December 05, 2014 (London, GBR) – The Canadian Women Team Pursuit squad posted the third fastest time of the qualifiers on Friday at the second edition of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in London, despite finishing the race minus one rider as Kristy Lay crashed at the 3km mark into the 4-kilometer race.
Represented by Jasmin Glaesser, Stephanie Roorda, Allison Beveridge and Kristy Lay, Canada posted a time of 4:28.208. Lay was shaken during the high-speed crash, but she may still be able to compete in the semi-finals.
The local riders from Great Britain came from behind in the last few laps to post the fastest time, 4:23.406, less than one-tenth of a second faster than Australia’s time of 4:23.498.
Canada will face Australia in the semi-finals. The winner of the semi-finals will race in the gold medal showdown. The semi-finals will take place tonight evening session, starting at 7pm local time.
In the men’s team pursuit, Canada finished 13th, with its squad represented by Remi Pelletier-Roy, Ed Veal, Sean McKinnon and Aidan Caves posting a time of 4:09.054. The four-man team improved their final result by three positions from the first World Cup in Guadalajara, where they finished 16th.
The men’s team sprint squad finished 14th with Hugo Barrette, Joe Veloce and Evan Carey taking the start. Joel Archambault crashed in training on Thursday and did not participate.
In their second World Cup race as a team, Monique Sullivan and rookie Kate O’Brien continued their progression in the discipline, finishing in 13th place of the women team sprint qualifying round.
Competing in a C1-class women’s scratch race, Annie Foreman-Mackay finished in 21st position.
Results
Women’s Team Pursuit
Qualifications
1. Great Britain 4:23.406
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell
2. Australia 4:23.498
Isabella King
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins
3. Canada 4:28.208
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda
4. United States 4:32.523
Jennifer Valente
Elizabeth Newell
Lauren Tamayo
Ruth Winder
5. China 4:32.685
Dong Yan Huang
Wenwen Jiang
Yali Jing
Baofang Zhao
6. Germany 4:32.871
Anna Knauer
Charlotte Becker
Mieke Kroger
Stephanie Pohl
7. New Zealand 4:33.677
Racquel Sheath
Rushlee Buchanan
Lauren Ellis
Georgia Williams
8. Russia 4:34.129
Evgeniya Romanyuta
Tamara Balabolina
Alexandra Goncharova
Irina Molicheva
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying are matched in the first round as follows:
– The team having obtained the 6th fastest time against the one having obtained the 7th fastest time.
– The team having obtained the 5th fastest time against the one having obtained the 8th fastest time.
– The team having obtained the 2nd fastest time against the one having obtained the 3rd fastest time.
– The team having obtained the fastest time against the one having obtained the 4th fastest time.
1st Round
Heat 1
1. New Zealand 4:32.300
Racquel Sheath
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Georgia Williams
2. Germany 4:35.203
Charlotte Becker
Mieke Kroger
Stephanie Pohl
Gudrun Stock
Heat 2
1. China 4:30.032 QB
Dong Yan Huang
Wenwen Jiang
Yali Jing
Baofang Zhao
2. Russia 4:36.933
Tamara Balabolina
Anastasiya Chulkova
Alexandra Goncharova
Irina Molicheva
Heat 3
1. Australia 4:24.504 QG
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins
Rebecca Wiasak
2. Canada 4:26.590 QB
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda
Heat 4
1. Great Britain 4:24.715 QG
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell
2. United States DSQ
Jennifer Valente
Elizabeth Newell
Lauren Tamayo
Ruth Winder
Ride for Gold
1. Great Britain 4:22.194
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Clara Horne)
2. Australia 4:24.335
Isabella King
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins
Ride for Bronze
3. Canada 4:24.188
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda
4. China 4:32.156
Dong Yan Huang
Wenwen Jiang
Yali Jing
Baofang Zhao
Men’s Team Pursuit
Qualifications
1. Australia 4:00.577
Luke Davison
Alexander Edmondson
Mitchell Mulhern
Callum Scotson
2. Great Britain 4:02.373
Edward Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Andrew Tennant
3. Denmark 4:02.428
Casper Pedersen
Lasse Norman Hansen
Anders Holm
Rasmus Christian Quaade
4. New Zealand 4:03.773
Aaron Gate
Pieter Bulling
Westley Gough
Cameron Karwowski
5. Netherlands 4:04.438
Tim Veldt
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting
Wim Stroetinga
6. Germany 4:05.302
Henning Bommel
Theo Reinhardt
Leon Rohde
Kersten Thiele
7. China 4:05.964
Hao Liu
Chen Lu Qin
Ping An Shen
Zhong Yuan
8. Switzerland 4:05.984
Olivier Beer
Tom Bohli
Stefan Kueng
Frank Pasche
13. Canada 4:09.054
Aidan Caves
Sean Mackinnon
Remi Pelletier-Roy
Ed Veal
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying are matched in the first round as follows:
– The team having obtained the 6th fastest time against the one having obtained the 7th fastest time.
– The team having obtained the 5th fastest time against the one having obtained the 8th fastest time.
– The team having obtained the 2nd fastest time against the one having obtained the 3rd fastest time.
– The team having obtained the fastest time against the one having obtained the 4th fastest time.
Women’s Team Sprint
Qualifications
1. China 32.956
Jinjie Gong
Tianshi Zhong
2. Germany 33.022
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
3. Team Jayco-AIS 33.130
Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton
4. Russia 33.336
Victoria Tyumneva
Anastasiia Voinova
13. Canada 34.874
Kate O’Brien
Monique Sullivan
Men’s Team Sprint
Qualifications
1. Germany 43.700
Rene Enders
Robert Forstemann
Joachim Eilers
2. Team Jayco-Ais 43.832
Nathan Hart
Shane Perkins
Matthew Glaetzer
3. New Zealand 43.839
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Edward Dawkins
4. France 43.907
Francois Pervis
Kevin Sireau
Michael D’almeida
14. Canada 45.390
Evan Carey
Hugo Barrette
Joseph Veloce
Women’s C1-class Scratch Race
Final
1. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
2. Lauren Stephens (United States)
3. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) -1 lap
21 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) -1 lap