Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI World Cup MTB XC #3 – Elite Women – Live Action Updates, Full Results, Standings, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 3, 2009 (Houffalize, Belgium) – Margarita Fulla (Esp) Massi has taken an early lead on Lap 1 with Ren Chengyuan (Chn) China in second followed closely by Canada’s Catharine Pendrel (Luna Women’s MTB Team) in third with fellow Canuck Marie-Hélène Prémont (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) a bit further back in fourth.

Clicke here to watch live web cast on Freecaster TV.

Lap 2
Chengyuan and Pendrel have caught Fullana while Prémont has dropped back into 5th behind Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini. Now Pendrel has taken over 2nd with Chengyuan in 3rd.

Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost, World Champ has caught Lechner and Prémont and now the three are together chasing the leaders at 32 seconds. Canada’s Emily Batty (Trek Store Toronto) is in 16th at 2:15.

Pendrel and Fullana have pulled away leaving Chengyuan in third. Prémont is now in 6th.

Lap 3 Final
It’s Fullana leading Pendrel with Chengyuan at 17 seconds, Lechner and Osl at 1:11 with Prémont in 6th at 1:27, Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team is 7th and Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team is 8th.

Fullana has gapped Pendrel and is pulling away now with a 15-second lead. Chengyuan is alone in third and the chase group with Pr̩mont in 6th is behind РBatty is still in 16th.

Pendrel is not giving up and has charged on a downhill section closing the gap – but Fullana is holding her own and continues to lead as they continue on an uphill section.

Results

1. Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi 1:25:01
2. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:14
3. Ren Chengyuan (Chn) Chinese National Team 0:46
4. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 1:58
5. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost Pro Team 2:17
6. Marie-Hélène Prémont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 3:00
7. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 3:26
8. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 3:39
9. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 3:54
10. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 3:57
11. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 4:02
12. Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 4:03
13. Emily Batty* (Can) Trek Store Toronto 5:10
14. Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC 5:14
15. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 5:20
16. Katrin Leumann (Swi) 5:44
17. Julie Bresset* (Fra) Breiz Mountain
18. Alexandra Engen* (Swe) 6:13
19. Rode Ravanel Cécile (Fra) Lapierre International 6:21
20. Hanna Klein* (Ger) 6:22
21. Lea Davison (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 6:32
22. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:36
23. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:51
24. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 7:07
25. Julie Krasniak* (Fra) 7:33
26. Laura Turpijn (Ned) 7:59
27. Rowena Fry (Aus) Discovertasmania:com 8:06
28. Mary McConneloug (USA)
29. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark:ch 8:16
30. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt International MTB Team 8:26
31. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) BH-Suntour 8:30
32. Janka Stevkova (Svk) 8:35
33. Caroline Mani* (Fra) Team Bikepark:ch 8:38
34. Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour 8:46
35. Vivianne Meyer* (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini
36. Adelheid Morath (Ger) 9:13
37. Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea 9:47
38. Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 10:32
39. Anna Villar Argente (Spa) Massi 10:37
40. Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 10:56
41. Kajsa Snihs* (Swe) 10:59
42. Esther Süss (Swi) 11:02
43. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing
44. Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 11:05
45. Mical Dyck (Can) Canadian National Team 11:15
46. Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 11:29
47. Vera Andreeva* (Rus) 11:35
48. Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 11:47
49. Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 11:52
50. Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour 11:59
51. Fanny Bourdon* (Fra) 12:15
52. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Canadian National Team 12:43
53. Suzanne Clarke (GBr)
54. Kate Potter (Aus) 13:04
55. Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Team Bikepark:ch 13:26
56. Fiona Macdermid (GBr) 13:40
57. Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 13:43
58. Sarka Chmurova (Cze) 13:58
59. Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) 14:15
60. Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco 14:35
61. Carina Ketonen (Fin) 14:50
62. Gracie Elvin* (Aus) Discovertasmania:com 15:19
63. Katherine O’Shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 15:31
64. Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Spa) Conor – Camping La Siesta 15:33
65. Zoe King (Aus) 15:58
66. Tatjana Dold (Ger) 16:37
67. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Subaru-Gary Fisher 16:54
68. Kristien Nelen (Bel) 16:55
69. Evelyn Staffler (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 17:05
70. Sandra Walter (Can) Canadian National Team 17:06
71. Fabienne Heinzmann (Swi) Team Bikepark:ch 17:58
72. Alla Boyko* (Ukr) 18:49
73. Sarah Koba (Swi) 19:29
74. Lorraine Truong* (Swi) 19:52
75. Kiona Harbers (Ned) 20:08
76. Marie-Claude Surprenant (Can) Canadian National Team 21:32
77. Lucie Vesela (Cze)
78. Petra Mermans (Bel) 21:37
79. Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) 21:56
80. Jitka Skarnitzlova* (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team 23:16
81. Jennifer Sägesser* (Swi) 25:08:00

