Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Manchester – Day 2 Results

by pedalmag.com

November 1, 2009 (Manchester, England) – Here are the results from Day 2 of the UCI Track World Cup in Manchester, running from October 30 through November 1. There were no Canadians competing today, but there was lots of action on the track. As expected, Olympic Champion Chris Hoy (Gbr) Sky + HD ruled the men’s sprint to take the victory.

Results

Men’s Sprint (200m)

Qualifications

1. Chris Hoy (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.09.869
2. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.062
3. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.079
4. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 0.10.127
5. Lei Zhang (Chn) People’s Republic of China 0.10.193
6. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 0.10.201
7. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.10.216
8. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 0.10.258
9. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco
10. Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany 0.10.265
11. Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 0.10.292
12. Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) US Cretei 0.10.304
13. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan 0.10.316
14. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco 0.10.332
15. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis 0.10.353
16. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine 0.10.392
17. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia 0.10.394
18. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 0.10.417
19. Qi Tang (Chn) People’s Republic of China 0.10.473
20. Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis 0.10.474
21. Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic 0.10.477
22. Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0.10.480
23. Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus 0.10.507
24. Adrien Doucet (Fra) France 0.10.514
25. Charlie Conord (Fra) US Cretei 0.10.523
26. Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation 0.10.548
27. Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland 0.10.564
28. Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands 0.10.569
29. Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic 0.10.578
30. Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece 0.10.606
31. Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece 0.10.613
32. Sergey Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0.10.620
33. Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy 0.10.622
34. Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia 0.10.676
35. Thomas Bonafos (Fra) France 0.10.709
36. Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation 0.10.762
37. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria 0.10.817
38. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan 0.10.832
39. Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya 0.10.848
40. Yorrick Bos (Ned) Netherlands 0.10.856
41. Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine 0.10.861
42. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra 0.10.891
43. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya 0.10.895
44. Hariff Saleh (Mas) Malaysia 0.10.898
45. David Askurava (Geo) Georgia 0.10.909
46. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra 0.10.960
47. Oscar Ezker Martin (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net 0.11.183
48. Velasquez Morales Santiago (Col) Colombia 0.11.380

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.10.875
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Heat 2
1. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.507
2. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis

Heat 3
1. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.801
2. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco

Heat 4
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 0.10.770
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Heat 5
1. Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) US Cretei 0.10.679
2. Lei Zhang (Chn) People’s Republic of China

Heat 6
1. Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 0.10.762
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

Heat 7
1. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.10.940
2. Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany

Heat 8
1. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco 0.10.983
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.11.099
2. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco

Heat 2
1. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.527
2. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD

Heat 3
1. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.614
2. Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland

Heat 4
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 0.10.640
2. Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) US Cretei

B 1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 0.11.268
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Heat 2
1. Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany 0.10.974
2. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis

Heat 3
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 0.10.995
REL Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco

Heat 4
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) People’s Republic of China 0.10.745
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Semifinal B

Heat 1
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) People’s Republic of China 0.10.828
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Heat 2
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 0.10.925
REL Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany

B Final
9. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
10. Lei Zhang (Chn) People’s Republic of China
11. Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
12. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

5-8 Final
5. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.10.528
6. Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland
7. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco
8. Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) US Cretei

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) / Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 0.33.363
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) / Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0.33.949
3. Dana Glöss (Ger) / Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0.34.066
4. Rebecca James (Gbr) / Jessica Varnish (Gbr) Great Britain 0.34.192
5. Victoria Baranova (Rus) / Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation 0.34.863
6. Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) / Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0.34.912
7. Virginie Cueff (Fra) / Olivia Montauban (Fra) France 0.34.981
8. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) / Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland 0.35.033
9. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) / Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong 0.35.255
10. Eleni Klapanara (Gre) / Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece 0.36.632
11. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) / Alba Diez (Spa) Catalunya 0.38.184
12. Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) / Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico 0.38.485

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Gbr) Great Britain 0:03:30.800
2. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia 0:03:39.854
3. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:40.464
4. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 0:03:40.539
5. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:41.969
6. Verena Joos (Ger) Germany 0:03:42.056
7. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:03:43.561
8. Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece 0:03:44.698
9. Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation 0:03:45.307
10. Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland 0:03:46.259
11. Kimberly Geist (USA) United States of America 0:03:47.527
12. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France 0:03:49.708
13. Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium 0:03:50.960
14. Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Rodin 0:03:59.756
15. Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net 0:03:59.960
16. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi 0:04:01.949
DNS Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong

Men’s Madison

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Christophe Riblon / Matthieu Ladagnous (France) 8 points
2. Antonio Tauler Llull / Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 7
3. Sergey Kolesnikov / Alexey Shmidt (Russia) 7
4. Roger Kluge / Robert Bartko (Germany) 6
5. Silvan Dillier / Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 5
6. Philip Nielsen / Michael Morkov (Denmark) 3
7. Elia Viviani / Fabrizio Braggion (Italy) 3
8. Ho Ting Kwok / Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
9. Andreas Graf / Andreas Muller (Austria)
10. Jan Dostal / Petr Lazar (Czech Republic) 5
11. Adiq Husainie Othman / Amir Rusli (Malaysia)
12. Ryan Sabga / Ryan Luttrell (Black Dog Professional)

Heat 2
1. Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Belgium) 10 points
2. Peter Schep / Danny Stam (Netherlands) 7
3. Leigh Howard / Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 7
4. Angelo Ciccone / Alex Buttazzoni (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme) 6
5. Kirill Yatsevich / Alexander Petrovskiy (Katyusha) 4
6. Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (United States) 4
7. Roman Onenko / Sergiy Kuti (Ukraine) 3
8. Kam­Po Wong / King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 2
9. Shane Archbold / Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 1
10. Luis Macias Hernandez / Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)
11. Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte / Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa Euskadi)
12. Thiago Nardin / Robson Dias (Brazil)

