Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Kazakhstan – Day 2 Results

by pedalmag.com

November 05, 2011 (Astana, Kazakhstan) – In the Women’s Omnium qualifications on Day Two at the Astana Velodrome Canada’s Jasmin Glaesser started off with a bang, winning her heat. She went on to place 14th in the Flying Lap, and fourth in the Points Race. Glaesser is currently ranked seventh with three more events to go in the Women’s Omnium.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 10 points
2. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 8
3. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) 5
4. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 5
5. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 4
6. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 3
7. Kanako Kase (Jpn) 3
8. Zhao Juan Meng (Hkg) 2
9. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) 2
10. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 2
11. Amy Cure (Aus) 0
12. Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 0
13. Caroline Ryan (CGA) 0
14. Min Hye Lee (Kor) 0

Heat 2
1. Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 21 pts
2. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 20
3. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 20
4. Gemma Dudley (Nzl) 20
5. Sofia Arreola (Mex) 20
6. Tatyana Sharakova (Blr) 20
7. Dani King (Gbr) 13
8. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 10
9. Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 8
10. Li Huang (Chn) 5
11. Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 3
12. Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 3
13. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) 1
14. Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) 0

Flying Lap
1. Dani King (Gbr) 14.332
2. Li Huang (Chn) 14.387
3. Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 14.538
4. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 14.551
5. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 14.627
6. Zhao Juan Meng (Hkg) 14.666
7. Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 14.776
8. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 14.776
9. Tatyana Sharakova (Blr) 14.838
10. Amy Cure (Aus) 14.846
11. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) 14.883
12. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 14.941
13. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 14.976
14. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 15.043
15. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 15.078
16. Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 15.171
17. Gemma Dudley (Nzl) 15.257
18. Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 15.26
19. Sofia Arreola (Mex) 15.386
20. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 15.466
21. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) 15.562
22. Caroline Ryan (CGA) 15.593
23. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 15.775
24. Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 16.5

Points Race
1. Evgeniya Romanyuta (RVL) 33 pts
2. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 27
3. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) 26
4. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 25
5. Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 24
6. Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 24
7. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 20
8. Angie Gonzalez (Ven) 20
9. Sofia Arreola (Mex) 9
10. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) 8
11. Dani King (Gbr) 6
12. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 5
13. Tatyana Sharakova (Blr) 5
14. Li Huang (Chn) 3
15. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) 3
16. Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) 3
17. Amy Cure (Aus) 3
18. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 3
19. Gemma Dudley (Nzl) 1
20. Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 0
21. Zhao Juan Meng (Hkg) 0
22. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 0
23. Caroline Ryan (CGA) 0
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.