Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Kazakhstan – Day 1 Results

by pedalmag.com
November 04, 2011 (Astana, Kazakhstan) – Canada’s Gillian Carleton was just off the podium by one point in the 80-lap Women’s Points Race on Day One’s competitions at the opening round one of the Track World Cup in Astana, Kazakhstan. In the Men’s Team Sprint Team Canada’s Joseph Veloce, Travis Smith, Hugo Barrette qualified in 15th and did not advance. The racing actually kicked off on Thursday, Nov. 3 with the Team Pursuit Qualifications which we called Day 1 but have since adjusted as officially Day 1 started today.

Results

Women’s Points Race – 80 laps (brief)

1. Ahreum Na (Kor)  31 points
2. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) 30
3. Elena Cecchini (Ita)   29
4. Gillian Carleton (Can)  28                                      

Men’s Team Sprint (brief)

Qualifications

1. Team Erdgas.2012 43.416
Robert Forstemann
Maximilian Levy
Joachim Eilers

2. Team Jayco 43.589
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland
Matthew Glaetzer

3. Germany  43.873
Rene Enders
Stefan Nimke
Carsten Bergemann

4. France  43.914
Kevin Sireau
Mickael Bourgain
Mickael D’almeida

5. Moscow Track Team 43.981
Sergey Borisov
Denis Dmitriev
Sergey Kucherov

15. Team Canada
Joseph Veloce  
Travis Smith  
Hugo Barrette 45.321

Final

For Gold and Silver

1. Team Erdgas.2012  43.474
Robert Forstemann
Maximilian Levy
Joachim Eilers

2. Team Jayco  43.661
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland
Matthew Glaetzer

For Bronze

3. France   43.757
Kevin Sireau
Mickael Bourgain
Mickael D’Almeida

4. Germany     43.835
Rene Enders
Stefan Nimke
Carsten Bergemann

Men’s Omnium

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Michael Freiberg (Aus) 10 pts
2. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 8
3. Bryan Coquard (Fra) 6
4. Bobby Lea (USA) 6
5. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 5
6. Roger Kluge (Ger) 5
7. Jan Dostal (Cze) 5
8. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 5
9. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 5
10. Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 4
11. Tim Veldt (Ned) 4
12. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 3
13. Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) 0
DNF Dias Omirzakov (TTA)
DNS Olivier Beerc(Sui)

Heat 2
1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 27 pts
2. Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 27
3. Ho Ting Kwok (Hkg) 25
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 25
5. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 24
6. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 20
7. Elia Viviani (Ita) 9
8. Edward Clancy (Gbr) 8
9. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 5
10. Martyn Irvine (Irl) 5
11. Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 4
12. Recep Ünalan (Tur) 3
13. Carlos Linarez (Ven) 2
DNF Zhong Yuan (Chn)
DNF Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex)
Top 12 in each heat advance

Flying Lap
1. Edward Clancy (Gbr) 12.839
2. Bryan Coquard (Fra) 13.087
3. Tim Veldt (Ned) 13.169
4. Elia Viviani (Ita) 13.205
5. Recep Ünalan (Tur) 13.361
6. Roger Kluge (Ger) 13.399
7. Martyn Irvine (Irl) 13.417
8. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 13.502
9. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 13.508
10. Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 13.529
11. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 13.549
12. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 13.566
13. Jan Dostal (Cze) 13.598
14. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 13.605
15. Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 13.613
16. Bobby Lea (USA) 13.652
17. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 13.805
18. Michael Freiberg (Aus) 13.95
19. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 13.975
20. Ho Ting Kwok (Hkg) 14.013
21. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 14.066
22. Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 14.171
23. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 14.369
24. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 14.487

Points Race
1. Roger Kluge (Ger) 49 points
2. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 47
3. Michael Freiberg (Aus) 44
4. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 43
5. Recep Ünalan (Tur) 42
6. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 38
7. Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 36
8. Elia Viviani (Ita) 36
9. Ho Ting Kwok (Hkg) 28
10. Martyn Irvine (Irl) 27
11. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 21
12. Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 20
13. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 20
14. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 11
15. Edward Clancy (Gbr) 7
16. Bryan Coquard (Fra) 7
17. Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 5
18. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 4
19. Jan Dostal (Cze) 1
20. Bobby Lea (USA) 0
21. Tim Veldt (Ned) 17
DNF Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri)
DNF Po Hung Wu (Tpe)
DNF Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)

Elimination
1. Bryan Coquard (Fra)
2. Elia Viviani (Ita)
3. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus)
4. Roger Kluge (Ger)
5. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
6. Recep Ünalan (Tur)
7. Michael Freiberg (Aus)
8. Ho Sung Cho (Kor)
9. Walter Fernando Perez (Arg)
10. Bobby Lea (USA)
11. Edward Clancy (Gbr)
12. Tim Veldt (Ned)
13. Jan Dostal (Cze)
14. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
15. Moreno De Pauw (Bel)
16. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
17. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri)
18. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)
19. Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)
20. Ho Ting Kwok (Hkg)
21. Po Hung Wu (Tpe)
22. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)
23. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)
24. Martyn Irvine (Irl)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.