Featured Stories

US Nationals 2005- Junior Road Race

June 24, 2005 (Park City, UT) — The Park City Cycling Festival continued Thursday as Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa.) sacrificed her shot at a national title in the junior women’s 17-18 race, instead opting for a classy display of sportsmanship towards her breakaway companion and eventual race winner Shannon Koch (Flower Mound, Texas).

After 53 miles of racing, Koch and Geist were together inside of the final mile calculating their strategies and preparing for a possible two-up sprint when Koch’s chain suddenly dislodged itself from the chainring – a move that should have ended her hopes right then and there. But instead of making a selfish dash to the finish line, Geist sat up and waited for Koch to get assistance from the caravan before continuing on.

From there, the two riders continued towards the finish where Koch barely out-sprinted Geist to take the national championship and an automatic nomination to represent the United States at the junior world championships this August in Austria.

Factor in the fact that Koch also narrowly edged Geist by 13 seconds one day earlier to capture the junior women’s 17-18 time trial national title and Geist’s gesture becomes even more impressive.

“It was awesome that she waited for me because I was freaking out,” said Koch afterwards. Right before the roundabout, maybe like 3k to go, my chain fell off and I couldn’t get it back on without getting off my bike and Danny jumped out of the car and put it back on for me. It was really nice of her, because she really didn’t have to do that.”

By Koch’s estimation, she had a decent shot at taking home the stars and stripes jersey anyway given the nature of the final uphill finishing stretch. “I figured all day long I was leading up every single climb so I figured if I went on that last little pitch up to the finish that I’d probably have a little better chance that Kimberly. I just went as hard as I could and didn’t look back.”

Koch improved upon her third-place finish in 2004 as the 18-year-old competes in her final year of eligibility in the junior ranks.

In the other internationally recognized category held on Thursday, Peter Stetina (Boulder, Colo.) was the first rider across the line in the junior men’s 17-18 race. Stetina crossed the line hand-in-hand with teammate and last year’s junior men’s 15-16 champion Tejay Van Garderen (Fort Collins, Colo.).

A field of 133 riders endured a windy day that made the already challenging course more difficult. Early on in the 78 mile race, a small collection of top junior riders escaped from the main field. After an earlier failed attempt at an initial solo breakaway, Spencer Beamer (Knoxville, Tenn.) attacked the group again and successfully mounted a significant advantage. Still 14 miles and two serious climbs to the finish, the altitude, terrain and severe headwind doomed the chances of Beamer as Stetina and Nick Frey (Des Moines, Iowa) caught and passed Beamer near the top of the first climb.

Near the top of the second and longer climb, Van Garderen had bridged across to the two leaders and it became a simple game of numbers.

“There were just team numbers and Tejay and I are both climbing specialists and Nick is more of a time trialist so we were just able to work him over on the hills,” said Stetina. “It was great because we were both taking strong pulls.”

Van Garderen and Stetina dropped Frey and arrived at the finish line together with Van Garderen giving the elder Stetina the win in an uncontested sprint.

“I’ve never won a national championship before and he has nine,” said Stetina of the decision on which of the Team 5280 Magazine riders would take the win. “He’s already got a more guaranteed spot for the world championships, but now if we have two teammates over there it would be a lot better. He was just extremely strong. I think he was actually a little stronger that I was today.”

In total, eight junior national championships were awarded today. Other winners included Hannah Hayduck (Kutztown, Pa.) in the junior women’s 10-12, Justin Koelbl (Fairfax Station, Va.) in the junior men’s 10-12, Katlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis.) in the junior women’s 13-14, Stephen Koelbl (Fairfax Station, Va.) in the junior men’s 13-14, Danielle Haulman (Denver, Colo. ) in the junior women’s 15-16, and Daniel Summerhill (Centennial, Colo.) in the junior men’s 15-16.

The Park City Cycling Festival continues on Friday with criterium racing in the junior and U23 categories.