Women’s Points Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Heather Wilson (Irl) Ireland 25 points
2. Penny Day (NZl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand 23
3. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 20
4. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 8
5. YumariGonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba 5
6. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 5
7. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 4
8. Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 3
9. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 3
10. Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin 2
11. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Belgium 2
12. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 2
13. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic 1
14. Alena Prudnikova (Rus) Russia 1
15. Azucena Sanchez Benito (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
16. Arantxa Garcia (Spa) Catalunya
17. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany
18. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
19. Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
20. Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team
21. Pelin Cizgin (Aut) Austria
DNS Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico

Heat 2
1. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Great Britain 25 points
2. Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 23
3. Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 22
4. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 22
5. Evgeniya Romanyuta Russia Russia 21
6. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 20
7. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands 20
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 20
9. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium 8
10. Monia Baccaille (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 8
11. Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece 5
12. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy 4
13. Tess Downing (Aus) Australia 3
14. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland 1
15. Shelley Olds (USA) Proman 1
16. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 1
17. Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico
18. Mary Costelloe (Irl) Ireland
19. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Rodin
20. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania
21. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
22. Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net

Women’s 500m TT

Final

1. Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 0.33.632
2. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.33.838
3. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0.33.984
4. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0.34.066
5. Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 0.34.280
6. Jinjie Gong (Chn) People’s Republic of China 0.34.302
7. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0.34.359
8. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 0.34.844
9. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 0.35.191
10. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 0.35.506
11. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland 0.35.660
12. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya 0.35.770
13. Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation 0.35.827
14. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece 0.36.865
15. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia 0.36.942
16. Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil 0.37.381
17. Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net 0.37.434
18. Pelin Cizgin (Aut) Austria 0.37.854
19. Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico 0.39.012

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Final

1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Gbr) Great Britain 0:03:31.929
2. Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia Lapped
3. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:41.522
4. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 0:03:42.255
5. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic
6. Verena Joos (Ger) Germany
7. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania
8. Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece
9. Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation
10. Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland
11. Kimberly Geist (USA) United States of America
12. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France
13. Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium
14. Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Rodin
15. Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net
16. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi

Men’s Sprint

Semifinal
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.10.313 0.10.523
2. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia

Heat 2
1. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.545 0.10.822
2. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.539

Final
1. Chris Hoy (Gbr) Team Sky + HD 0.10.340 0.10.259
2. Matthew Crampton (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Jason Kenny (Gbr) Great Britain 0.10.611 0.10.700
4. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
5. Ross Edgar (Gbr) Team Sky + HD
6. Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland
7. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco
8. Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) US Cretei
9. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
10. Lei Zhang (Chn) People’s Republic of China
11. Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
12. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
13. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
14. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco
15. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
16. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
17. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
18. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
19. Qi Tang (Chn) People’s Republic of China
20. Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis
21. Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
22. Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team
23. Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus
24. Adrien Doucet (Fra) France
25. Charlie Conord (Fra) US Cretei
26. Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation
27. Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland
28. Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands
29. Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic
30. Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece
31. Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece
32. Sergey Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team
33. Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
34. Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia
35. Thomas Bonafos (Fra) France
36. Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation
37. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
38. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
39. Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya
40. Yorrick Bos (Ned) Netherlands
41. Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine
42. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
43. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
44. Hariff Saleh (Mas) Malaysia
45. David Askurava (Geo) Georgia
46. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
47. Oscar Ezker Martin (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net
48. Velasquez Morales Santiago (Col) Colombia

Women’s Team Sprint

Final

1. Kaarle McCulloch / Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 0.33.653
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar / Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0.34.014
3. Dana Glöss / Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0.34.390
4. Rebecca James / Jessica Varnish (Gbr) Great Britain 0.34.414
5. Russia
6. Lithuania
7. France
8. Poland
9. Hong Kong
10. Greece
11. Catalunya
12. Mexico

Men’s Madison

Final

1. Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium 17 points
2. Roger Kluge / Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany 16
3. Sergey Kolesnikov / Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russia 11
4. Philip Nielsen / Michael Morkov (Den) Denmark 9
5. Christophe Riblon / Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) France 8
6. Antonio Tauler Llull / Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain 6
7. Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) United States 5
8. Leigh Howard / Glenn O’s hea (Aus) Australia 5
9. Peter Schep / Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands 3
10. Andreas Graf / Andreas Muller (Aut) Austria 2
11. Elia Viviani / Fabrizio Braggion (Ita) Italy 1
12. Angelo Ciccone / Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme
13. Ho Ting Kwok / Ki Ho Choi (HKG) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
14. Shane Archbold / Thomas Scully (NZl) New Zealand -1 lap
DNF Silvan Dillier / Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
DNF Kirill Yatsevich / Alexander Petrovskiy (Rus) Katyusha

Women’s Points Race

Final

1. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Great Britain 16 points
2. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba 11
3. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation 10
4. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 8
5. Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 7
6. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 7
7. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 5
8. Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 5
9. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 5
10. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) FFA 5
11. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 4
12. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy 2
13. Jolien d’Hoore (Bel) Belgium 1
14. Heather Wilson (Irl) Ireland 1
15. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands 1
16. Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
17. Monia Baccaille (Ita) FFA
18. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
19. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy
20. Penny Day (NZl) PHN
21. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania
22. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
DNF Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin
DNF Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.