Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Manchester – Day 3 Final Results

by pedalmag.com

November 1, 2009 (Manchester, England) – Canada’s David Boily, the lone Canuck at round #1 of the UCI Track World Cup in Manchester finished 17 in the Men’s Scratch race won by Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia, after finishing 6th in his heat. Here are the full results from the final day of competition.

Results

Men’s Scratch Race

Heat 1
1. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) France
2. Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia
3. Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland
4. Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
5. Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
6. Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
7. Petr Lazar (Cze) Czech Republic
8. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain
9. Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentina
10. Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands
11. Javier Azkue Prieto (Spa) FGN
12. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Ireland
13. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Lithuania
14. Ki Ho Choi (HKg) HKP
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
DNF Ryan Sabga (USA) Black Dog
DNF Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) EUS
DNF King Wai Cheung (Chn) GPC
DNF Konstantinos Karageorgos (Gre) Greece

Heat 2
1. Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine
2. Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia
3. Colby Pearce (USA) United States Of America
4. Chris Newton (Gbr) Great Britain
5. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria
6. David Boily (Can) Canada
7. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
8. Fabio Masotti (Ita) FFA
9. Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil
10. Loïc Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland
11. Shane Archbold (Nzl) New Zealand
12. Kampo Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
13. Roman Maksimov (Rus) LOK
14. Sergi Carrere (Spa) CAT
15. Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mex) Mexico
16. Matvey Zubov (Rus) KTA
17. James Louter (RSA) South Africa
18. German Lopez Abrego (Spa) NAV
19. Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) Armenia
DNS Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Belarus

Final

1. Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia
2. Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland
3. Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine
4. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Ireland
5. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
6. Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
7. Chris Newton (Gbr) Great Britain
8. Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
9. Petr Lazar (Cze) Czech Republic
10. Shane Archbold (Nzl) New Zealand
11. Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia
12. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) France
13. Fabio Masotti (Ita) FFA
14. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain
15. Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentina
16. Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands
17. David Boily (Can) Canada
18. Kam_Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
19. Loïc Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland
20. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria
21. Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia
22. Colby Pearce (USA) United States Of America
23. Javier Azkue Prieto (Spa) FGN
DNF Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 3:57.7
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Ben Swift
Geraint Thomas
2. Spain 4:08.7
Sergi Escobar Roure
David Muntaner Juaneda
Antonio Tauler Llull
Eloy Teruel Rovira
3. Germany 4:09.0
Robert Bartko
Henning Bommel
Roger Kluge
Stefan Schäfer
4. Ukraine 4:09.5
Maksym Fonrabe
Maksym Polishchuk
Vitaliy Shchedov
Roman Kononenko
5. Denmark 4:09.8
Michael Faerk Christensen
Philip Nielsen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Christian Ranneries
6. Poland 4:11.5
Pawel Brylowski
Dawid Glowacki
Piotr Kasperkiewicz
Grzegorz Stepniak
7. Netherlands 4:11.6
Levi Heimans
Geertjan Jonkman
Peter Schep
Arno Van Der Zwet
8. Lokomotiv 4:12.3
Rodriges Arguelyes
Artur Ershov
Valery Kaykov
Leonid Krasnov
9. Belgium 4:14.1
Dominique Cornu
Jonathan Dufrasne
Tim Mertens
Stijn Steels
10. France 4:14.9
Vivien Brisse
Julien Duval
Julien Morice
Benoit Daeninck
11. Switzerland 4:15.0
Damien Corthesy
Silvan Dillier
Claudio Imhof
Loïc Perizzolo
12. Katyusha 4:15.2
Konstantin Kuperasov
Alexander Petrovskiy
Ivan Savitsky
Matvey Zubov
13. Ireland 4:20.6
Stephen Barrett
David Mc Cann
David O’loughlin
Matthew Brammeier
14. Austria 4:21.1
Andreas Graf
Andreas Muller
Werner Riebenbauer
Michael Singer

Men’s Team Pursuit

Final

1. Great Britain 3:54.4
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Andrew Tennant
Geraint Thomas
2. Spain
Sergi Escobar Roure
David Muntaner Juaneda
Antonio Tauler Llull
Eloy Teruel Rovira
3. Ukraine
Maksym Fonrabe
Maksym Polishchuk
Vitaliy Shchedov
Roman Kononenko
DNF Germany
Robert Bartko
Henning Bommel
Roger Kluge
Stefan Schäfer

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 3:23.4
Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Great Britain
Wendy Houvenaghel (Gbr) Great Britain
Joanna Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Germany 3:27.5
Lisa Brennauer
Verena Joos (Ger) Germany
Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany
3. Australia 3:28.8
Tess Downing (Aus) Australia
Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia
Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia
4. Netherlands 3:30.8
Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands
Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
Ellen Van Dijk
5. Belgium 3:32.9
Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium
Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Belgium
Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
6. France 3:34.9
Sophie Creux
Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France
Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
7. Russia 3:35.1
Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation
Alena Prudnikova (Rus) Russian Federation
Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation
8. Lithuania 3:37.9
Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania
Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania
Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania
9. Poland 3:37.9
Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland
Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland
Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
10. Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 3:40.0
Monia Baccaille (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
11. Rodin 3:45.2
Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin
Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Rodin
Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Rodin
12. Mexico 4:04.3
Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico
Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) Mexico
Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico

