Featured Stories

US CUP Pro Series XCT #3 Bonelli Park Full Results, Overall – Batty Wins Over Pendrel, Gagne 2nd

by pedalmag.com
Batty outsprints Pendrel  ©  Ridebiker Alliance
April 11, 2015 (San Dimas, CA) – Canada’s Emily Batty (Trek Factory) out-sprinted fellow Canuck Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro) to take the win at US CUP Pro Series XCT #3 at Bonelli Park with Jenny Rissved (Swe) Scott-Odlo in third. Batty leads the series with Pendrel second overall.

Women's podium  ©  Ridebiker Alliance

Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo took the win in the men’s race as Canada’s Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) landed on the podium in 2nd with Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek Factory in third followed by former Canadian MTB XC champ Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) in fourth. Gagne is back in the Series’ lead with Zandstra 4th and Adam Morka (Trek Canada) is 5th.

Mens podium  ©  Ridebiker Alliance
Gagne and Batty lead the Series  ©  Ridebiker Alliance

Results

Elite Women

1. Batty Emily (Can) Trek Factory Racing 1:32:22.98
2. Pendrel Catherine (Can) Luna Pro Team 00:00.36
3. Rissveds Jenny (Swe) 00:16.48
4. Huck Erin (USA) Scott 3 Rox 00:19.07
5. Gould Georgia (USA) Luna Pro Team 01:21.93
6. Woodruff Chloe (USA) Team Stans Notubes-N 01:49.84
7. Connors Larissa (USA) Ridebiker Alliance 01:58.82
8. Davison Lea (USA) Specialized Racing 02:45.20
9. Nash Katerina (Cze) Luna Pro Team 03:28.65
10. Henderson Rebecca (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 04:46.44
11. Grant Rose (USA) Stans Notubes Elite 05:29.06
12. Rochette Maghalie (Can) Luna Pro Team 05:46.01
13. Courtney Kate (USA) Specialized Factory 06:58.86
14. Dong Evelyn (USA) Team Sho-Air/Cannond 07:49.64
15. Waldis Andrea (Sui) Luna Pro Team 09:14.63
16. Carrington Megan (USA) Naked Womens Racing 09:41.85
17. Beisel Amy (USA) Liv Co-Factory 13:48.89
18. Nieuwold Elyse (Can) Holiday Inn Express 14:45.87
19. Alders Erin (USA) Ridebiker Alliance/O 16:21.69
20. Skarda Alexis (USA) Bicycle Outfitters 17:14.32
21. Baum Nina (USA) Stans No Tubes Women 1 LAP DOWN
22. Nauman Amanda (USA) Sdgbellwether Pb Kre 1 LAP DOWN
23. Gafinovitz Rotem (Isr) 1 LAP DOWN
24. White Elizabeth (USA) Bicycle Express 1 LAP DOWN
25. Blevins Kaylee (USA) Team Stan’S Notubes 1 LAP DOWN
26. Cross Chloe (Can) Team Whistler 1 LAP DOWN
27. Throdahl Molly (USA) Avout Racing 1 LAP DOWN
28. Dundas Katlyn (Can) Wolfpak Racing/Incep 1 LAP DOWN
29. Gross Kris (USA) Team Ninja 1 LAP DOWN
30. Lynch Sarah (Can) Two Wheel Racing 1 LAP DOWN
31. Chinburg Megan (USA) 2 LAPS DOWN
32. Mani Caroline (Fra) Raleigh Clement Cycl 2 LAPS DOWN
33. Shields Emily (USA) Stans Notrubes Elite 2 LAPS DOWN
34. Nelson Tracie (USA) Arts Cyclery 2 LAPS DOWN
35. Albrigtsen Johanne (USA) Boulder Junior Cycli 2 LAPS DOWN
36. Alexiades Abbey (USA) Liv/Giant Co-Factory 3 LAPS DOWN
DNS Paterson Lesley (USA) Scott Bikes DNS
DNF Lanthier Nadea Andreane (Can) Rocky Mountain Facto DNF
DNS Powless Shayna (USA) Liv Cycling DNS

