Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Manchester Day 3 Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

February 21, 2011 (Manchester, England) – Here are the results from Day 3 of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Manchester, England, as well as final overall World Cup standings as the series drew to a close. Canada’s Tara Whitten and Zach Bell won the women’s and men’s Omnium series, respectively.

Results
Women’s Omnium

Pursuit
1. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 3:35.3
2. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:36.2
3. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:39.6
4. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3:40.5
5. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:41.8
6. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 3:43.1
7. Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:43.6
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:44.3
9. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:44.8
10. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:45.1
11. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:46.2
12. Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 3:47.3
13. Julie Leth (Denmark) 3:47.8
14. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3:47.9
15. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:48.0
16. Jennifer O’Reilly (Ireland) 3:48.4
17. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 3:50.3
18. Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:50.6
19. Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 3:52.3
20. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 3:57.3
21. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3:58.0
22. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 04:05.8
23. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) REL

Scratch Race
1. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)
2. Pascale Jeuland (France)
3. Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
6. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
7. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
8. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
9. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
10. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
11. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
13. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
14. Julie Leth (Denmark)
15. Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
16. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
17. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
18. Jennifer O’Reilly (Ireland)
19. Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling)
20. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
21. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
REL Min Hye Lee (Korea)
REL Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine)

Time Trial
1. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 35.746
2. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 35.833
3. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 36.181
4. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.46
5. Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 36.65
6. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 36.696
7. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 36.81
8. Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 36.868
9. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 37.018
10. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 37.106
11. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 37.124
12. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37.165
13. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 37.308
14. Pascale Jeuland (France) 37.593
15. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.735
16. Jennifer O’Reilly (Ireland) 37.774
17. Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 38.124
18. Julie Leth (Denmark) 38.239
19. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.452
20. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 38.577
21. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 38.678
22. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 39.297
23. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 39.586

Final Standings
1. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 9 pts
2. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 38
3. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 42
4. Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 51
5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 52
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 52
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 56
8. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 58
9. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 62
10. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 64
11. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 65
12. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 67
13. Pascale Jeuland (France) 69
14. Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 72
15. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 78
16. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 78
17. Julie Leth (Denmark) 93
18. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 104
19. Jennifer O’Reilly (Ireland) 105
20. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 105
21. Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 106
22. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 118
23. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 119
24. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)

Final World Cup Standings
1. Tara Whitten (Canada) 32 pts
2. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 25
3. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 24
4. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 21
5. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 20

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Great Britain 3:57.471
2. New Zealand 4:01.347
3. Spain 4:03.674
4. Denmark 4:05.155
5. Netherlands 4:05.576
6. Australia 4:06.459
7. Lokomotiv 4:06.623
8. Belgium 4:06.718
9. Colombia 4:07.607
10. Russia 4:08.683
11. France 4:08.716
12. Korea 4:09.331
13. Germany 4:09.441
14. Ukraine 4:10.919
15. Chile 4:11.325
16. Hong Kong 4:12.582
17. Switzerland 4:12.590
18. Poland 4:12.919
19. Greece 4:14.213
20. Italy 4:15.249
21. Ouch Pro Cycling 4:18.656
22. Max Success Pro Cycling 4:22.579

Final for Gold
1. Great Britain 3:55.438
2. New Zealand 4:00.314

Final for Bronze
3. Spain 4:03.308
4. Denmark 4:05.477

Final World Cup Standings
1. Spain 32 points
2. New Zealand 29
3. Great Britain 28
4. Russia 23
5. Australia 22
6. Denmark 18
7. Netherlands 18
8. Belgium 15
9. Lokomotiv 13
10. Colombia 12
11. France 9
12. Switzerland 8
13. Chile 2
14. Korea 1
15. Germany 1
16. Ukraine 1

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. France 43.633
2. Germany 43.847
3. Sky Track Cycling 44.049
4. Jayco-AIS 44.451
5. Netherlands 44.619
6. Japan 44.635
7. New Zealand 44.694
8. China 44.763
9. Poland 44.871
10. United States 45.017
11. Czech Republic 45.063
12. Team Erdgas.2012 45.309
13. Russia 45.542
14. Cyclo Channel Tokyo 45.654
15. Venezuela 45.688
16. Spain 45.859
17. Canada 45.869
18. Ukraine 45.984
19. Greece 46.352
20. Malaysia 46.469
21. DFT Cycling Team 48.155

