Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Manchester Day 2 Report, Results

by pedalmag.com

February 19, 2011 (Manchester, England) – Here are the results from Day 2 of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Manchester, England. Canada’s Allison Beveridge qualified 13th in Heat 2 of the Women’s Omnium and 12th in Heat 2 of the Women’s Scratch. Monique Sullivan (Canada) qualified 14th in the Women’s Sprint, going on to win her heat of the 1/8 finals, and in the B Quarterfinals. She lost her heat in the B finals to finish 12th overall. Travis Smith (Canada) placed fifth in his heat of the Men’s Keirin Qualifications and second in his heat of the first round repechage.

CCA Report

Monique Sullivan of Calgary, Alberta, finished 12th in the women’s sprint event at the 2011 UCI Track World Cup in Manchester, Great Britain, the last stop of the 2011 season before the World Championships.

Sullivan qualified for the elimination rounds with the 14th fastest time by stopping the clock at 11.516 seconds. She then went to face Bulgarian cyclist Olga Panarina, who qualified with the third fastest time, in first round, to whom she conceded the victory in the 3-lap race

Sullivan then raced in the B quarterfinals, where she defeated her opponent Wai Sze Lee from Hong Kong. In the B semi-finals, Sullivan faced Lisandra Guerra-Rodriguez from Cuba. In an intense duel, Sullivan crossed the finish line behind her competitor and conceded the defeat.

Sullivan finished her day on the track in 12th position, an excellent result for the young cyclist against the World’s top sprinters.

Filling in for World champion and World Cup leader Tara Whitten, rookie Allison Beveridge of Calgary narrowly missed her qualifications to the Women’s omnium race, finishing 13th in her respective qualifying heat. Beveridge competed today for the first time on the UCI World Cup Tour.

In the men’s keirin, Calgary’s Travis Smith finished fifth of the opening heat and was relegated to the repêchage round, where he finished second of his heat. Smith will end up in 13th place.

Remi Pelletier-Roy of Longueuil, Quebec, placed 15th in the men’s individual pursuit, posting a time of 4:34.457. In doing so, Pelletier-Roy, a young cyclist of 20 years old, broke his previous personal record and rode the best individual pursuit of his career.

The 2011 UCI Track Cycling World Cup event in Manchester ends on Sunday. For more information and full results, please visit www.trackworldcup.co.uk

Day 2 Results

Women’s Omnium

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 25 points
2. Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 23
3. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 22
4. Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 6
5. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 5
6. Pascale Jeuland (France) 5
7. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 5
8. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
9. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 3
10. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3
11. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 1
12. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 1
13. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
14. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
15. Paolo Munoz Grandon (Chile)

Heat 2
1. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 10 points
2. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Racing Team) 8
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5
4. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 4
5. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3
7. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
8. Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 2
9. Julie Leth (Denmark) 2
10. Jennifer O’Reilly (Ireland) 1
11. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 1
12. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 1
13. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 1
14. Panwaraporn Boonsawat (Thailand)
15. Kimbeley Yap (Malaysia)

Flying Lap
1. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Cycling Team) 14.467
2. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.481
3. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.481
4. Chao Mei Wu (Giant Procycling China) 14.673
5. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.693
6. Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 14.766
7. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.793
8. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 14.824
9. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.832
10. Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.860
11. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 14.932
12. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 14.985
13. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 15.023
14. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 15.026
15. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 15.069
16. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.168
17. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 15.214
18. Jennifer O’Reilly (Ireland) 15.289
19. Julie Leth (Denmark) 15.469
20. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.485
21. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 15.713
22. Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 15.801
23. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 15.984
24. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.999

