Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Manchester Day 1 Report, Photos, Full Results – UPDATED

release by the CCA

February 18, 2011 (Manchester, GBR) – The fourth and last UCI Track Cycling kicked off today in Manchester, GBR, and a reduced Canadian track team based on development and acquiring experience took the to the track on opening day. Travis Smith of Calgary, Alberta, placed 19th in the men’s sprint race by stopping the clock at 10.424 seconds. His teammate Joseph Veloce of Fonthill, Ontario, placed 22nd.

In the Men’s omnium, Remi Pelletier-Roy of Longueuil, Québec finished 16th of his qualifying heat, and did not advance to finals.

Tomorrow, in the women’s omnium, Allison Beveridge of Calgary will make her World Cup debut, while Monique Sullivan, also of Calgary, will be looking to continue on the great season she is having so far in the women sprint race.

Amongst the notable absentee from Canada, omnium star Zach Bell, who has been on the podium in every omnium race on the UCI Track World Cup Tour since its inception this season, is not attending this event as he is focusing on training for World Championships. Tara Whitten, the World champion in the discipline, also chose to stay in California to train. Both Bell and Whitten are the current World Cup leaders in the discipline.

The 2011 UCI Track Cycling World Cup event in Manchester continues tomorrow, and ends on Sunday. For more information and full results, please visit www.trackworldcup.co.uk.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 9.983
2. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.046
3. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.049
4. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.144
5. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.235
6. Lei Zhang (People’s Republic of China) 10.256
7. Michaël D’Almeida (France) 10.258
8. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.269
9. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.293
10. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.310
11. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.315
12. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.325
13. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.329
14. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.333
15. Miao Zhang (People’s Republic of China) 10.363
16. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.386
17. Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.391
18. Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.418
19. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.424
20. Denis Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.450
21. Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.470
22. Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.479
23. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.482
24. Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.482
25. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.486
26. Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.492
27. Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.500
28. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.545
29. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.545
30. Jimmy Watkins (United States Of America) 10.566
31. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.567
32. Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation) 10.569
33. Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.589
34. Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.651
35. Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.660
36. Muhamad Edrus Mdyunos (Malaysia) 10.676
37. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.677
38. Atsushi Shibasaki (Japan) 10.724
39. Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.730
40. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 10.744
41. Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 10.806
42. Angel Ramiro Pulgararaujo (Venezuela) 10.814
43. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 10.934
44. Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.970
45. Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain) 11.065
46. Valerio Catellini (Italy) 11.120
47. Miles Stovold (USA) 11.179
48. Andrew Kelley (USA) 11.201
49. Adria Sabate Masip (Spain) 11.359

1/8 finals
Heat 1
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.842
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Heat 2
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.519
2. Miao Zhang (China)

Heat 3
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.456
2. Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Heat 4
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.539
2. Andrii Vynokuov (Ukraine)

Heat 5
1. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.358
2. Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Heat 6
1. Lei Zhang (China) 10.702
2. Carsren Bergemann (Germany)

Heat 7
1. Michael D’Almeida (France) 10.702
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Heat 8
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.848
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Quarter finals
Heat 1 Race 1
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.328
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Heat 1 Race 2
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.696
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 2 Race 1
1. Chris Hoy (Sky) 10.512
2. Michael D’almeida (France)
Heat 2 Race 2
1. Chris Hoy (Sky) 10.451
2. Michael D’almeida (France)

Heat 3 Race 1
1. Jason Kenny (Sky) 10.388
2. Lei Zhang (China)
Heat 3 Race 2
1. Jason Kenny (Sky) 10.651
2. Lei Zhang (China)

Heat 4 Race 1
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.579
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
Heat 4 Race 2
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.272
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)

B Quarter finals
Race 1
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.814
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Race 2
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.885
2. Miao Zhang (China)

Race 3
1. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.741
2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)

Race 4
1. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.758
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)

B Semi-finals
Semi-final 1
1. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.784
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Semi-final 2
1. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.848
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

B finals
Heat 2
9. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.508
10. Robert Forstemann (Germany)
Heat 1
11. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.811
12. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

5th-8th
5. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.627
6. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
7. Michael D’Almeida (France)
8. Lei Zhang (China)

Semi Finals

Heat 1 Race 1
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.401
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Heat 1 Race 2
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.335
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 2 Race 1
1. Jason Kenny (Sky) 10.463
2. Chris Hoy (Sky)
Heat 2 Race 2
1. Jason Kenny (Sky) 10.459
2. Chris Hoy (Sky)

Final for Gold
Race 1
1. Jason Kenny (Sky) 10.333
2. Kevin Sireau (France)
Race 2
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.273
2. Jason Kenny (Sky)
Race 3
1. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.528
2. Jason Kenny (Sky)

Final for Bronze
Race 1
1. Chris Hoy (Sky) 10.477
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Race 2
1. Chris Hoy (Sky) 10.808
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Men’s Omnium

