Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI World Cup MTB XC #3 – Elite Men – Live Action Updates, Full Results, Standings, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 3, 2009 (Houffalize, Belgium) – The men’s race is underway following a clean start and no rain. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea is at the front as well as Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles. Following the start loop the men will complete 5 laps of the 7km course – there are 205 starters.

Click here to watch live web cast on Freecaster TV.

Start Loop
Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team has jumped into the lead with 5 seconds over the chasers just behind. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International is in second. Kabush is in the 20s.

Lap 1
Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team comes through first followed by Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi, Manuel Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International, Absalon, Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing, Jos̩ Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team РKabush is 25th. MTB World champ Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing is behind as well.

Peraud takes over the lead now with Fumic in second and Naef is in third. Naef has overtaken Fumic as the three have about 10 seconds over the chasers including Absalon, Paulissen, and Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi, Hermida, Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing etc.

Naef has overtaken Peraud and they’ve left Fumic behind as the chasers now catch him.

Lap 2
Starting the second lap it’s Peraud with Naef on his wheel followed by Fumic at 8 seconds in a group with Hermida, Absalon, Paulissen and Tempier. Next it’s a group with Stander and Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team, Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team – we’ve not seen Kabush.

Naef is leading now with Peraud just behind as Hermida leads the chasers at 10 seconds as Kurschat charges and looks like he’ll join the lead chase group. Kabush is well back with Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rocks Racing.

Lap 3Peraud comes through first to start lap 3 with Naef on his wheel. Absalon and Hermida have escaped the chasers and are at 15 seconds followed by Kurschat, Paulissen, Fumic and Tempier at 27 seconds – the Stander group is further back.

It seems Hermida has dropped Absalon… Naef has passed Peraud and looks strong. Belgian Filip Meirhaege is racing his last race at Houffalize and will host a party following the race. Meirhaege had a great career marred by a doping infraction with EPO. Despite this Belgian fans love Meirhaege who is credited with making mountain biking popular in Belgium.

Naef has a 5-second gap on Peraud now and looks like he wants the win.

Lap 4 Naef and Peraud have been caught by Hermida and Abaslon and the four cross the line together with Kurschat just back at 6 seconds. Paulissen is in 7th with Fumic, Tempier followed by Stander.

Absalon is now leading as Kurschat first dropped back but rejoined the leaders and now Peraud is having some trouble keeping pace. Zandstra and Kabush are still well back in one of the chase groups.

Absalon and Naef have separated themselves and are leading the race – Peraud and Hermida are chasing behind at about 15 seconds with Kurschat in the mix.

Lap 5 Final Absalon leads Naef as they cross the line with one more lap to go… then it’s Kurschat in 3rd with Hermida and Peraud in 4th and 5th.

Now Absalon has attacked and has built a 10-second lead over Naef. But Kurschat has overtaken Naef and is trying to catch Absalon… can he bridge to the Olympic champ?

