Featured Stories

UCI World Ranking for the 2010 Season – Hesjedal 16th

release by the UCI

May 3, 2010 – Following the conclusion of Flèche Wallonne and Liège-Bastogne-Liège, the eleventh and twelvth races of the 2010 UCI world calendar, which took place, respectively, in Belgium on April 21st and 25th, we invite you to review the eighth UCI World Ranking for the 2010 season.

The UCI World Ranking (individual, teams and nations) is now available on the International Cycling Union’s website www.uci.ch.

The UCI World Ranking is updated at 2pm every Monday following the end of a UCI World Calendar race.

UCI World Road Ranking as of May 3, 2010

1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse D’Epargne 392
2. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 294
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 268
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) Bmc Racing Team 246
5. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse D’Epargne 222
6. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 216
7. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 200
8. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana 161
9. Christopher Horner (Usa) Team Radioshack 144
10. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 120
11. André Greipel (Ger) Team Htc – Columbia 119
12. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 117
13. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 112
14. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 110
15. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – D’Angelo & Antenucci 109
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Transitions 103
17. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Htc – Columbia 103
18. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 100
19. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 100
20. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100
21. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 92
22. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team 90
23. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 88
24. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 86
25. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 85
26. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 85
27. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Htc – Columbia 83
28. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 82
29. George Hincapie (Usa) Bmc Racing Team 80
30. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 78
31. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 78
32. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 72
33. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 72
34. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team 71
35. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 68
36. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Htc – Columbia 66
37. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 63
38. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – Csf Inox 62
39. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 60
40. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 60
41. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 58
42. Tyler Farrar (Usa) Garmin – Transitions 57
43. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale 57
44. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 56
45. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 54
46. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 52
47. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 52
48. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 52
49. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 50
50. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 46
51. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44
52. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 40
53. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 36
54. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Transitions 34
55. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 32
56. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 31
57. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 30
58. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30
59. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 30
60. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 30
61. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – Csf Inox 30
62. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 24
63. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 21
64. Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20
65. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 16
66. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 14
67. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Garmin – Transitions 13
68. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 12
69. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Team Htc – Columbia 12
70. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11
71. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10
72. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 10
73. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10
74. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 10
75. William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10
76. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 8
77. Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – D’Angelo & Antenucci 7
78. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 7
79. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
80. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Bmc Racing Team 6
81. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 6
82. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 6
83. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6
84. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 6
85. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6
86. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 6
87. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6
88. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 6
89. Levi Leipheimer (Usa) Team Radioshack 6
90. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6
91. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5
92. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5
93. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5
94. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5
95. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 5
96. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4
97. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 4
98. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Team Htc – Columbia 4
99. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4
100. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 4
101. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4
102. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse D’Epargne 4
103. Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 4
104. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4
105. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3
106. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2
107. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2
108. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 2
109. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Htc – Columbia 2
110. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2
111. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Htc – Columbia 2
112. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2
113. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 2
114. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1
115. Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1
116. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 1
117. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Htc – Columbia 1
118. Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Htc – Columbia 1
119. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1
120. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1
121. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
122. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 1
123. Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 1
124. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1
125. Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1
126. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse D’Epargne 1
127. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
128. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse D’Epargne 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.