Featured Stories

Recent Videos

US Captures Three World Titles At BMX Worlds

July 30, 2006 “” The United States Cycling Team captured three world championships and added four more medals to its medal count Saturday as the 2006 UCI BMX World Championships continued with cruiser class competition.

Donny Robinson (Napa, Calif.) and Danny Caluag (Chino, Calif.) provided the highlight of the day for Team USA as the duo threw a 1-2 punch in the elite men’s race to capture a world title and a silver medal respectively. Amanda Geving (Largo, Fla.) rode to a gold medal in the junior women’s category and Joe Sowers III (Glendale, Ariz.) won the junior men’s event.

With four Americans in the eight-man final of the elite men’s category, eventual eighth-place finisher Jarrett Kolich (Santa Barbara, Calif.) took the early lead before Robinson made an early pass and held on to claim the win with Caluag in tow for second place. Tyler Brown (San Clemente, Calif.) rode to a sixth place finish. Damien Godet of France rounded out the podium with a bronze-medal effort.

In the junior men’s race, Sowers joined Josh Oie (Manteca, Calif.) and David Herman (Wheat Ridge, Colo.) in the final as the U.S. was the only country to have multiple representatives in contention for a medal. Sowers earned the world title ahead of second-place finisher Fausto Endara of Ecuador and Edzus Treimanis of Latvia.

Oie finished fifth and Herman eighth.

In the junior women’s race, Geving gave the U.S. its third world title of the day, riding to a rainbow jersey ahead of Sarah Walker of New Zealand and Magalie Pottier of France.

No Americans qualified for the final in the elite women’s race.

Saturday’s performance gave the U.S. a total of six medals in the championship classes after Randy Stumpfhauser (Sanger, Calif.) and Mike Day (Santa Clarita, Calif.) rode to silver and bronze respectively in the elite men’s category Friday.

“Six medals at the championship level is a phenomenal performance for Team USA,” commented Pat McDonough, USA Cycling director of athletics. “As the newest Olympic discipline, I think we’re on pace for a solid performance in Beijing if the world championships provide any indication of our world-class potential.”

The 2006 UCI BMX World Championships conclude on Sunday with additional challenge class events.

2006 UCI BMX World Championships

Sao Paolo, Brazil

July 28, 2006

Elite Men Cruiser Class

1. Donny Robinson (Napa, Calif.)

2. Danny Caluag (Chino, Calif.)

3. Damien Godet (FRA)

4. Sergio Salazar (COL)

5. Billy Jolliffe (AUS)

6. Tyler Brown (USA)

7. Thomas Allier (FRA)

8. Jarrett Kolich (USA)



Elite Women Cruiser Class

1. Laetitia Le Corguille (FRA)

2. Samantha Cools (CAN)

3. Maria Belen Dutto (ARG)

4. Aneta Hladikova (CZE)

5. Vilma Rimsaite (LTU)

6. Jana Horakova (CZE)

7. Cecile Lazzarotto (FRA)

8. Amelie Despeaux (FRA)



Junior Men Cruiser Class

1. Joe Sowers III (Glendale, Ariz.)

2. Fausto Endara (ECU)

3. Edzus Treimanis (LAT)

4. Juan Carlos Romero (ARG)

5. Josh Oie (Manteca, Calif.)

6. Tvan Lapraz (SUI)

7. Martijin Scherpin (NED)

8. David Herman (Wheat Ridge, Colo.)



Junior Women’s Cruiser Class
1. Amanda Geving (Largo, Fla.)

2. Sarah Walker (NZL)

3. Magalie Pottier (FRA)

4. Ziggy Callan (AUS)

5. Madison Pitts (Lake Worth, Fla.)

6. Simone De Wan

7. Javiera Figueroa (CHI)

8. Maria Eugenia Ruarte (ARG)



In the “UCI Challenge” classes, Americans have also captured six wins and 18 medals in addition to the six medals and three world titles garnered by Americans in the championship classes. Additional results prior to Sunday’s challenge class competitions:



Women 19+ Cruiser

1. Angeliane Van Gemert (NED)

2. Michele Peters (Tampa, Fla.)

3. Marlies Knill (SUI)



Women 18 & Under Cruiser

1. Mariana Pajon (COL)

2. Alise Post (St. Cloud, Minn.)

3. Merle Van Benthem (NED)

5. Amanda Carr (Punta Gorda, Fla.)

8. Shelby Stacy (Bakersfield, Calif.)



Men 45+ Cruiser

1. Peter Jensen (CAN)

2. Bert Volkers (NED)

3. Marc Levay (FRA)



Men 40-44 Cruiser

1. Eric Rupe (Chatsworth, Calif.)

2. Gary Slater (Kissimmee, Fla.)

3. Frank Young (Orange, N.J.)

4. Don Beals (Port Richey, Fla.)



Boys 12 & Under Cruiser

1. Lain Van Ogle (Auburn, Wash.)

2. Anthony DeRosa (Toms River, N.J.)

3. Carlos Ramirez Yepez (COL)

7. Maliek Byndloss (Cape Coral, Fla.)



Boys 13-14 Cruiser

1. Jared Garcia (Victorville, Calif.)

2. Lorin Martinez (FRA)

3. Connor Fields (Henderson, Nev.)



Men’s 30-34 Cruiser

1. Rene Zivny (CZE)

2. Victor Parra (CHI)

3. Elton Ghigiarelli (BRA)



Men’s 35-39 Cruiser

1. Jason Carnes (Austin, Texas)

2. Domingos Lammoglia (USA)

3. Bob O’Gorman (Wake Forest, N.C.)



Boy’s 15-16 Cruiser

1. Vincent Pelluard (FRA)

2. Jacob Trevino (Cibolo, Texas)

3. Jorge Daniel Quintero (COL)

4. Douglas Hayes (Hyannis, Mass.)



Men’s 17-19 Cruiser

1. Marcio Perozzo Ataide (BRA)

2. Adrien Kerkhof (FRA)

3. Daniel Roura (ECU)

4. Kris Mulhause (Bakersfield, Calif.)



Girl’s 16

1. Amanda Carr (Punta Gorda, Fla.)

2. Eva Ailloud (FRA)

3. Manon Valentino (FRA)



Girl’s 15

1. Mariana Pajon (COL)

2. Elke Vanhoof (BEL)

3. Natalia Bednarikova (SVK)

5. Samantha Bretheim (Lindstrom, Minn.)

7. Liz Passwaters (Greenwood, Del.)

8. Alise Post (St. Cloud, Minn.)



30 & Over Men

1. Jason Carnes (Austin, Texas)

2. Alan Hill (GBR)

3. Bob O’Gorman (Wake Forest, N.C.)

4. Eric Rupe (Chatsworth, Calif.)

6. Percy Owens (USA)

8. Todd Lyons (Huntington Beach, Calif.)



25-29 Men

1. Benedito Teodor Rodrigues Jr. (BRA)

2. Gonzalo Ureta (CHI)
3. Cesar Enrique Nieto (ARG)



Boy’s 15

1. Jelle Van Gorkom (NED)

2. Jacob Trevino (Cibolo, Texas)

3. Sam Willoughby (AUS)



Boy’s 16

1. Ashley McCutcheon (AUS)

2. Mike Kaltoft (DEN)

3. Nathan Miller (Las Vegas, Nev.)



17-24 Men

1. Allan Jonas Duarte (BRA)

2. Ivan Kostyukov (RUS)

3. Luke Pretlove (AUS)

5. AJ Bontorno (Georgetown, Mass.)

6. Chris Bull (Tallmadge, Ohio)

8. Mike Kapes (Sarasota, Fla.)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.