Final for Gold
1. France 43.534
2. Germany 43.715

Final for Bronze
3. Sky Track Cycling 44.087
4. Jayco-AIS 44.270

Final World Cup Standings
1. France 36 points
2. Great Britain 27
3. New Zealand 22
4. Germany 19
5. Japan 18
6. Team Jaycoais 15
7. Russia 14
8. Poland 14
9. China 13
10. Netherlands 11
11. Australia 9
12. Sky Track Cycling 8
13. YSD Track Team 7
14. Canada 6
15. Team Erdgas.2012 4
16. Czech Republic 3
17. Cyclo Channel Tokyo 3
18. United States 1
19. Max Success Pro Cycling 1
20. Colombia 1

Women’s Keirin

Round 1 Heat 1
1. Clara Sanchez (France)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4. Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
5. Mariasthela Vilera (Venezuela)
6. Eun Ji Lee (Korea)

Round 1 Heat 2
1. Sandie Clair (France)
2. Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
3. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4. Victoria Baranova (Russia)
5. Fatehah Mustapa (Ysd)
6. Jessica Laws (Dft Cycling Team)

Round 1 Heat 3
1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky)
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)
3. Olga Panarina (Belarus)
4. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
5. Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan)
REL Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Round 1 Heat 4
1. Jinjie Gong (China)
2. Kanako Kase (Japan)
3. Anna Meares (Australia)
4. Anastasya Voinova (Russia)
5. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
6. Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Track Cycling)

Round 1 Heat 5
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6. Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)

Round 1 Heat 6
1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5. Stella Tomassini (Italy)
6. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
7. Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)

Round 1 Repechages
Heat 1
1. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3. Anastasya Voinova (Russian Federation)
4. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Heat 2
1. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3. Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
4. Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Track Cycling)
REL Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)

Heat 3
1. Mirima Welte (Germany)
2. Stella Tomassini (Italy)
3. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4. Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
5. Jessica Laws (DFT Cycling Team)

Heat 4
1. Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2. Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)
3. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
4. Kanako Kase (Japan)
5. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)

Heat 5
1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Eun Li Lee (Korea)
4. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
REL Fatehah Mustapa (YSD)

Heat 6
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4. Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
5. Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
REL Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan)

Round 2 Heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Jinjie Gong (China)
3. Clara Sanchez (France)
4. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
5. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
6. Olga Panarina (Belarus)

Round 2 Heat 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky)
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3. Shuang Guo (China)
4. Sandie Clair (France)
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Final
1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Clara Sanchez (France)
3. Victoria Pendleton (Sky)
4. Jinjie Gong (China)
5. Anna Meares (Australia)
6. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)

Race for 7th-12th
7. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8. Olga Panarina (Belarus)
9. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
10. Miriam Welte (Germany)
11. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
12. Sandie Clair (France)

Women’s Keirin
Final World Cup Standings
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 30 points
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 20
3. Anna Meares (Australia) 18
4. Sandie Clair (France) 16
5. Kaarle McCulloch (Jayco-AIS) 15
6. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 15
7. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China) 14
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 13
9. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 12
10. Virginie Cueff (France) 12
11. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11
12. Rebecca James (Great Britain) 10
13. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 8
14. Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS) 8
15. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 8
16. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 6
17. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 4
18. Lin Junhong (People’s Republic of China) 3
19. Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation) 3
20. Mu Di (Max Success) 2
21. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 2
22. Miriam Welte (Germany) 1
23. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 1

Men’s Sprint
Final World Cup Standings
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 42 points
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 24
3. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 20
4. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 18
5. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 3
6. Shane Perkins (Jayco-Skins) 12
7. Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 10
8. Lei Zhang (People’s Republic of China) 9
9. Michaël D’Almeida (France) 9
10. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 9
11. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic of China) 8
12. Gregory Bauge (France) 8
13. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 7
14. Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 7
15. François Pervis (France) 6
16. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 5
17. Sam Webster (New Zealand) 4
18. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 4
19. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 4
20. Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 3
21. Travis Smith (Canada) 3
22. Jimmy Watkins (Ouch Racing Team) 2
23. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 2
24. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 1
25. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD) 1
26. Tobias Wachter (Germany) 1

