
84. BROWN Michael Team Spine 5:00:24
85. SEAGRAVE Matt Unattached 5:00:32
86. BUTLER Allan Healthy Choice – Goble Knee Cli 5:01:23
87. AMELBURU Louie Labor Power/Paul Tracy 5:01:30
88. GRANSHAW Tim Lombardy Sports 5:02:29
89. ROWE Kevin The Valley Athletic Club 5:03:37
90. PARDYJAK Eric Park City Cycling Academy 5:03:43
91. WEAVER Shane Hincapie Sports/ Bianchi 5:04:05
92. BORONOW Eugene G.S Lombardi Sports 5:04:05
93. ELLISTON Bill TARGETRAINING 5:04:05
94. FIOCCA Zach Compliance Depot/Team Hotel San 5:07:44
95. JACKSON Gardie Healthy Choice – Goble Knee Cli 5:09:06
96. PUCKETT Wayne Team Spine 5:09:07
97. TUBBS Ian Broadmark Capital 5:09:10
98. JACKSON Anton Broadmark Capital 5:09:13
99. HARKEY Chris Hincapie Sportswear/Binanchi 5:09:14
100. ROZDILSKY Chris Fordifrutta 5:10:24
101. HUSEBY Johannes Fordifrutta 5:10:25
102. MCGINNIS Terry Canyon Squadra Elite 5:11:04
103. HARWARD David Canyon Squadra Elite 5:11:04
104. JOHNSON Boyd Meredith Group-GPOA 5:12:19
105. DZIEWA Brian Mercy Cyling 5:13:59
106. BARROWS Clayton RMCEF 5:14:03
107. TORRE Bartolo Tri State Velo 5:20:38
108. HAMITY Ryan RMCEF 5:21:40

U23 Women
1. FRANGES Lauren Victory Brewing 3:26:49
2. GRAETER Stefanie Webcor Buliders 3:27:07
3. ABBOTT Mara Sports Garage 3:28:08
4. HUMMEL Molly Team Dean 3:29:26
5. UHL Sarah Quark Cycling Team 3:36:40
6. CARROLL Traci Team Rubicon 3:37:19
7. MUCH Rebecca T Mobile 3:37:21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.