Results:
Junior Women 17-18
1. KOCH Shannon Team LaS’port 2:35:00
2. GEIST Kim Victory Brewing 2:35:01
3. CROWELL Jacquelyn Unattached 2:36:28
4. FORSMAN Chloe Tokyo Joe’s /Go Lite 2:36:36
5. LEVY Christine Rio Grande 2:37:44
6. TRULL Lauren Genesis Scuba/Fulton Flyers 2:39:18
7. SPECTOR Laura BCA/VOmax 2:44:09
8. HENNE Kristi Unattached 2:52:31
9. KLEMKO Natalie ABD 2:52:32
10. MCINTYRE Corina Echelon Santa Barbara 2:55:02
11. FISK Andrea Team Oregon 2:55:08
12. LAFLEUR Kim Webcor/Alta Velo 2:55:18
13. LANSER Erica Unattached 2:55:18
14. BISHOP Taylor HPC List Cardinal 2:57:45
15. HOTIMSKY Netana Unattached 3:14:35

Junior Men 17-18
1. STETINA Peter Team 5280 Magazine 3:15:05
2. VAN GARDEREN Tejay Team 5280 Magazine 3:15:06
3. FREY Nick Hot Tubes Development Cycling T 3:15:30
4. STOCKBURGER Christopher Team Rio Grande 3:15:46
5. BOYD Alex Hot Tubes Development Cycling T 3:16:55
6. FAIRLY Caleb Hot Tubes Development Cycling T 3:16:55
7. SHELDEN Taylor Century Tel/ VRAD 3:17:20
8. SWITTERS Adam Lombardi Sports/Klein 3:18:12
9. BEAMER Spencer Hot Tubes Development Cycling T 3:19:44
10. TRIPP Harrison Excel Sports 3:20:31
11. HOWES Alex Team 5280 Magazine 3:21:48
12. CARLSON Chris Team Carina 3:21:49
13. KAPPIUS Brady Team 5280 Magazine 3:21:56
14. BRALEY Shane Orlando Road Club 3:22:01
15. MCMAHON Blake Team Power Train 3:22:17
16. RIGGS Eric Lombardi Sports/Klein 3:22:26
17. RANDOLPH Bo SSWSC team 3:22:31
18. DEYOUNG Ulric MNJRC / Team CSM 3:22:51
19. SHEPPARD Michael Team Rio Grande 3:22:54
20. SOLLER Kevin Century Tel/ VRAD 3:22:57
21. ZAWACKI Benjamin Colavita 3:22:59
22. LAAN Derek MNJRC / Team CSM 3:22:59
23. JACOBSEN Frederik Nova/IS Corp 3:23:00
24. CARR Jason Nova/IS Corp 3:23:01
25. GILKER Jarred Mercy/ Zero Mountain 3:23:06
26. BLADES David RMCC Juniors 3:23:26
27. TORRES Marcus Team Hotel San Jose 3:23:40
28. BRANDT Matthew Nova/IS Corp 3:23:59
29. SHOAF Rand BalanceBar/DEVO 3:24:05
30. OLDHAM Graysen Simply Fit/Action Sports 3:24:13
31. MCKEEVER Brandon Team Rio Grande 3:24:22
32. WINSOR Curtis Team Snow Valley 3:24:23
33. RENICK Chase Hot Tubes Development Cycling T 3:24:26
34. OLIN Geoff Scary Fast Racing 3:24:29
35. FULLERTON Chase Orlando Velo/Ford Racing 3:24:34
36. WICKMAN Mike Peerless Insurance / Pappa Whee 3:24:40
37. CORNELISON Andy Rio Grande 3:24:57
38. HARWOOD Noah Coast to Coast/CL Noonan/KAM 3:25:00
39. MONTELEONE Christopher Team Rio Grande 3:25:11
40. KEELS Ryan Hot Tubes Development Cycling T 3:25:11
41. LAWSON Bryce Century Tel/ VRAD 3:25:14
42. KYER Julian ProPeloton Racing 3:25:17
43. BRANDT Aaron Nova/IS Corp 3:25:34
44. MILLER Michael BODE 3:25:45
45. SCHULTE Garrison North Metro Cycling 3:26:24
46. HOCKENBERRY Teddy Ford/Orlando Velo 3:26:28
47. RICE Kevin Tokyo Joes/GoLite 3:26:31
48. HOUSE Cole Advantage benefits/ Endeavour 3:26:36
49. SAVIDGE Walker Team 5280 Magazine 3:26:42
50. GIVEN Tyler Benaroya Research Institute 3:27:00
51. FRYDENBORG Beck Atomic Race Team 3:27:13
52. OLANDER Tucker Team Rio Grande 3:27:15
53. MONTGOMERY Wendell Orlando Road Club 3:27:17
54. BATES Kolt Matrix / Richardson Bike Mart 3:28:32
55. SWEDLUND Eddie Plano Athletic Cycling Club 3:28:32
56. LANE Taylor Team Rio Grande 3:29:13
57. O’REILLY Cody Echelon Santa Barbara 3:29:13
58. LEWIS Alex Team Power Train 3:29:14
59. LIVERMON Travis Pacesetter Steel Service 3:29:30
60. FACISZEWSKI Jared Nova/IS Corp 3:29:50
61. SELANDER Bjorn MNJRC / Team CSM 3:29:53
62. SCHAEFER Sebastian BYRDS 3:33:19
63. NOBLE Chance Scary Fast Racing 3:33:27
64. CARLSEN Kirk Peerless Insurance / Pappa Whee 3:33:40
65. LOBERG Erik Team Beans and Barley 3:34:16
66. DANEY Evan Team Alliance Environmental 3:40:32
67. PETERSON Mitchell Balance Bar/ Devo 3:42:18
68. WHITEHEAD Yuri Housatonic Wheel Club 3:42:21
69. WAIT Rick International pro bike shop 3:42:40
70. ROGERS Brad BYRDS 3:42:45
71. VOLOTZKY Benny Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling 3:42:46
72. KIRKLAND Austin Major Motion 3:42:51
73. LIPKA Joshua BCA/VOmax 3:43:06
74. VENABLE Jeremy Midwest Rolling Thunder 3:43:14
75. WIZNER Benjamin Team Borah 3:43:44
76. GOUGH Tyler Tieni Duro 3:44:55
77. ANDERSON James Team Rio Grande 3:48:34
78. MCELWAINE Colt Coast to Coast/CL Noonan/KAM 3:48:34
79. HONG Chris Unattached 3:48:34
80. MATTESON Michael Sun Summit Cycling Club 3:48:34
81. LEMIEUX Pat MNJRC / Team CSM 3:48:34
82. ROGERSON Joey RAD racing nw 3:48:34
83. DOUD Tim Peerless Insurance / Pappa Whee 3:48:34
84. MITCHELL Clinton Front Rangers Cycling Club 3:48:34
85. FORBES Austin BODE 3:48:34
86. CHAPMAN Jake Major Motion 3:48:34
87. KEANE Chris ACT -Fraysee 3:48:35
88. ZACCONE John Jittery Joes/Sunrise Sports 3:48:35
89. CONDRON Sean BCA/VOmax 3:52:00
90. WIZNER Benjamin Team Borah 4:02:00
91. HONG Chris Unattached 4:02:01
92. ANDERSON James Team Rio Grande 4:02:02
93. MATTESON Michael Sun Summit Cycling Club 4:02:03
94. MITCHELL Clinton Front Rangers Cycling Club 4:02:04
95. DOUD Tim Peerless Insurance / Pappa Whee 4:02:05
96. FEELY Jimmy MNJrC / Team CSM 4:02:06
97. FORBES Austin BODE 4:02:07
98. KEANE Chris ACT -Fraysee 4:04:00
99. ZACCONE John Jittery Joes/Sunrise Sports 4:04:01
100. CHAPMAN Jake Major Motion 4:04:01
101. PURVIS John Johnson Mechanical 4:04:02
102. CONDRON Sean BCA/VOmax 4:08:00
103. MOTZ Alex Gregg’s Trek/VW 4:09:00
104. BROWN Thomas Land Rover/ Siemans Home Applia 4:09:01
105. DAVENPORT Curtis North Metro Cycling 4:10:00
106. MAJORS Carl Rhodes/RMCC 4:12:00
107. WEIGHALL Nicholas Team Swift 4:12:30
108. DAHLHEIM Andrew MatrixRichardson Bike Mart 4:12:30
109. KEOMANY Alex Jittery Joes/Sunrise Sports 4:13:30
110. WHEELER Ryan RMCC Juniors 4:14:00
111. BELL Trevor Unattached 4:14:02
112. STOHL Jordan Jittery Joes/Sunrise Sports 4:17:00
113. SAULS Matthew Team Bicycles Inc. 4:19:00
114. ROGERSON Joey RAD racing nw 4:19:01
115. BARNETT Hunter Unattached 4:40:00

