Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI World Cup MTB Finals — Men’s, Women’s XC Official Results, Overall

September 11, 2005 — Here are the official results from UCI World Cup MTB Elite Men’s and Women’s XC finals in Scotland this weekend and the overall series standings.

UCI World Cup MTB Finals – Fort William, Scotland

Men, 46.7 km

1. Ralph Naef (SUI, Multivan-Merida) 2:02:36
2. Christoph Sauser (SUI, Siemens Mobile-Cannondale) at 0:01
3. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE, Siemens Mobile-Cannondale) 0:43
4. Jose Antonio Hermida (ESP, Multivan-Merida) 1:12
5. Julien Absalon (FRA, Bianchi-Agos) 1:50
6. Bart Brentjens (NED, Giant) 2:35
7. Adam Craig (USA, Giant) 2:35
8. Lado Fumic (GER, Fumic Bros. Racing) 2:51
9. Cedric Ravanel (FRA, Orbea) 3:11
10. Manuel Fumic (GER, Fumic Bros. Racing) 3:55

Canadians:
51. Ricky Federau (CAN, Gears Racing) 14:42
57. Andrew Watson (CAN, Gears Racing) 15:50
61. Kris Sneddon (CAN, Kona-Les Gets) 17:33
78. Matthew Hadley (CAN, Radical Edge) -1 Lap
89. Martin Lazarski (CAN, Rocky Mountain-Business Objects) -3 Laps


Women

1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR, Multivan-Merida) 1:53:17
2. Sabine Spitz (GER, Specialized) at 5:06
3. Irina Kalentieva (RUS, Multivan-Merida) 5:45
4. Petra Henzi (SUI, Fischer-BMC) 5:46
5. Nina Gohl (GER, Multivan-Merida) 5:49
6. Kiara Bisaro (CAN, Gears Racing) 6:00
7. Mary McConneloug (USA, Seven Cycles-Kenda) 7:48
8. Ivonne Kraft (GER, Ghost Racing) 8:47
9. Maria Ostergren (SWE) 9:35
10. Franziska Roethlin (SUI, Univega) 10:10

Other Canadians:
13. Trish Sinclair (CAN, Scott USA) 12:01
15. Catharine Pendrel (CAN, The Bike Barn) 14:20
16. Mical Dyck (CAN, Terrascape Racing) 14:41
DNF Marie-Helene Premont (CAN, Rocky Mountain-Business Objects)


Overall

Men
1. Christoph Sauser (SUI, Siemens Mobile-Cannondale) 1470 points
2. Jose Antonio Hermida (ESP, Multivan-Merida) 1085
3. Julien Absalon (FRA, Bianchi-Agos) 859
4. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE, Siemens Mobile-Cannondale) 852
5. Roel Paulissen (BEL, Giant) 845
6. Ralph Naef (SUI, Multivan-Merida) 698
7. Adam Craig (USA, Giant) 662
8. Marco Bui (ITA, Full Dynamix) 635
9. Liam Killeen (GBR, Specialized) 564
10. Lado Fumic (GER, Fumic Bros. Racing) 468

Canadians:

17. Geoff Kabush (CAN, Maxxis) 370
53. Ricky Federau (CAN, Gears Racing) 138
54. Seamus McGrath (CAN, Haro) 138
60. Chris Sheppard (CAN, Haro) 120
74. Mathieu Toulouse (CAN, Maxxis) 93
76. Roland Green (CAN, Kona-Les Gets) 80
80. Kris Sneddon (CAN, Kona-Les Gets) 72
83. Andrew Watson (CAN, Gears Racing) 70
85. Martin Lazarski (CAN, Rocky Mountain-Business Objects) 69
131. Matthew Hadley (CAN, Radical Edge) 45

Women

1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR, Multivan-Merida) 1900 points
2. Sabine Spitz (GER, Specialized) 1460
3. Marie-Helene Premont (CAN, Rocky Mountain-Business Objects) 1220
4. Irina Kalentieva (RUS, Multivan-Merida) 905
5. Mary McConneloug (USA, Seven Cycles-Kenda) 750
6. Ivonne Kraft (GER, Ghost Racing) 668
7. Lene Byberg (NOR, Multivan-Merida) 522
8. Kiara Bisaro (CAN, Gears Racing) 521
9. Petra Henzi (SUI, Fischer-BMC) 421
10. Maja Wsoszczowska (POL, Lotto) 380

Other Canadians:

13. Trish Sinclair (CAN, Scott USA) 323
20. Alison Sydor (CAN, Rocky Mountain-Business Objects) 250
35. Mical Dyck (CAN, Terrascape Racing) 178
52. Catharine Pendrel (CAN, The Bike Barn) 117
71. Sandra Walter (CAN, AdventureBound.ca) 82
90. Amanda Sin (CAN, Bay Cycle-3 Rox Racing) 59
92. Julie Sanders (CAN, Xprezo) 58
96. Wendy Simms (CAN, Frontrunners) 54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.