Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Los Angeles Results – Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit Qualify 3rd and Team Sprint 4th

by pedalmag.com
Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick
February 25, 2017 (Los Angeles, CA) – Team Canada is off to a solid start at the final round of the UCI Track World Cup in Los Angeles with the Women’s Team Pursuit including Kirsti Lay, Jasmin Duehring, Laura Brown and Steph Roorda qualifying third and advancing to the First Round.

Canadian Women's Team Sprint - Walsh and O'Brien [P] Guy Swarbrick

In the Women’s Team Sprint Kate O’Brien and newcomer to the World Cup Amelia Walsh also advanced with their fourth place qualification. In the men’s Team Sprin Hugo Barrette, Stefan Ritter and Joel Archambault qualified 10th and did not advance to the next round.

Canadian Men's Team Sprint [P] Guy Swarbrick
Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick
Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

Results

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Gazprom-Rusvelo 33.222
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova

2. Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling 33.273
Shuang Guo
Tianshi Zhong

3. Mexico
Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez 34.044
Yuli Verdugo Osuna

4. Canada 34.093
Amelia Walsh
Kate O’Brien

5. China 34.164
Jun Han
Lili Liu

6. Korea 34.277
Won Gyeong Kim
Hyejin Lee

7. Colombia 34.279
Martha Bayona Pineda
Juliana Gaviria Rendon

8. Germany 34.325
Emma Hinze
Kristina Vogel

9. Italy 35.071
Martina Fidanza
Miriam Vece

10. United States 35.097
Madalyn Godby
Mandy Marquardt

11. India 36.051
Deborah
Alena Reji

12. Spain 38.699
Gudane Araiz Aguirre
Ainara Elbusto Arteaga

The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. United States 4:20.969
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Kimberly Geist
Jennifer Valente

2. New Zealand 4:22.490
Rushlee Buchanan
Michaela Drummond
Jaime Nielsen
Racquel Sheath

3. Canada 4:25.651
Laura Brown
Jasmin Duehring
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

4. Italy 4:29.653
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Simona Frapporti
Francesca Pattaro
Silvia Valsecchi

5. France 4:31.800
Laurie Berthon
Marion Borras
Elise Delzenne
Coralie Demay

6. Poland 4:35.103
Justyna Kaczkowska
Lucja Pietrzak
Nikol Plosaj
Natalia Rutkowska

7. Russia 4:36.625
Maria Abramova
Maria Averina
Evgeniya Romanyuta
Olga Zabelinskaya

8. Ukraine 4:39.288
Tetyana Klimchenko
Oksana Klyachina
Anna Nahirna
Ganna Solovei

9. Japan 4:47.732
Kayono Maeda
Aika Nakamura
Kisato Nakamura
Nao Suzuki

The eight teams recording the best times in the Qualifications round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows: The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

Coming





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.