Junior Women 13-14
1. ANTONNEAU Kaitlin Nova Cycle Sport 39:44:00
2. KURTH Jacqueline Athletes By Design 39:46:00
3. PRINNER Jessica Athletes By Design 39:46:00
4. RIVERA Coryn Paramount Racing 39:46:00
5. GULICK Colleen Bikeline/LWA 39:48:00
6. LEVY Lauren Swami’s 39:52:00
7. HACK Katie RMCEF 41:03:00
8. LOPEZ Paulina Paramount Racing 41:03:00
9. REYNOLDS Shelby Southern Elite 41:59:00
10. LAFLEUR Michelle Webcor/Alto Velo 42:25:00
11. RYAN Kendall Scary Fast Racing 42:34:00
12. MAUNEY Rose Land Rover/Siemens Home Applian 42:58:00
13. CRUM Brooke Savage Hill Cycling Team 43:04:00
14. WECHSLER Alex Landrover/Siemens Home Applianc 43:05:00
15. MEIER Victoria Baraboo Sharks 43:14:00
16. SIMPSON Devon Rad Racing NW 43:55:00
17. DUARTE Amanda San Diego Bicycle Club/ Karl St 44:13:00
18. HIGGINS Kendra Wolfpak 44:22:00
19. VAN VLEET Brittney KHS Bicycles/Swamis 45:46:00
20. NORWICH Christina Rad Racing NW 46:16:00
21. DURAN Anapaola Unattached 46:50:00
22. ROBERTS Kelci Baraboo Sharks 48:18:00

