Featured Stories

US Cup #2 Bonelli Short Track Results – Canada’s Holmgren WINS

by pedalmag.com

April 10, 2017 (Bonelli Park, CA) – Canada’s Gunnar Holmgren (Team Ontario/Centurion Next Gen) has kicked off his season with his first victory winning the Junior Men’s Short Track competition at US Cup #2 in Bonelli Park, CA. Philippe St-Laurent (Team Pivot Cycle-Ote) made the top 10 finishing 9th.

Gunnar Holmgren  ©  Heinz Ruckemann

In the Pro Women’s race Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing Team) was on the podium again in 3rd with Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) 4th as Kate Courtney (Specialized Factory Racin) topped the field.

Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles – Ote) led the Pro Men in 10th followed by teammate Marc-Andre Fortier in 12th with Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) in 14th. Christopher Blevins (Specialized) was the man to beat taking the win.

Results

Junior Men

1. Gunnar Holmgren (Team Ontario/Centurion Ne) 19:48
2. Kevin Vermaerke (Whole Athlete P/B Dna) 0:02
3. Jason Rowton (Whole Athlete P/B Dna) 0:05
4. Seth Saxton (Rouleur Pb/ Dna Cycling/) 0:08
5. Josh Peterson (Bear Development Team) 0:10
6. Quinn Simmons (Whole Athlete P/B Dna) 0:11
7. Paul Fabian (Arizona Devo) 0:11
8. Colton Sacket (Summit/Competitive Cyclis) 0:11
9. Philippe St-Laurent (Team Pivot Cycle-Ote) 0:11
10. Holden Jones (Cycling Bc) 0:12
11. Bradyn Lange (Competitive Cyclist Mtb T) 0:13
12. Simon Lewis  0:14
13. Hayden Rosborough (Arizona Devo) 0:14
14. Tyler Clark (Killington Mountain Schoo) 0:14
15. William Maltais-Pilote (Equipe Du Quebec-Club Cyc) 0:14
16. William Cote (Equipe Du Quebec/Dalbix S) 0:14
17. Michael Mace (Bear Development) 0:15
18. Nicholas Tabares (Team Tabares Fsa) 0:45
19. Lucas Robbins (Durango Devo) 1 lap
20. Nick Kleban (Cycling BC) 2 laps
21. Caiden Plummer (Arizona Devo) 3 laps
22. Kailen Shackleton (Team Manitoba) 4 laps
23. Spencer Ciammitti (Arizona Devo) 5 laps
24. Grayson Hughes (Arizona Devo) 6 laps
25. Bobby Jones (Bear Development Team) 7 laps
26. Shane Patterson (Cycling Bc) 8 laps
27. Zach Fernau (Cycle Mania) 9 laps
28. Theodore Fabian (Thin Air Racing) 10 laps
DNF Tyler Adams (Team Ovb Ovmtb) DNF
DNS Bryce Adams (Team Ovb Ovmtb) DNS
DNF Jonathan Martinez (Neighborhood Cyclery) DNF
DNS Colin Saliba  DNS
DNS Daxton Kennington (Rouleur Pb/ Dna Cycling/) DNS
DNF Kade Brasher (Rouleur Pb/ Dna Cycling/) DNF

Pro Women
1. Kate Courtney (Specialized Factory Racin) 21:11
2. Rose Grant (Stans Notubes-Pivot Pro T) 0:01
3. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing Team) 0:08
4. Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) 0:10
5. Eva Lechner (Clif Pro Team) 0:25
6. Alexis Skarda (Stans-Pivot Pro Cycling) 0:46
7. Catherine Fleury (Cyclone d’Alma) 00:47
8. Lea Davison (Clif Pro Team) 00:48
9. Andrea Waldis (Clif Pro Team) 00:48
10. Maghalie Rochette (Clif Pro Team) 00:49
11. Hannah Rae Finchamp (Clif Pro Team) 00:49
12. Evelyn Dong (Full Cycle Stunt Team) 00:49
13. Shayna Powless (Sho-Air Twenty20) 00:49
14. Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling Canada) 00:54
15. Haley Batten (Clif Pro Team) 01:00
16. Kelsey Urban (Whole Athlete P/B Dna Cyc) 01:22
17. Fiona Dougherty  02:02
18. Nikki Peterson (Ridebiker) 02:09
19. Dana Gilligan  02:10
20. Leya Masson (Equipe Du Quebec/Mont-Sai) 1 lap
21. Rachel Anders (Competitive Cyclist Mtb T) 2 laps
22. Rebecca Gross  3 laps
23. Laura Slavin (Ktm Factory Racing) 4 laps
24. Sienna Leger Redel (Competitive Cyclist Mtb T) 5 laps
25. Juliette Tetreault  (Equipe du Quebec) 6 laps
26. Kaylee Burdine (Sho-Air/Team Ridebiker) 7 laps
27. Elizabeth Lurz  8 laps
28. Jordan Dube  9 laps
DNF Sofia Gomez Villafane (Assos/Pivot Cycles)
DNF Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team)
DNS Amy Beisel (Pro Cycling/Kenda)
DNS Cindy Montambault (Trek GPL / Equipe Du Queb)