1 Lap Behind

82. Sandra Dolcerocca (Den)
83. Irina Slobodyan* (Ukr)
84. Jeanette Gerrie (NZl)
85. Monika Heuveling (Ned)
86. Janine Droz* (Swi)
87. Sarah Holmes (Aus)
88. Ingrid Bosscha (Ned)
89. Elena Ondasova (Svk)
90. Nancy Bober (Bel)
91. Elisabeth Mottet* (Bel)
92. Klara Van Der Vaart (Ned)
DNF Silke Schmidt* (Ger)
DNF Stephanie Wiedner* (Aut) Ds-Rennsport
DNF Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Cap Arreghini
DNF Camille Pousse* (Fra)
DNS Arielle Boek Van Meurs (Ned)
DNS Barbara Benko* (Hun)

Overall Standings after Houffalize

1. Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi 600 pts
2. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost Pro Team 530
3. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 450
4. Ren Chengyuan (Chn) Chinese National Team 410
5. Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 405
6. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 330
7. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 320
8. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 316
9. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 282
10. Katrin Leumann (Sui) goldwurst-power/Sputnik 258
11. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 254
12. Petra Henzi (Sui) Fischer-BMC 254
13. Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda Seven NoTubes 246
14. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 220
15. Julie Bresset* (Fra) Breiz Mountain 212
16. Marie-Hélène Prémont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 208
17. Laura Turpijn (Ned) Herbalife-Merida 194
18. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt International MTB Team 188
19. Janka Stevkova (Svk) 183
20. Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 178
21. Adelheid Morath (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team 177
22. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 175
23. Emily Batty* (Can) Trek Store Toronto 175
24. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 175
25. Rowena Fry (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 174
26. Aleksandra Dawidowicz* (Pol) CCC Polkowice 162
27. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 162
28. Caroline Mani* (Fra) Team Bikepark.ch 154
29. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Team Bikepark.ch 149
30. Anna Villar Argente (Esp) Massi 135
31. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Cap Arreghini 132
32. Esther Süss (Sui) 130
33. Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour 121
34. Hanna Klein* (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team 118
35. Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco 116
36. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) BH-Suntour 116
37. Lea Davison (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 102
38. Alexandra Engen* (Swe) 99
39. Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 90
40. Julie Krasniak* (Fra) 82
41. Kate Potter (Aus) 77
42. Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 73
43. Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour 65
44. Yolande Speedy (RSA) 64
45. Vera Andreeva* (Rus) 63
46. Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea 62
47. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing 59
48. Gracie Elvin* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 58
49. Vivianne Meyer* (Sui) Colnago Cap Arreghini 54
50. Fiona Macdermid (Gbr) 52
51. Katherine O’Shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 49
52. Maaike Polspoel* (Bel) 44
53. Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 43
54. Barbara Benko* (Hun) 40
55. Kathrin Stirnemann* (Sui) 39
56. Mical Dyck (Can) Canadian National Team 39
57. Melanie Spath (Ger) 36
58. Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 35
59. Inbar Ronen (Isr) 34
60. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Canadian National Team 30
61. Tania Raats (RSA) 29
62. Sara Muhl (RSA) 28
63. Kajsa Snihs* (Swe) 27
64. Shawna Thunder (RSA) 27
65. Janneke Leask* (RSA) 26
66. Fanny Bourdon* (Fra) 26
67. Heletje Van Staden* (Nam) 25
68. Rosara Joseph (Nzl) 24
69. Hilana Marais (RSA) 24
70. Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Esp) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 22
71. Carmen Bassingthwaighte (Nam) 22
72. Carla Freysen (RSA) 21
73. Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 19
74. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 17
75. Suzanne Clarke (Gbr) 15
76. Virginie Pointet* (Sui) Team Bikepark.ch 13
77. Silke Schmidt* (Ger) 13
78. Evelyn Staffler (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 12
79. Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 11
80. Sarka Chmurova (Cze) 10
81. Tatjana Dold (Ger) 10

*U23













































































































































































































































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.