Junior Men 13-14
1. KOELBL Stephen Artemis 43:46:00
2. BROWN Nathan SyMed/MOAB 43:46:00
3. BARKER Andrew RMCEF 44:24:00
4. RATHE Jacob Beaverton Bicycle Club 44:34:00
5. WOLFSMITH Lance Wolfpak – Morgan Hill 44:45:00
6. BOSWELL Ian GS Forza Velo 44:58:00
7. OLEARY Connor Mi Duole 45:04:00
8. OPEL Marshall Montana Junior Cycling Foundati 45:06:00
9. COY Graham Red Rose Rockets 45:43:00
10. SHAFFER Joel Webcor / Alto Velo 45:48:00
11. MOIR Ian Major Motion 45:50:00
12. TISDELL Daniel LGBRC/Easton/Specialized 45:57:00
13. SARLL Peter Wolfpak – Morgan Hill 47:08:00
14. HAGUE Jimmy Sun Summit Cycling Club 47:16:00
15. CRADDOCK Lawson Northwest Cycling Club / Alkek 47:22:00
16. DURTSCHI Maxwell Sun Summit Cycling Club 47:31:00
17. WOMACK Chase LaGrange 47:39:00
18. RAE Ethan Bike Barn Racing Team 47:39:00
19. STONE Sam Baraboo Sharks 48:09:00
20. TING Alan Northwest Cycling Club / Alkek 48:16:00
21. WIGNALL Cody Rhodes 48:17:00
22. KOSELA Adam Athletes By Design 48:38:00
23. SHIROCK Jeremy East Coast Velo 48:39:00
24. EDWARDS Mark Tri-Power 48:42:00
25. SOSA Matt Wolfpak – Morgan Hill 48:56:00
26. OROZCO Adolfo San Diego Bicycle Club / Karl S 49:00:00
27. WOMACK Samuel LaGrange 49:47:00
28. RYAN Morgan Scary Fast Racing 49:47:00
29. WALKER Broday Cycle Club 50:08:00
30. SHANNON Devin Midwest Rolling Thunder 50:12:00
31. WITMER I Mitchell Red Rose Rockets 50:23:00
32. CREEDEN Craig Orlando Road Club 51:00:00
33. REMO Thomson Baraboo Sharks 51:11:00
34. WALLACE Chris GP Velotek 51:23:00
35. MERRICK Ford Wolfpak – Morgan Hill 53:04:00
36. ABELOW Samuel Cuevas/ A.C.T. 53:05:00
37. PUTT Tanner X-Men 53:09:00
38. MCDONALD Zach Classic Cycle Rolling Bay Wheel 53:09:00
39. KAISER Cody SGW/City Bike Works 53:24:00
40. WIZNER Brice Team Borah 53:36:00
41. MANNION Gavin CCB/Volkswagen 53:52:00
42. SHIPMAN Jeffrey GP VeloTek 53:56:00
43. BELL Ethan Western CO Cycling Club 54:26:00
44. SIMMONS Connor Rocky Mountain Continuing Educa 54:29:00
45. EDWARDS Alex Santa Fe Trails 55:22:00
46. DEES Saxton BYRDS 57:04:00
47. SHIPMAN John GP VeloTek 1:00:21
48. ROBERTS Conrad Baraboo Sharks 1:00:21
49. QUINTERO Alexander San Diego Bicycle Club / Karl S 1:00:21
50. LEHMANN Joshua NHCC – Team New Hampshire 1:00:48
51. HOFFMAN Dana Ogden One 1:00:48
52. WILSON Nathan NCVC/Edge Technologies 1:00:48