Pro Men

1. Christopher Blevins (Specialized) 20:22
2. Cameron Ivory  00:01
3. Todd Wells  00:01
4. Anton Cooper (Trek Factory Racing Team) 00:01
5. Howard Grotts (Specialized Racing) 00:01
6. Benjamin Sonntag (Team Clif Bar) 00:02
7. Luke Vrouwenvelder (Bear Development Team) 00:05
8. Russell Finsterwald (Sram/Tld Racing Team) 00:09
9. Jerry Dufour (Bear Development Team) 00:12
10. Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles – Ote) 00:13
11. Payson Mceleeven (Ridebiker Alliance) 00:14
12. Marc-Andre Fortier (Team Pivot Cyles- Ote) 00:22
13. Carson Lange (Competitive Cyclist Mtb T) 00:23
14. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) 00:24
15. Troy Wells (Team Clif Bar) 00:27
16. Alex Wild (Trail Head Racing – Speci) 00:28
17. Cole Paton (Giant Co-Factory Off-Road) 00:28
18. Stephen Ettinger (Ridebiker) 00:29
19. Sean Fincham (Forward Racing Norco) 00:31
20. Evan Guthrie (Team Solo Evan) 00:32
21. Daniel Johnson (Bear Development) 00:34
22. Amando Martinez Galvan (Ama Team) 00:35
23. Andrew L’Esperance (Forward Racing – Norco) 00:36
24. Cal Skilsky (Az Devo) 00:50
25. Quinton Disera (Norco Factory Team) 00:52
26. Paul Wright (Bike Wanaka) 00:54
27. Evan Mcneely (Forward Racing – Norco) 00:57
28. Felix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles- Ote) 01:02
29. Jacob Sacket (Competitive Cyclist Mtb T) 01:13
30. J. Alfredo Pacheco (Buena Park Bicycles) 01:13
31. Pete Karinen (Broken Spoke Bicycles) 01:13
32. Kyle Trudeau  01:13
33. Sina Solouksaran (Giant/Enerj/Morris Brothe) 01:14
34. Brodie Stringer (Giant Factory Off Road) 01:14
35. Nic Beechan (Trek Test Team Racing) 01:14
36. Anders Johnson (Whole Athlete P/B Dna) 01:15
37. Nathan Barton (Last Chance Racing) 01:18
38. Wes Rasmussen (Czracing) 01:48
39. Steffen Andersen (Bear Development Team) 01:48
40. Christopher Hamlin (Bicycle Express Racing) 01:51
41. Tj Woodruff (Stans-Pivot Pro Cycling) 02:03
42. Will Ross (Chain Reaction Alaska Rac) 02:31
43. Samuel Elson  00:26
44. Jason Blodgett (Ridebiker) 00:28
45. Samuel Brehm (Ojio Sport/Np Bike Shop) 1 lap
46. David Duncan (Cycling Development Scott) 2 laps
47. Cody Schwartz (Cycling Development- Scot) 3 laps
48. Harrison Buckley (Procycling Mountain Bike) 4 laps
49. Jakub Valigura (Full Cycle Adventure Stun) 5 laps
50. Ben Ortt (Aoa) 6 laps
DNF Tofor Lewis (Giant Factory Team)
DNS Carson Beckett (Bear Development Team)
DNS Sandy Floren (Bear Development Team)
DNS Anthony Audet
DNS Keegan Swenson
DNS Raphael Gagne (Cannondale 3Rox Racing)
DNF Tom Sampson
DNS Eric Bostrom (Ridebiker Alliance/Cannon)
DNS Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Trek Factory Racing Team)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.