Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Minsk Day 2 Results – Two MEDALS for Canada

by pedalmag.com

January 20, 2018 (Minsk, Belarus) – Here are some results from Day 2 at the UCI Track World Cup in Minsk where Team Canada’s Erin Attwell, Maggie Coles-Lyster, Devaney Collier and Laurie Jussaume captured the bronze in the Women’s Team Pursuit. In the Men’s Keirin Stefan Ritter earned Canada’s second medal winning silver.

Women’s Team Pursuit Podium  ©

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Heat 1
1. France 4:30.940
Marion Borras
Victoire Berteau
Soline Lamboley
Marie Le Net

2. China 4:33.369
Qiaolin Chen
Chenhong Jin
Jiali Liu
Hong Wang

Heat 2
1. Russian Federation 4:33.337
Maria Novolodskaya
Gulnaz Badykova
Daria Malkova
Karine Minasian

2. Belarus 4:38.031
Anastasiya Dzedzikava
Taisa Naskovich
Polina Pivovarova
Hanna Tserah

Heat 3
1. Italy 4:28.250
Martina Alzini
Elisa Balsamo
Marta Cavalli
Simona Frapporti

2. Canada 4:29.131
Devaney Collier
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Erin J Attwell
Laurie Jussaume

Heat 4
1. United States 4:26.498
Jennifer Valente
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Kimberly Geist

2. Republic of Korea 4:31.713
Youri Kim
Sungeun Gu
Jumi Lee
Ahreum Na

The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the Final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

Final for Gold
1. United States 4:15.673
Jennifer Valente
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Kimberly Geist

2. Italy 4:23.921
Martina Alzini
Elisa Balsamo
Marta Cavalli
Simona Frapporti

Final for Bronze
3. Canada
Devaney Collier
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Erin J Attwell
Laurie Jussaume

DNF France
Marion Borras
Victoire Berteau
Soline Lamboley
Marie Le Net

Men’s Keirin

Final 1-6
1. Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2. Stefan Ritter (Canada)
3. Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
4. Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
5. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)

Final 7-12
7. Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
8. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
9. Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team)
10. Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
11. Quentin Lafargue (France)
12. Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.