Featured Stories

US Cup #2 Bonelli Results – Canada’s Batty 3rd, Pendrel and Gagne 4th

by pedalmag.com

April 08, 2017 (Bonelli Park, California) – Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing Team landed on the 7-lap Pro women’s race podium in 3rd with fellow Canuck Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team 4th as Erin Huck (USA) Cannondale 3ROX Racing topped the women’s field at round #2 of the US Cup Bonelli Park.

Emily Batty  ©  Heinz Ruckemann

In the Pro men’s 8-lap race Raphael Gagne (Cannondale 3ROX Racing) led the Canadian men in 4th followed by Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Forward Racing – Norco in 5th and Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott Sports – Maxxis 6th behind winner Anton Cooper (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing Team.

Raphael Gagne  ©  Heinz Ruckemann

Results (brief)

Pro Women
1. Erin Huck (USA) Cannondale 3ROX Racing 1:25:21
2. Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 1:25:49
3. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing Team 1:26:56
4. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team 1:28:50
5. Rose Grant (USA) Stans Notubes-Pivot Pro Team 1:29:15
6. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:29:55
7. Eva Lechner (Ita) Clif Pro Team 1:30:04
8. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Clif Pro Team 1:30:07
9. Haley Batten (USA) Clif Pro Team 1:30:29
10. Sandra Walter (Can) Liv Cycling Canada 1:32:16

18. Catherine Fleury (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 1:38:17
22. Laurie Arseneault (Can) Independant 1:25:21
27. Juliette Tetreault (Can) 1:11:25
DNF Cindy Montambault (Can) Trek GPL

Pro Men
1. Anton Cooper (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing Team 1:23:44
2. Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing 1:23:54
3. Christopher Blevins (USA) Specialized 1:26:19
4. Raphael Gagne (Can) Cannondale 3ROX Racing 1:26:34
5. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Forward Racing – Norco 1:27:00
6. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott Sports – Maxxis 1:27:10
7. Fabio Hernando Castaneda Mosalve (Col) Ruedas De Oro 1:27:13
8. Cameron Ivory (Aus) 1:27:24
9. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek Factory Racing Team 1:27:29
10. Evan Guthrie (Can) Team Solo Evan 1:28:02

12. Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:28:14
13. Derek Zandstra (Can) Cannondale 3ROX Racing 1:28:39
22. Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:30:54
33. Evan McNeely (Can) Forward Racing – Norco 1:34:01
35. Marc-Andre Fortier (Can) Team Pivot Cyles – OTE 1:34:10
36. Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE 1:34:15
43. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE 1:36:04
44. Sean Fincham (Can) Forward Racing – Norco 1:36:16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.