Final

1. Great Britain 3:21.9
Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Great Britain
Wendy Houvenaghel (Gbr) Great Britain
Joanna Roswell (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Germany 3:26.4
Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany
Verena Joos (Ger) Germany
Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany
3. Australia 3:28.0
Tess Downing (Aus) Australia
Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia
Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia
4. Netherlands 3:31.0
Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands
Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
2. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
3. Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil
4. Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
5. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Heat 2
1. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
2. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
3. Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net
4. Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
DSQ Jessica Varnish (Gbr) Great Britain

Heat 3
1. Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
3. Proman Racing Team Cari Higgins (USA)
4. Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece
5. Alba Diez (Spa) Catalunya
6. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation

Heat 4
1. Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
2. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
3. Rebecca James (Gbr) Great Britain
4. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya
5. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
6. Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico

Heat 5
1. Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia
2. Jinjie Gong (Chn) People’s Republic of China
3. Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
4. Dana Glöss (Ger) Germany
5. Penny Day (Nzl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand
6. Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania

Heat 6
1. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
3. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece
4. Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong
5. Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland
6. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya
3. Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil
4. Alba Diez (Spa) Catalunya

Heat 2
1. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
2. Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania
3. Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece
4. Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net

Heat 3
1. Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
2. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
3. Cari Higgins (USA) Proman Racing Team
4. Penny Day (Nzl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand

Heat 4
1. Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
3. Rebecca James (Gbr) Great Britain
4. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
5. Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland

Heat 5
1. Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
3. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
4. Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong
DNS Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico

Heat 6
1. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
2. Jinjie Gong (Chn) People’s Republic of China
3. Dana Glöss (Ger) Germany
4. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
5. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2. Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
3. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
4. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
5. Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia
DSQ Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia

Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
2. Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
3. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
4. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
5. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) FFA
6. Olivia Montauban (Fra) France

Final 1-6
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2. Shuang Guo (Chn) People’s Republic of China
3. Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
4. Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
5. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
6. Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus

7-11
7. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
8. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
9. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
10. Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
11. Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia

Men’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) BTA
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
3. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
4. David Daniell (Gbr) Great Britain
5. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
6. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
7. Makoto Yoshikawa (Jpn) Japan

Heat 2
1. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
3. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4. Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
5. Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan
DNF Denis Spicka (Cze)
DSQ Yoshiyuki Okabe

Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
2. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis
4. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
5. Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
6. Carten Bergemann (Ger) Germany
7. Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Carten Bergemann (Ger) Germany
2. Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
3. Kazuya Narita
4. Makoto Yoshikawa

Heat 2
1. Christos Volikakis
2. David Daniell (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis
4. Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan

Heat 3
1. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2. Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
3. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
4. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
5. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Men’s Keirin

Final 1-6
1. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) BTA
4. David Daniell (Gbr) Great Britain
5. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
6. Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic

7-12
7. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain
8. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
9. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
10. Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
11. Carten Bergemann (Ger) Germany
12. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
13. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
13. Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis
13. Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan
16. Makoto Yoshikawa (Jpn) Japan
16. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
16. Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
19. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Team Sky + Hd 43.598
Ross Edgar (Gbr)
Chris Hoy (Gbr)
Jamie Staff
2. Great Britain 43.804
Matthew Crampton (Gbr)
David Daniell (Gbr)
Jason Kenny (Gbr)
3. Germany 44.157
Robert Forstemann
Stefan Nimke (Ger)
Tobias Wachter (Ger)
4. Moscow Track Team 44.621
Sergey Borisov (Rus)
Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Sergey Kucherov (Rus)
5. Team Jayco 44.689
Daniel Ellis (Aus)
Jason Niblett (Aus)
Scott Sunderland (Aus)
6. Japan 44.721
Kazuya Narita
Yudai Nitta (Jpn)
Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
7. China 44.900
Tang (Chn)
Chongyang Wang (Chn)
Lei Zhang (Chn)
8. Alks Stal Grudziaduz 45.035
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Krzysztof Szymanek
Adrian Teklinski (Pol)
9. Cofidis 45.126
Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
Teun Mulder (Ned)
François Pervis (Fra)
10. Creteil Us 45.179
Cretei Charlie Conord (Fra)
Cretei Michaël D’almeida (Fra)
Thierry Jollet
11. Russia 45.371
Ilya Okunev (Rus)
Valentin Sauitsky
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus)
12. Poland 45.690
Maciej Bielecki (Pol)
Damian Zielinski (Pol)
Konrad Dabkowski
13. Greece 45.703
Vasileios Reppas (Gre)
Christos Volikakis (Gre)
Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre)
14. Ukraine 45.958
Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr)
Artem Frolov (Ukr)
Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
15. Netherlands 46.471
Yorrick Bos (Ned)
Yondi Schmidt (Ned)
Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)
16. Malaysia 47.364
Edrus Md Yunos (Mas)
Hafiz Sufian (Mas)
Hariff Saleh (Mas)
17. Catalunya 48.226
Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa)
Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa)
Adria Sabate Masip (Spa)
DNS Czech Republic
Tomas Babek (Cze)
Filip Ditzel (Cze)
Denis Spicka (Cze)

Men’s Team Sprint

Final

1. Team Sky + HD 43.423
Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
Chris Hoy (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
Jamie Staff (Gbr)
2. Great Britain 43.818
Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
David Daniell (Gbr) Great Britain
Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Germany 43.683
Robert Forstemann (Ger)
Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany
Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
4. Moscow Track Team 44.732
Sergey Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team
Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team
Sergey Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.