Results

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 1:51:34
2. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:15
3. Ralph Näf (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:52
4. Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 1:15
5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi 1:26
6. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:31
7. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 1:54
8. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 2:16
9. Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:22
10. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 2:45
11. Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing 3:03
12. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Tx Active Bianchi 3:12
13. Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 3:22
14. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 3:23
15. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Fumic:Brothers:International 3:36
16. Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 3:48
17. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Tx Active Bianchi 4:13
18. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 4:46
19. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 5:02
20. Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:21
21. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBETecnoimpianti A:S:D: 5:23
22. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Rubena-Specialized 5:43
23. Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 5:51
24. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea 5:54
25. Emil Lindgren (Swe) Felt International MTB Team 6:04
26. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 6:43
27. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 6:46
28. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Giant Italia Team 7:00
29. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 7:06
30. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea 7:17
31. Lado Fumic (Ger) Fumic:Brothers:International 7:31
32. Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 7:39
33. Filip Eberl (Cze) 7:41
34. Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 7:52
35. Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 7:55
36. Christof Bischof (Swi) Isd Cycling Team 8:00
37. Anders Hovdenes* (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl 8:08
38. Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 8:09
39. Periklis Ilias (Gre) Isd Cycling Team 8:21
40. Bas Peters (Ned) 8:23
41. Thomas Litscher* (Swi) Sks M:I:G: Team 8:25
42. Marek Galinski (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional MTB Team 8:26
43. Derek Zandstra (Can) 8:30
44. Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb 8:41
45. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 8:45
46. Robert Mennen (Ger) 8:52
47. Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 9:03
48. Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team 9:09
49. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 9:21
50. Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc) Giant Italia Team 9:28
51. Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned) 9:36
52. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) 9:37
53. Hannes Metzler (Aut) 9:39
54. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 9:42
55. Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 9:46
56. Karl Markt (Aut) Srm Stevens Team 9:48
57. Lachlan Norris* (Aus) Discovertasmania:Com 9:51
58. Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 10:05
59. Klaus Nielsen (Den) 10:12
60. François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 10:22
61. Lukas Kaufmann* (Swi) 10:24
62. Mirko Pirazzoli (Ita) Isd Cycling Team 10:26
63. Miguel Martinez (Fra) 10:31
64. Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT
65. Connor Mcconvey* (Irl) Felt International MTB Team 10:33
66. Kristian Hynek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team 10:57
67. Fabian Giger* (Swi) Sks M:I:G: Team 11:06
68. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 11:14
69. Patrik Gallati* (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 11:26
70. Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Esp) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 11:31
71. Jimmy Tielens (Bel) Team Saeco 11:34
72. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 11:36
73. Igor Bogdan (Ukr) 11:44
74. Peter Sagan* (Svk) 11:51
75. Alejandro Diaz De La Pena Lopez (Esp) 12:00
76. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 12:07
77. Niels Wubben* (Ned) 12:13
78. Mattias Wengelin* (Swe) 12:18
79. David Lozano Riba* (Esp) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 12:28
80. Marco Arnold* (Swi) 12:35
81. Fabien Canal* (Fra) Lapierre International 12:36
82. Martin Fanger* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 12:37
83. Frank Beemer* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 12:54
84. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) 13:03
85. Dario Alejandro Gasco* (Arg) Massi 13:08
86. Marc Colom (Fra) 13:19
87. Sebastien Carabin* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 13:20
88. Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco 13:23
89. Andras Parti (Hun) Srm Stevens Team 13:47
90. Dariusz Batek (Pol) 14:07
91. Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 14:20
92. Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) 14:25
93. Pascal Meyer* (Swi) Sks M:I:G: Team 14:31
94. Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) 14:35
95. Anthony Grenet* (Fra) 15:04
96. Arnaud Grosjean (Fra) 15:21
97. Ondrej Cink* (Cze) Merida Biking Team 15:33
98. Torsten Marx (Ger) DS-Rennsport 15:47
99. Frank Schotman (Ned) 15:48
100. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) 15:56
101. Mattias Nilsson* (Swe) 16:04
102. Patrick Gaudy (Bel) 16:12
103. Erik Groen* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 16:15
104. Joris Massaer (Bel) 16:24
105. Catriel Andres Soto* (Arg) Infotre-Leecougan 16:29
106. Pascal Schmutz* (Swi) 16:33
107. Julien Saussac* (Fra) BH-Suntour 16:34
108. Nicolas Jeantet* (Ita) Team CBETecnoimpianti A:S:D: 16:49
109. Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 16:50
110. Shlomi Haimy* (Isr) 16:57
111. Jianhua Ji (Chn) 16:59
112. Jérémy Huguenin* (Swi) 17:04
113. Jonathan Galante (Fra) 17:05
114. Tad Elliott* (USA) 17:12
115. Evgeniy Nikolaev* (Rus) 17:16
116. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) 17:22
117. Luka Mezgec* (Slo) Mbk Orbea 17:26
118. Robert Gehbauer* (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team 17:32
119. Adam Morka (Can) Canadian National Team 17:36
120. Severin Disch* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 17:42
121. Kornel Osicki (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional MTB Team 17:45
122. Pascal Hossay* (Bel) 18:00
123. Laurent Mineur* (Bel) 18:09
124. Rene Tann (Ger)* 18:20
125. Luka Kodra (Slo) Mbk Orbea 18:46
126. Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 18:54
127. Samuel Schultz* (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 18:56
128. Rob Vangenechten (Bel) Team Saeco 18:57
129. Chun Hing Chan* (Hkg)
130. Olivier Maignan (Fra) 19:05
131. Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team 19:41
132. Andi Weinhold (Ger) 19:53

1 Lap Behind

142. Michael Broderick* (USA)
143. Tim Ottens (Ned)
144. Anders Ljungberg (Swe)
145. Cal Britten (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
146. Rob Squire* (USA)
147. Thibaut Bellanger* (Fra)
148. Thomas Lapeyrie* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier
149. Matej Nepustil* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb
150. Jo Thorson Nordskar* (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl
151. Sebastian Szraucner* (Ger)
152. Andrew Blair* (Aus)
153. Lee Williams (GBr)
154. Erik Nellen (Ned)
155. Romain Gihoul* (Bel)
156. Nathan Haas* (Aus) Discovertasmania:Com
157. Rafal Hebisz* (Pol)
158. Samuele Porro (Ita) Team CBETecnoimpianti A:S:D:
159. Bjorn Rondelez* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team
160. Tim Wijnants (Bel) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team
161. Barry Wicks* (USA) Kona
162. Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles
163. Ethan Gilmour* (USA)
164. Axel Bult* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher
165. Jakub Magnusek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb
166. Christopher Maletz* (Ger)