Qualifications
Heat 1
1. Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 23 points
2. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 21
3. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 20
4. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 20
5. Bryan Coquard (France) 20
6. Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 20
7. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13
8. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 12
9. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 9
10. Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 8
11. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 6
12. Long Jin (China) 5
13. Eerik Idarand (Estonia) 3
14. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 3
15. Mario Contreras Reyes (Mexico) -17
DNF Christopher Imrek (Austria)
DNF Jason Forde (Barbados)

Heat 2
1. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 25 points
2. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 23
3. Erik Mohs (Germany) 22
4. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 8
5. Ben Swift (Great Britain) 8
6. Elia Viviani (Italy) 7
7. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 6
8. Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 5
9. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 5
10. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 5
11. Almonacid Mansilla (Chile) 4
12. Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 3
13. Artur Ershov (Russia) 2
14. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 2
15. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
16. Rémi Pelletierroy (Canada)
DNF David Askurava (Georgia)
DNF James Louter (South Africa)

Flying Lap
1. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.291
2. Bryan Coquard (France) 13.299
3. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 13.316
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.336
5. Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.446
6. Hosung Cho (Korea) 13.533
7. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.537
8. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 13.566
9. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.576
10. Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 13.582
11. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.584
12. Ben Swift (Great Britain) 13.586
13. Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 13.652
14. Erik Mohs (Germany) 13.703
15. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 13.757
16. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 13.786
17. Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 13.854
18. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 13.893
19. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China) 13.971
20. Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 13.971
21. Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 14.044
22. Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 14.138
23. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.157
24. Long Jin (China) 14.241

Points Race
1. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13 points
2. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13
3. Elia Viviani (Italy) 11
4. Hosung Cho (Korea) 11
5. Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 10
6. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 9
7. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 9
8. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 6
9. Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 5
10. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China) 5
11. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4
12. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 2
13. Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) -10
14. Bryan Coquard (France) -12
15. Ben Swift (Great Britain) -15
16. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) -16
17. Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) -17
18. Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) -18
19. Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) -20
20. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) -20
21. Erik Mohs (Germany) -20
22. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) -40
DNF Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
DNF Long Jin (China)

Elimination Race
1. Elia Viviani (Italy)
2. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
3. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
4. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
5. Bryan Coquard (France)
6. Michael Freiberg (Australia)
7. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
8. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
9. Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
10. Bobby Lea (United States Of America)
11. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
12. Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
13. Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
14. Hosung Cho (Korea)
15. Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
16. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
17. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
18. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)
19. Erik Mohs (Germany)
20. Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile)
21. Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)
22. Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
23. Long Jin (China)
DNS Tim Ned Veldt (Netherlands)

Men’s Omnium Standings after 3 events
1. Shane Archbold 6 points
2. Elia Viviani 9
3. Rafal Ratajczyk 16
4. Bryan Coquard 21
5. Hosung Cho 24
6. Ben Swift 29
7. Bobby Lea 30
8. Michael Freiberg 30
9. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur 31
10. Alois Kankovsky 33
11. Ioannis Tamouridis 35
12. Nicky Cocquyt 36
13. Martyn Irvine 41
14. Walter Fernando Perez 41
15. Tristan Marguet 44
16. Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid 46
17. Ho Ting Kwok 47
18. Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave 48
19. Recep Ünalan 48
20. Niki Byrgesen 50
21. Erik Mohs 54
22. Siarhei Sakavets 59
23. Jin Long (China) 94

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Great Britain 3:20.962
2. New Zealand 3:20.988
3. Ouch Pro Cycling 3:23.048
4. Netherlands 3:23.179
5. Team 100% Me 3:23.355
6. Australia 3:24.444
7. Germany 3:25.600
8. Lithuania 3:27.958
9. Belgium 3:28.443
10. Korea 3:28.947
11. United States 3:29.312
12. Poland 3:29.403
13. Belarus 3:29.653
14. China 3:29.788
15. Ireland 3:30.375
16. Russia 3:31.437
17. Giant Pro Cycling 3:31.832
18. Spain 3:32.159
19. Italy 3:38.318
20. Mexico 3:44.456
21. Dft Treads Com 3:51.908
DSQ Reyno De Navarratelcocono

Final for Bronze
1. Ouch Pro Cycling 3:23
2. Netherlands 1

Final for Gold
1. Great Britain 3:20
2. New Zealand 1

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. China 33.140
2. Australia 33.372
3. France 33.517
4. Great Britain 33.581
5. Germany 33.731
6. Netherlands 33.804
7. Lithuania 33.876
8. Sky Track Cycling 34.001
9. Russia 34.787
10. Spain 34.796
11. Korea 35.449
12. Venezuela 35.620
13. Greece 35.632
14. Hong Kong 35.796
15. Cuba 35.927
16. United States 36.047
17. Mexico 36.639
18. Japan 36.772
19. Giant Pro Cycling 36.962
20. Dft Cycling Team 37.384
21. Reyno De Navarratelcocono 38.044

Final for Gold
1. Australia 33.017
2. China 33.173

Final for Bronze
3. France 33.347
4. Great Britain 33.651

Men’s Pursuit

Final for Gold
1. Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:15.614
2. Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 4:16.477

Final for Bronze
3. Marc Ryan (New Zealand) 4:24.855
4. Jenning Heizinga (Netherlands) 4:27.154





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.