Elite Men

1. Schurter Nino (Sui) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team 1:30:21.65
2. Gagne Raphael (Can) Rocky Mountain 00:04.51
3. Mantecon Gutie Sergio (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 00:22.20
4. Zandstra Derek (Can) Scott 3 Rox Racing 00:56.06
5. Ettinger Stephen (USA) Team Sho-Air/Cannond 01:37.58
6. Mcconnell Daniel (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 01:56.40
7. Morka Adam (Can) Trek Canada 02:11.53
8. Yamamoto Kohei (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 02:33.78
9. Loo Martin (Est) Hawaii Express 03:09.98
10. Finsterwald Russell (USA) Sram/Tld Race Team 03:56.76
11. Castaneda Mon Fabio (Col) Gw Shimano/Indeporte 04:37.22
12. Jette Cameron (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing 04:59.16
13. Werner Kerry (USA) Raleigh Clement Cycl 05:04.09
14. Wells Todd (USA) Specialized Factory 05:04.41
15. Martin Jeremy (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicyc 05:06.42
16. Riveros Paez Hector Fern (Col) Raleigh Clement Cycl 05:42.87
17. Paxson Spencer (USA) Kona Bicycles 05:48.65
18. Plaxton Max (Can) Sho-Air/Cannondale 05:53.50
19. Swenson Keegan (USA) Team Sho-Air/Cannond 06:02.37
20. Guthrie Evan (Can) Norco Factory Team 06:15.04
21. Kabush Geoff (Can) Scott 3 Rox Racing 06:50.28
22. Nadon Marc-Antoin (Can) Scott 3 Rox Racing 06:57.48
23. Caron Antoine (Can) Pivot Cycles-Ote 07:13.00
24. Oberman Cole (USA) Rare Disease Cycling 07:45.02
25. Sonntag Benjamin (Ger) Team Clif Bar 07:48.70
26. Rivera Brandon (Col) 07:59.88
27. Grotts Howard (USA) Specialized Racing 08:12.42
28. Wells Troy (USA) Team Clif Bar 08:18.94
29. Sampson Tom (USA) Vittoria/Yeti/Adigga 08:47.46
30. Bailey Mitch (Can) Trek Canada 09:04.69
31. Maloney Joseph (USA) B&L Bicycle/Trek 11:10.92
32. De Jong Menso (USA) Team Clif Bar Cylcin 11:40.96
33. Hoke Mitchell (USA) 11:51.70
34. Bourdevaire Julien (Fra) Team Blackstar 12:30.98
35. Pacheco Jose Alfred (Mex) Buena Park Bicycles 13:38.91
36. Mcneely Evan (Can) Norco Factory Team 14:58.29
37. Slaughter Jon (Can) Csajcc P/B Norco Lg 1 LAP DOWN
38. Brehm Samuel (USA) Ojio Sport 2 LAPS DOWN
39. Woodall Ryan (USA) Team Tgb/Felt Bicycl 2 LAPS DOWN
40. Sneddon Kris (Can) Kona 2 LAPS DOWN
41. Deruise Trevor (USA) Ktm Bikes Factory Ra 2 LAPS DOWN
42. Onodera Ken (Jpn) 2 LAPS DOWN
43. Bourdevaire Jean-Louis (Fra) Blackstar 2 LAPS DOWN
44. Hernandez De J Jose Aurella (Mex) Bikes And More 2 LAPS DOWN
45. Woodruff Tj (USA) Momentum Endurance 2 LAPS DOWN
46. Geiger Ryan (USA) Frm Factory Race Tea 2 LAPS DOWN
47. Weber Dana (USA) Stage 21 2 LAPS DOWN
48. Vrouwenvelder Luke (USA) Champion-System/Cann 2 LAPS DOWN
49. Stringer Brodie (USA) Stringer Mtb Racing 2 LAPS DOWN
50. Larose-Gingras Guillaume (Can) Pivot Cycles-Ote 2 LAPS DOWN
51. Wicks Barry (USA) Kona 2 LAPS DOWN
52. Kaiser Cody (USA) Lange Twins/Speciali 2 LAPS DOWN
53. Flaten David (USA) Us Military Cycling/ 3 LAPS DOWN
54. Earl Liam (USA) Team Corridori 3 LAPS DOWN
55. Watenpaugh Ernest (USA) Jack Daniels 3 LAPS DOWN
56. Reinecke Elliot (USA) Focus Bikes/Velo Han 3 LAPS DOWN
57. Feldstein Gareth (USA) Ojio Cannondale 3 LAPS DOWN
58. Kuss Sepp (USA) Intermountain Live W 3 LAPS DOWN
59. Ellwood Grant (USA) Boulder Junior Cycli 3 LAPS DOWN
60. Day Kevin (USA) Team Endurance 360 3 LAPS DOWN
61. Matsuo Jun (Jpn) Miyata-Merida Biking 3 LAPS DOWN
62. Nobil John (USA) Bear Valley Bikes 3 LAPS DOWN
63. Titius Joel (USA) Baghouse 3 LAPS DOWN
64. Faucher-Rober Charles (Can) Team Pivot Cycles-Ot 3 LAPS DOWN
65. Gaffney Lewis (USA) American Classic Xpe 3 LAPS DOWN
66. Omarsson Ingvar (Isl) Tindur 4 LAPS DOWN
67. Gauthier Thomas (Can) Pivot Cycles-Ote 4 LAPS DOWN
68. Thomas Nick (USA) Az Devo 4 LAPS DOWN
69. Gonzalez Stuart (USA) Bear Valley Bikes 4 LAPS DOWN
70. Gibson Greg (USA) Bear Valley Bikes/Tr 4 LAPS DOWN
71. Auen Brad (USA) Midwest Mountain Pro 4 LAPS DOWN
72. Lynch Scott (Can) 4 LAPS DOWN
73. Roch Stephane (Sui) Team Ninja 4 LAPS DOWN
74. Gerchar Garrett (USA) Clif Bar 4 LAPS DOWN
75. Wilkey Ian (USA) Az Devo 4 LAPS DOWN
76. Montague Geoffrey (USA) Summit Cycling 4 LAPS DOWN
77. Marion Robert (USA) 4 LAPS DOWN
78. Wohlschlaeger Craig (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off 4 LAPS DOWN
79. Toepel Jt (USA) Groove Subaru Excel 4 LAPS DOWN
80. Kelly Jesse (USA) Toasted Head Racing 4 LAPS DOWN
81. Pastore Colby (USA) Santa Cruz X Fusion 4 LAPS DOWN
82. Hermon Derek (USA) Bear Valley Bikes 4 LAPS DOWN
83. Jarno Trey (Est) Bear Valley Bikes/Sp 5 LAPS DOWN
DNS Valigura Jakub (Cze) 92Fifty/Elevated Leg DNS
DNF Pedroza Sicaer Gustavo (Mex) Fuji Bikes Mexico DNF
DNS Shaver Carter (USA) Giant Co-Factory Tea DNS
DNS Senkerik Ben (USA) Team Extreme DNS
DNF Gaze Sam (Nzl) DNF
DNF Brown Josh (USA) Bountiful Bicycle P/ DNF
DNS Wurf Cameron (Aus) Ridebiker Alliance DNS
DNF Avancini Henrique (Bra) Cannondale Factory R DNF
DNF Frischknecht Andri (Sui) DNF
DNS Van Der Heijden Michael (Ned) DNS
DNF House Cole (USA) DNF
DNF Bostrom Eric (USA) Ridebike Alliance/Ca DNF
DNF Wild Alex (USA) DNF
DNF Gorry Richard Cyp (USA) Whole Athlete Specia DNF
DNS Tiberi Andrea (Ita) Frm Factory Racing T DNS
DNF Vialle Alexandre (Can) Equipe Du Quebec DNF
DNF Belhumeur Felix (Can) Pivot Cycles/Ote DNF

