Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Women’s Road World Cup #7 Sparkassen Giro – Guarischi Wins, Kirchmann 21st

release by the UCI

August 02, 2015 (Germany) – Italy’s Barbara Guarischi (Velocio Sram) stormed in to win the bunch sprint at the Sparkassen Giro, round 7 of the UCI Women Road World Cup, easily leaving Lucinda Brand (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) and Emilie Moberg (Hitec Products) behind her. The Italian had a clear bike length lead over her chasers as she crossed the finish line in Bochum.

Guarischi wins [P] Cor Vos

It’s two wins in as many days and as many countries for the Italian sprinter, after taking the top spot on the podium at the London Prudential Criterium outside Buckingham Palace less than 24 hours earlier.

British Champion Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team) retains the overall lead of the UCI Women Road World Cup ahead of Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle Honda) and Anna van der Breggen (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team). 20 year-old Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) still leads the best young rider classification.

Niewiadoma also picked up this round s Suffer Prize, presented by the Sufferfest for her mutiple attacks.

Final podium [P] Cor Vos

The sun was shining in Bochum for the 2015 s edition of the Sparkassen Giro where 153 riders took the start of what it was to be a fast and furious 124-km war of attrition. The course was largely flat, with only one 600-metre climb right in the middle of the 15.5-km lap, followed by two 90-degrees turns in the descent.

One minute of silence was held in the memory of Chiara Pierobon, aged 22 of team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo, who passed away suddenly yesterday, while on her way to Bochum.

The race was off to a fast pace with an early short lived attack from Claudia Lichtenberg (Team Liv-Plantur) before getting caught by a hungry bunch at the start of the second lap.

Sparkassen Giro included mountain primes to spice things up, the first of which won by Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team).

This attack was enough to split the peloton in the technical downhill section, with riders fighting hard to get back on to the front. This was going to be the pattern for the 7 laps to come.

Guarischi [P] Cor Vos

The action began to heat up with 40-km to go with an attack from British Champion Lizzie Armistead (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team). Her efforts were enough to create a strong lead group including Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team), Emma Johansson (Orica AIS), Alena Amialiusik (Velocio Sram), Katarzyna PawBowska (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team), Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle Honda) to name a few, but the speed was too high for them to stay clear.

With a little over one lap to go, Hanka Kupfernagel (German National Team) who won the race in 2007, attacked, followed by Shara Gillow (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team). Both riders were caught as the bell announced the start of last lap: the race was going to be decided in a sprint.

It was Barbara Guarischi and her Velocio Sram lead out train who led out the charge to take the win ahead of Lucinda Brand (Rabo liv Women Cycling Team) and Emilie Moberg (Hitec Products) getting up for third.


1. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM 3:04:19
2. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
3. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
4. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
5. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
6. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
7. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
8. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda
9. Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS
10. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
11. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
12. Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team
13. Emily Collins (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB
14. Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
15. Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon
16. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek Team
17. Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana 2
18. Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM
20. Kim De Baat (Ned) Lensworld.eu-Zannata
21. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
22. Aude Biannic (Fra) French National Team
23. Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS
24. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
26. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
27. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team Rytger
28. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
29. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
30. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini
31. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu-Zannata
32. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
33. Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
34. Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini
35. Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
36. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
37. Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
38. Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
39. Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
40. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Lointek Team
41. Corinna Lechner (Ger) German Nationalteam Women
42. Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld.eu-Zannata
43. Sara Mustonen-Lichean (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
44. Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia Vaiano
45. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
46. Jessie Walker (Gbr) Servetto Footon 7
47. Beate Zanner (Ger) German Nationalteam Women
48. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
49. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
50. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
51. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
52. Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Footon
53. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
54. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco-SVB
55. Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon
56. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
57. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
58. Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
59. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
60. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco-SVB
61. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
62. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
63. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German Nationalteam Women 0:13
64. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
65. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 0:15
66. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 0:32
67. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM
68. Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Bepink Laclassica 0:48
69. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
70. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
71. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
72. Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink Laclassica
73. Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
74. Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
75. Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek Team
76. Melanie Hessling (Ger) German Nationalteam Women
77. Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
78. Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini
79. Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
80. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
81. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
82. Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano
83. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
84. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
85. Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink Laclassica
86. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda
87. Jessica Parra (Col) Aromitalia Vaiano
88. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
89. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
90. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
91. Mirjam Gysling (Sui) Swiss Cycling National Team
92. Marina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon
93. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
94. Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
95. Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM
96. Wiebke Rodiek (Ger) German Nationalteam Women
97. Christina Perchtold (Aut) Nö Radunion Vitalogic
98. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
99. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
100. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda
101. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
102. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS
103. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda
104. Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
105. Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:58
106. Cristina Martinez (Esp) Lointek Team
107. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
108. Riccarda Mazzotta (Sui) Servetto Footon
109. Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Lointek Team
110. Fanny Riberot (Esp) Lointek Team
111. Alice Algisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
112. Jaime Nielsen (Nzl) Bepink Laclassica 1:08
113. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 1:49
114. Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 3:02
115. Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
116. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 4:11
117. Joelle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
118. Laura Simenc (Slo) Nö Radunion Vitalogic 0:16:45
DNF Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
DNF Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS
DNF Anna Zita Stricker (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi
DNF Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Martina Biolo (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Chloe Fraser (Gbr) Team Rytger
DNF Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Lensworld.eu-Zannata
DNF Annel Van Doorslaer (Bel) Lensworld.eu-Zannata
DNF Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Julia Deuerlein (Ger) Nö Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Astrid Gassner (Aut) Nö Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Lisa Lackner (Aut) Nö Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Alisa Van Oijen (Aut) Nö Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Jeesy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Dorothee Lorch (Ger) German Nationalteam Women
DNF Laurie Berthon (Fra) French National Team
DNF Coralie Demay (Fra) French National Team
DNF Mathilde Favre (Fra) French National Team
DNF Pascale Jeuland (Fra) French National Team
DNF Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Bepink Laclassica

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.