Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Kazakhstan – Qualifications and Photos

by pedalmag.com

November 03, 2011 (Astana, Kazakhstan) – Here are some results from round one of the Track World Cup being held in Astana, Kazakhstan where the Team Pursuit Qualifications started off the action. The Canadian Women’s Pursuit team consisting of Jasmin Glaesser, Gillian Carleton and Julia Bradley placed 12th behind the Netherlands in first – only the top four teams advance to the finals. Officially Day 1 racing starts on Nov. 4.

Qualifications

Team Pursuit

Elite Women

1.    Netherlands     03:23.5
Kirsten Wild
Vera Koedooder
Ellen Van Dijk

2.    China     03:25.2
Fan Jiang
Wenwen Jiang
Jing Liang

3.    Germany     03:25.2
Lisa Brennauer
Charlotte Becker
Madeleine Sandig

4.    Rusvelo     03:25.7
Evgeniya Romanyuta
Venera Absalyamova
Victoria Kondel

5.    Australia     03:25.8
Katherine Bates
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Sarah Kent

6.    Belarus     03:26.5
Tatyana Sharakova
Aksana Papko
Alena Dylko

7.    Belgium     03:31.3
Jolien d’Hoore
Kelly Druyts
Jessie Daams

8.    Korea     03:32.0
Ahreum Na
Sungeun Gu
You Ri Kim

9.    Ukraine     03:32.7
Anna Nagirnaya
Svitlana Galyuk
Lesya Kalitovska

10.    Japan     03:34.7
Kanako Kase
Maki Tabata
Minami Uwano

11.    Russia     03:35.0
Svetlana Bubnenkova
Natalya Boyarskaya
Irina Molicheva

12.    Canada     03:35.4
Jasmin Glaesser
Gillian Carleton
Julia Bradley

13.    Poland     03:37.7
Katarzyna Pawlowska
Eugenia Bujak
Edyta Jasinska

14.    Hong Kong     03:40.4
Zhao Juan Meng
Wan Yiu Jamie Wong
Xiao Juan Diao

15.    Venezuela     03:57.8
Angie Gonzalez
Lilibeth Chacon
Gleydimar Tapia Romero

DNF     Cunga Bikes
Caroline Ryan
Ciara Horne
Sinead Jennings

DNF     Lithuania
Ausrine Trebaite
Vaida Pikauskaite
Aleksandra Sosenko

Elite Men’s

1.    RusVelo     04:00.6
Evgeny Kovalev
Ivan Kovalev
Alexey Markov
Alexander Serov

2.    Australia     04:04.3
Michael Freiberg
Alexander Edmondson
Mitchell Mulhern
Glenn Oshea

3.    Denmark     04:05.9
Lasse Norman Hansen
Casper Folsach
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Christian Feldbæk Ranneries

4.    Netherlands     04:06.0
Levi Heimans
Jenning Huizenga
Arno Van Der Zwet
Wim Stroetinga

5.    Belgium     04:06.7
Dominique Cornu
Ingmar Depoortere
Jonathan Dufrasne
Gijs Van Hoecke

6.    Germany     04:08.7
Roger Kluge
Nikias Arndt
Henning Bommel
Jakob Steigmiller

7.    Russia     04:08.8
Ivan Savitskiy
Valery Kaykov
Valery Valynin
Nikolay Zhurkin

8.    Ukraine     04:10.2
Yuriy Agarkov
Maksym Polishchuk
Vitaliy Popkov
Vitaliy Shchedov

9.    Lokosphinx     04:10.2
Artur Ershov
Maxim Kozyrev
Sergey Shilov
Kirill Sveshnikov

10.    Hong Kong     04:11.4
Ho Ting Kwok
King Lok Cheung
King Wai Cheung
Ki Ho Choi

11.    Italy     04:12.0
Elia Viviani
Angelo Ciccone
Giairo Ermeti
Michele Scartezzini

12.    France     04:12.1
Vivien Brisse
Julien Duval
Kevin Labeque
Julien Morice

13.    China     04:14.9
Zhong Yuan
Chenglu Qin
Saifei Xue
Hui Zhang

14.    Switzerland     04:15.4
Olivier Beer
Silvan Dillier
Loic Perizzolo
Cyrille Thièry

15.    Holy Brother Cycling     04:16.7
Ben Ma
Fengnian Wang
Yulong Xu
Hao Yue

16.    Poland     04:18.2
Rafal Ratajczyk
Pawel Brylowski
Mateusz Nowak
Adam Stachowiak

17.    Korea     04:18.5
Sungbaek Park
Seungwoo Choi
Sunjae Jang
Sang Hong Park

18.    Iran     04:19.6
Hamed Jannat
Hossein Nateghi
Mohammad Rajablou
Ali Torabi

19.    Track Team Astana     04:23.3
Dias Omirzakov
Berik Kupeshov
Sergey Kuzin
Artyom Zakharov





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.