Overall after 3 rounds

Women

1.    Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing Team    114
2.    Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team    95
3.    Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team    90
4.    Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team    90
5.    Erin Huck    (USA) Scott 3 Rox    77
6.    Chloe Woodruff (USA)     Team Stans Notubes-Niner    73
7.    Larissa Connors (USA)     Ridebiker Alliance    67
8.    Lea Davison (USA)     Specialized Racing    61
9.    Rose Grant     (USA) Stans Notubes Elite Women    44
10.    Sandra Walter (Can) Liv Cycling Canada    39

12.    Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team    36
19.    Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team    22
23.    Cindy Montambault    (Can) Equipe Du Quebec/Cvm 2 Vals    16
35.    Rebecca Beaumont    (Can) Cyclone D’Alma/Team Quebec    13
36.    Frederique Trudel (Can) Equipe De Quebec/Specialized Ra    12
38.    Marine Lewis (Can)        11
43.    Rachel Pageau (Can) Team Quebec/Devinci    10
46.    Cayley Brooks (Can)         10
47.    Katlyn Dundas (Can)    Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle    10
50.    Mikaela Kofman (Can)     Scott 3 Rox Racing    10

Men

1.    Raphael Gagne (Can)     Rocky Mountain    104
2.    Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp)    Trek Factory Racing Team    83
3.    Anton Cooper (Nzl) Cannondale Factory Racing    75
4.    Derek Zandstra (Can)     Scott 3 Rox Racing    66
5.    Adam Morka (Can)     Trek Canada    64
6.    Max Plaxton (Can)     Sho-Air/Cannondale    57
7.    Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing    52
8.    Nino Schurter (Sui)        50
9.    Kohei Yamamoto (Jap) Trek Factory Racing Team    50
10.    Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing    49

18.    Geoff Kabush (Can)     Scott 3 Rox Racing    28
22.    Cameron Jette (Can)     Scott-3 Rox Racing    24
25.    Jeremy Martin (Can)     Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Equipe    21
27.    Leandre Bouchard     (Can) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone D’ Alma    19
29.    Evan Guthrie (Can)     Norco Factory Team    16
30.    Alexandre Vialle (Can)     Equipe Du Quebec    15
34.    Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can)     Scott 3 Rox Racing    15
68.    Peter Disera (Can)     Norco Factory Team    12
75.    Felix Burke (Can)     Equipe Du Quebec/Jo Velo P/B Can    10
76.    Quinn Moberg     (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team    10
83.    Kris Sneddon    (Can) Kona    10
108.    Guillaume Larose-Ging (Can)     Pivot Cycles-Ote    5
112.    Evan Mcneely (Can)     Norco Factory Team    5
117.    Antoine Caron (Can)     Pivot Cycles-Ote    5
121.    Felix Belhumeur (Can)     Pivot Cycles/Ote    5
126.    Mitch Bailey (Can)     Trek Canada    5





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.