2 Laps Behind

167. Tom Hoekman (Ned)
168. Mikhail Baryshnikov (Rus)
169. Abdulkadir Kelleci* (Tur)
170. Henri Ojala (Fin)
171. Leon De Jong (Ned)
172. Jelmer Jubbega (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher
173. Laurent Evrard* (Bel)
174. Boris Vasilyev* (Rus) Format-Udmurtia
175. Daniel Kaufmann (Swi)
176. Simon Qvortrup* (Den)
177. Keiichi Tsujiura* (Jpn)
178. John Groves (Aus)
179. German Dorhmann (Arg) Infotre-Leecougan
180. Abdurrahman Dandal* (Tur)

3 Laps Behind

181. Henrique Avancini* (Bra) Isd Cycling Team

DNF Balz Weber (Swi) Ds-Rennsport
DNF Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team
DNF Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH-Suntour
DNF Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
DNF Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4us
DNF Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Msc Bikes
DNF Tony Longo (Ita)
DNF Simon Scheiber* (Aut) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals
DNF Jürg Graf (Swi) Felt International MTB Team
DNF Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona
DNF Juri Ragnoli* (Ita) Felt International MTB Team
DNF Mathias Flückiger* (Swi) Trek World Racing
DNF Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team
DNF Josef Kamler* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB
DNF Oleksandr Kachanov* (Ukr)
DNF Calle Friberg (Swe)
DNF Ludovic Mottet (Bel)
DNF Adrian Brzozka* (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Martin Loo* (Est)
DNF Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
DNF Kevin Kane* (USA)
DNF Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing
DNS Dries Govaerts* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team

Overall Standings After Houffalize

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) ORB 700
2. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) TER 540
3. Burry Stander* (Rsa) SFR 460
4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) MAS 420
5. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) MMB 380
6. Roel Paulissen (Bel) CFR 315
7. Nino Schurter (Sui) SSR 305
8. Ralph Naef (Sui) MMB 300
9. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) TRK 276
10. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TXB 241
11. Christoph Sauser (Sui) SFR 240
12. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 230
13. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) CFR 220
14. Moritz Milatz (Ger) MMB 216
15. Jochen Kass (Ger) MMB 210
16. Florian Vogel (Sui) SSR 201
17. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) LPI 194
18. Martin Gujan (Sui) CFR 190
19. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TXB 188
20. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) LPI 186
21. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) CTL 182
22. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) ORB 180
23. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) MMB 180
24. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) ORB 170
25. Geoff Kabush (Can) TMR 169
26. Manuel Fumic (Ger) FBI 161
27. Mathias Flückiger* (Sui) TRK 159
28. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) TBT 148
29. Adam Craig (USA) GMT 145
30. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) GIT 139
31. Christoph Soukup (Aut) MBT 134
32. Umberto Corti (Ita) CBE 123
33. Samuel Schultz (USA) SGF 122
34. Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) LPI 115
35. Oliver Beckingsale (Gbr) GMT 110
36. Jiri Friedl (Cze) MBT 96
37. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TXB 94
38. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) 90
39. Milan Spesny (Cze) CES 85
40. Emil Lindgren (Swe) FIM 84
41. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) MSC 84
42. Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) TXB 84
43. Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) ISD 75
44. Jürg Graf (Sui) FIM 71
45. Liam Killeen (Gbr) TRK 66
46. Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) TRQ 61
47. Anders Hovdenes* (Nor) TEH 61
48. Todd Wells (USA) SFR 60
49. Christof Bischof (Sui) ISD 59
50. Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) SCO 56
51. Lado Fumic (Ger) FBI 55
52. Filip Eberl (Cze) 55
53. Bas Peters (Ned) 54
54. Hannes Metzler (Aut) 54
55. Robert Mennen (Ger) 52
56. Marc Colom (Fra) 50
57. Karl Markt (Aut) SST 42
58. Derek Zandstra (Can) 39
59. Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 38
60. Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) TBT 38
61. Lachlan Norris* (Aus) DTM 37
62. Balz Weber (Sui) DSR 36
63. Connor Mcconvey* (Irl) FIM 34
64. Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD 29
65. Dries Govaerts* (Bel) LVT 29
66. Silvio Bundi (Sui) GMT 29
67. Thomas Litscher* (Sui) SKS 27
68. Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG 26
69. Yader Zoli (Ita) TOR 25
70. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BHS 24
71. Lukas Kaufmann* (Sui) 24
72. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) GMT 19
73. Maitre François Bailly (Fra) SCO 19
74. Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (Crc) GIT 18
75. Fabian Giger* (Sui) SKS 18
76. Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned) 17
77. Bjorn Brems (Bel) SAE 17
78. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 14
79. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) CGT 14
80. Peter Sagan* (Svk) 13
81. Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Esp) CTL 13
82. Roan Exelby (Rsa) 12
83. Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) LVT 10
84. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) SGF 10
85. Klaus Nielsen (Den) 9
86. Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) 9
87. Andrew Blair (Aus) 9
88. Severin Disch* (Sui) GMT 8
*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.