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.001
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 11.068
3. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.130
4. Victoria Pendleton (Sky) 11.143
5. Lin Junhong (People’s Republic of China) 11.208
6. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.222
7. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.300
8. Sandie Clair (France) 11.314
9. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.319
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.375
11. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 11.401
12. Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.444
13. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.444
14. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.516
15. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.557
16. Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.561
17. Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation) 11.608
18. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 11.684
19. Eun Ji Lee (Korea) 11.758
20. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 11.830
21. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.849
22. Fatheha Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.870
23. Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.928
24. Anastasya Voinova (Russian Federation) 11.956
25. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.008
26. Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 12.041
27. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 12.080
28. Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.164
29. Kanako Kase (Japan) 12.395
30. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 12.521
31. Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan) 12.555
32. Jessica Laws (DFT Cycling Team) 12.556
33. Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 12.777
34. Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 12.861
35. Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Reyno De Navarratelcocono) 12.954
36. Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno De Navarratelcocono) 13.064
37. Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Track Cycling) 13.440
38. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 13.612
DNS Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 12.146
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (China) 12.355
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

Heat 3
1. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.080
2. Monqiue Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 4
1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky) 11.571
2. Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Heat 5
1. Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.915
2. Lin Junhong (China)

Heat 6
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.784
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 7
1. Kaalre Mcculloch (Australia) 11.938
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 8
1. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.710
2. Sandie Clair (France)

B Quarterfinals
1. Sandie Clair (France) 12.016
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 2
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.794
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.870
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 4
1. Lin Junhong (China) 11.798
2. Kristina Vogel (Germany)

B Semifinals
Heat 1
1. Lin Junhong (China) 11.914
2. Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 2
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.969
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Quarterfinals

Heat 1 Race 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 12.272
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
Heat 1 Race 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.781
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Heat 2 Race 1
1. Shuang Guo (China) 11.451
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
Heat 2 Race 2
1. Shuang Guo (China) 12.075
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

Heat 3 Race 1
1. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.498
2. Clara Sanchez (France)
Heat 3 Race 2
1. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.438
2. Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 4 Race 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky) 11.716
2. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
Heat 4 Race 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (Sky) 11.637
2. Rebecca James (Great Britain)

B Finals
Heat 1
11. Sandie Clair (France) 11.603
12. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 2
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.813
10. Lin Junhong (China)

5th-8th
5. Clara Sanchez (France) 12.196
6. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
7. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
8. Rebecca James (Great Britain)

Men’s Keirin

Qualifications
Heat 1
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3. Clemens Selzer (Austria)
4. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa Euskadi)

Heat 2
1. Chris Hoy (Sky)
2. Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3. Jimmy Watkins (United States Of America)
4. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5. Qi Tang (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 3
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3. Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4. Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
5. Barney Swinnerton (DFT Cycling Team)

Heat 4
1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3. Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)

Heat 5
1. Rene Enders (Germany)
2. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3. Kota Asai (Japan)
4. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
DNF Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)

Heat 6
1. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
2. Jason Niblett (Jayco-AIS)
3. Adrian Sabate Masip (Catalunya Track Cycling)
4. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5. Travis Smith (Canada)

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Kota Asai (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3. Qi Tang (China)
4. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Heat 2
1. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4. Clemens Selzer (Austria)

Heat 3
1. Jason Niblett (Jayco-AIS)
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Euskadi Track Cycling)
3. Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4. Barney Swinnerton (Dft Racing Team)

Heat 4
1. Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
2. Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Track Cycling)
Rel Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)

Heat 5
1. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malasyia)
2. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
3. Jimmy Watkins (USA)
4. Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)

Heat 6
1. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2. Travis Smith (Canada)
3. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4. Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)

Women’s Scratch Race

Heat 1
1. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
2. Pascale Jeuland (France)
3. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
4. Jennie Reed (Ouch Racing Team)
5. Ah Reum Na (Korea)
6. Elena Cecchini (Italy)
7. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
8. Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)
9. Shanshan Ma (Giant Pro Cycling)
10. Laura Trott (Team 100% Me)
11. Amy Cure (Australia)
12. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
13. Paola Munoz Grandon (China)
14. Megan Hottman (DFT Cycling Team)
15. Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)
16. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
17. Arantxa Garcia Morte (Catalunya Track Cycling)

Heat 2
1. Cari Higgins (USA)
2. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Euskadi Track Cycling)
3. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
4. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
5. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia)
6. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
7. Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
8. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
9. Azucena Sanchez Benito (Reyno De Navarratelcocono)
10. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
11. Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)
12. Allison Beveridge (Canada)
13. Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
14. Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
15. Kimbeley Yap (Malaysia)
DNF Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.