Men’s Individual Pursuit
Final World Cup Standings
1. Rohan Dennis (Australia) 12 points
2. Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 10
3. Marc Ryan (New Zealand) 8
4. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 7
5. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain) 6
6. Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 5
7. Sergey Chernetskiy (Lokomotiv) 4
8. Sun Jae Jang (Korea) 3
9. Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 2
10. Julien Morice (France) 1

Men’s Keirin
Final World Cup Standings
1. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Cycling) 28 points
2. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 24
3. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 28
4. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 26
5. Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 11
6. Jason Niblett (Jayco-AIS) 10
7. François Pervis (Cofidis) 10
8. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10
9. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10
10. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10
11. Kota Asai (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 8
12. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 8
13. Gregory Bauge (France) 8
14. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 7
15. Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 7
16. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 6
17. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 5
18. Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 5
19. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 5
20. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 5
21. Sergey Borisov (MTT) 4
22. Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 3
23. David Daniell (Great Britain) 3
24. Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012) 3
25. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 3
26. Travis Smith (Canada) 2
27. Rene Enders (Germany) 1
28. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 1
29. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 1

Men’s Omnium
Final World Cup Standings
1. Zachary Bell (Canada) 28 points
2. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 27
3. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 20
4. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 14
5. Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 12
6. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 12
7. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 12
8. Hosung Cho (Korea) 10
9. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 10
10. Elia Viviani (Italy) 8
11. Roger Kluge (Germany) 8
12. Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 8
13. Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 7
14. Artur Ershov (Lokmotiv) 6
15. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 6
16. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 6
17. Ben Swift (Great Britain) 5
18. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 5
19. Bryan Coquard (France) 4
20. Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 4
21. Erik Mohs (Germany) 4
22. Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 4
23. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4
24. Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 2
25. Tim Mertens (Belgium) 2
26. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 2
27. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 1
28. Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1

Women’s Sprint
Final World Cup Standings
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 28 points
2. Anna Meares (Australia) 24
3. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 20
4. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 17
5. Sandie Clair (France) 14
6. Clara Sanchez (France) 13
7. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 12
8. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12
9. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11
10. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11
11. Lin Junhong (People’s Republic of China) 9
12. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 8
13. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 8
14. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 8
15. Virginie Cueff (France) 6
16. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China) 5
17. Rebecca James (Great Britain) 5
18. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 4
19. Emily Rosemond (Australia) 4
20. Mu Di (Maximum Success) 3
21. Miriam Welte (Germany) 2
22. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 1

Women’s Team Pursuit
Final World Cup Standings
1. New Zealand 42 points
2. Australia 30
3. Canada 23
4. Germany 21
5. Great Britain 20
6. Netherlands 20
7. Ouch Pro Cycling 18
8. Lithuania 9
9. Ukraine 7
10. Belgium 7
11. Team 100% Me 6
12. China 6
13. United States 6
14. Belarus 5
15. Korea 5
16. Russia 5
17. Ireland 1
18. Poland 1

Women’s Team Sprint
Final World Cup Standings
1. China 39 points
2. Great Britain 29
3. France 24
4. Netherlands 22
5. Germany 22
6. Lithuania 16
7. Spain 16
8. Ukraine 13
9. Australia 12
10. Colombia 8
11. Russia 8
12. Max Success Pro Cycling 6
13. Team Jaycoais 5 5
14. Sky Track Cycling 3
15. Korea 2
16. Cuba 2
17. Moscow Track Team 2
18. Hong Kong 2
19. Venezuela 1

Women’s Scratch Race
Final World Cup Standings
1. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation) 12 points
2. Jennie Reed (Ouch Track Cycling) 10
3. Amy Cure (Australia) 8
4. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 7
5. Pascale Jeuland (France) 6
6. Elena Cecchini (Italy) 5
7. Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Cycling) 4
8. Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 3
9. Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 2
10. Ah Reum Na (Korea) 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.