Junior Women 15-16
1. HAULMAN Danielle RMCEF 58:29:00
2. SHIROCK Lauren T.E.A.M. Fuji 59:30:00
3. SCHNEIDER Sam Advatage Benefits/Endevour 59:37:00
4. MILLER Sinead UPMC Cycling Performance 59:40:00
5. HAYDUK Colleen T.E.A.M. Fuji 59:41:00
6. HUTCHINSON Jerika Unattached 59:52:00
7. HACK Madeline RMCEF 1:00:04
8. OOLEY Ashley Team Rio Grande 1:02:38
9. SOMERVILLE Megan hi-tech bikes womens 1:02:38
10. SHANNON Keely Midwest Rolling Thunder 1:04:27
11. IVERSON Juel Canyon Bicycles 1:05:26
12. RYAN Sarah BYRDS 1:10:30
13. OEHRLEIN Elisabeth Artemis 1:12:01

Junior Men 15-16
1. SUMMERHILL Daniel RMCEF 2:28:08
2. KLINE Shane T.E.A.M Fuji 2:28:10
3. TALBOTT David Outdoorchattanooga.com/SCV 2:28:11
4. KING Benjamin Charlottesville Racing Club 2:28:11
5. TOKARSKI Joseph Team Hotel San Jose/ Mercedes-B 2:28:20
6. BAX Nick Artemis 2:28:23
7. MILLER Carson Fred Meyer/ICS Redzaw 2:28:24
8. CRUZ Alfredo Major Motion 2:29:18
9. SEWELL Bryson New Mexico Bike-n-Sport 2:29:19
10. FICK Austin GP Velotek 2:29:21
11. PETERSON Chris Balance Bar/ Devo 2:29:22
12. VAN HORN Grant Simply Fit 2:29:23
13. OLSEN Koyle Johnson Mechanical 2:29:25
14. BRABBIT Jens MNJRC / Team CSM 2:29:25
15. SCHNEIDER Alex Team Power Train 2:29:26
16. SAMAAN Collin TBB / The Bicycle Business 2:29:35
17. ENMON Travis Permian Basin Bicycle Assoc 2:29:37
18. STOCKTON Patrick Team Rio Grande 2:30:32
19. HESTER Jordan Permian Basin Bicycle Assn. 2:30:47
20. ZUPKO Ryan Racelab U23 2:31:01
21. KELLER Nick Racelab U-23 Cycling 2:31:51
22. HENSON Luke Mercy-Specialized 2:31:53
23. SPAGNOLA Spencer San Diego Bicycle Club / Karl S 2:32:23
24. CRUZ III Ricky Excel Sports 2:32:39
25. BRIEFER Matt Landis/Trek/VW 2:32:41
26. SCHMALZ Joseph GP VeloTek 2:32:42
27. BURANDT Travis Woodlands Cycling Club 2:32:43
28. RUNYON Paul Tri State Velo 2:32:44
29. BROWN Bennett Southern Elite/Sun and Ski 2:32:45
30. YORK William Break Away Cycle Shop 2:32:45
31. CHISELKO Stephen Liberty Cycle 2:32:48
32. CROSS JJ BYRDS 2:32:51
33. STOCKTON Garrett Team Rio Grande 2:32:51
34. MITCHELL James POWER TRAIN 2:32:53
35. ESKELSON Dustin BINGHAMS 2:32:57
36. SALDANA Juan Major Motion 2:32:59
37. TORRES Aaron GOLSAN CYCLE 2:33:15
38. CLARK Oscar Unattached 2:34:05
39. WILLIAMS Justin Major Motion 2:34:29
40. BARSI-RHYNE Ben Easton/Specialized 2:35:13
41. VUILLEUMIER David Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 2:35:17
42. SKARIN Matt Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling 2:35:24
43. MURRAY Justin Land Rover/Siemens Home Applian 2:35:30
44. WEISS Ethan Team Swift 2:35:41
45. SILVA Iggy Iggy Racing 2:38:35
46. SCHULMAN Carmi Southern Elite 2:38:39
47. VALVERDE Garrick Velotek 2:38:44
48. BOURSAW Grant Greggs/Trek 2:39:14
49. LARSEN Bryan Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 2:41:33
50. HOFFMAN Bruce Ogden One 2:41:38
51. SUAREZ Juan Carlos HealthMaxx Presented by Bom 2:45:02
52. BERSHENYI Gabriel Front Rangers Cycling Club 2:55:15
DSQ KUPHALDT Taylor Davis Bike Club 2:55:15
DNF FATKE Jordan Baraboo Sharks Cycling Team 2:38:33
DNF DEES Zane BYRDS 2:41:48
DNF CALDERON Henk Southern Elite 2:44:17
DNF LOADER Logan Central Valley Cycling





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.