Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Glasgow Days 3 and 4 Results + PHOTOS – Lamoureux 6th in Individual Pursuit

by pedalmag.com
Jay Lamoureux [P] Guy Swarbrick
November 07, 2016 (Glasgow, Scotland) – Team Canada concluded round one of the UCI Track World Cup at the¬†Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow with Jay Lamoureux locking up a strong 6th-place finish in the men’s Individual Pursuit on the final day while Adam Jamieson placed just outside of the top 1o finishing¬† 11th the men’s Points Race on the previous day. Here are the results and some photos from the final two days of competition. The next round is November 12-13, in Apeldoorn, The Netherlands – results below.

Adam Jamieson [P] Guy Swarbrick

Results

Day 3

Men’s Points Race
1. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 81 pts
2. Benjamin Thomas (France) 44
3. Samuel Harrison (Wales) 29
4. Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 28
5. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 19
6. Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 13
7. Lucas Liss (Germany) 10
8. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 8
9. Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) 7
10. Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 7
11. Adam Jamieson (Canada) 5
12. Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 5
13. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal) 5
14. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1
15. Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 0
16. Chien-Liang Chen (Taiwan) 0
17. Ryo Chikatani (Japan) 0

Women’s Sprint
Final for Gold
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.714, 11.497
2. Liubov Basova (Ukraine)

Final for Bronze
3. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.641, 11.824
4. Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)

5. Holly Takos (Australia)
6. Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
7. Jun Han (People’s Republic of China)
8. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
9. Courtney Field (Australia)
10. Tatiana Kiseleva (Russian Federation)
11. Kayono Maeda (Japan)
12. Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
13. Lili Liu (People’s Republic of China)
14. Takako Ishii (Japan)
15. Mandy Marquardt (United States Of America)
16. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
17. Gloria Manzoni (Italy)
16. Tzu Chun Wang (China)

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 03:31.456
2. Elise Delzenne (France) 03:34.902
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 03:36.271
4. Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 03:39.021
5. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 03:39.309
6. Simona Frapporti (Italy) 03:39.841
7. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 03:39.887
8. Hanna Laptsionak (Belarus) 03:40.782
9. Hong Wang (People’s Republic of China) 03:45.024
10. Annelies Dom (Belgium) 03:45.692
11. Minami Uwano (Japan) 03:45.817
12. Tatjana Paller (Germany) 03:46.578
13. Natalia Studenikina (Russian Federation) 03:47.349
14. Eileen Burns (Ireland) 03:51.001
15. Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 03:55.016
16. Gilke Croket (Belgium) 03:55.115
17. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 03:57.479
18. Wing Yee Leung (Hong Kong) 04:01.738

Final for Gold
1. Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 03:33.319
2. Elise Delzenne (France) 03:39.326

Final for Bronze
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 03:39.681
4. Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 03:41.458

Men’s Keirin

Final 1-6
1. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2. Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3. Lewis Oliva (Wales)
4. Yudai Nitta (Japan Dream Seeker)
5. Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
6. Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russian Federation)

Final 7-12
7. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
8. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
9. Sebastien Vigier (France)
10. Zac Williams (New Zealand)
11. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
12. Thomas Clarke (Australia)

Men’s Scratch Race
1. Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
2. Maksim Piskunov (Russian Federation)
3. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)
4. Morgan Kneisky (France)
5. Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
6. Fengnian Wang (People’s Republic of China)
7. Raman Ramanau (Belarus)
8. Samuel Harrison (Wales)
9. Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
10. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)
11. Sebastian Wotschke (Germany)
12. Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
13. Robert Gaineyev (Kazakhstan)
14. Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
15. Jonathan Mould (Wales)
16. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
17. Ching Yin Mow (Hong Kong)
18. Callum Scotson (Australia)
DNF Chien-Liang Chen (Taiwan)
DNF Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
DNF Kian Emadi-Coffin (Great Britain)
DNF Attilio Viviani (Italy)
DNF Shogo Ichimaru (Japan)

Women’s Madison
1. Great Britain 25 pts
Manon Lloyd
Katie Archibald

2. France 23
Laurie Berthon
Coralie Demay

3. Russia 13
Maria Averina
Diana Klimova

4. Ukraine 13
Anna Nahirna
Oksana Klyachina

5. Czech Republic 11
Jarmila Machocova
Lucie Hochmann

6. Ireland 7
Lydia Gurley
Lydia Boylan

7. Italy 3
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Arianna Fidanza

8. Belarus 0
Ina Savenka
Polina Pivovarova

9. Australia 0
Alexandra Manly
Danielle McKinnirey

10. United States 120
Kimberly Ann Zubris
Kimberly Geist

11. Germany -39
Lisa Kullmer
Franziska Brausse

12. Hong Kong -40
Qianyu Yang
Yao Pang

DNF Belgium
Kaat van der Meulen
Lotte Kopecky

Day 4

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 04:18.217
2. Sylvain Chavanel (France) 04:20.427
3. Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 04:20.544
4. Leif Lampater (Germany) 04:20.713
5. Artyom Zakharov (Kazaksthan) 04:21.198
6. Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 04:21.923
7. Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 04:22.805
8. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 04:25.374
9. Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 04:25.650
10. Rohan Wight (Australia) 04:27.099
11. Vladislav Kulikov (Russia) 04:29.266
12. Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain) 04:29.702
13. Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 04:30.262
14. Jozef Metelka (Slovakia) 04:30.439
15. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 04:34.188
16. Ryo Chikatani (Japan) 04:34.814
17. Davide Plebani (Italy) 04:35.327
18. Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus) 04:37.347
19. Dmytro Ponomarenko (Ukraine) 04:38.324
20. Chien-Liang Chen (Taiwan) 04:44.550
DSQ Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)

Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.

Final for Gold
1. Sylvain Chavanel (France) 04:20.567
2. Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 04:22.875

Final for Bronze
3. Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 04:20.742
4. Leif Lampater (Germany) 04:27.446

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Russia 33.906
Natalia Antonova
Tatiana Kiseleva

2. Spain 33.988
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

3. China 34.004
Jun Han
Lili Liu

4. Australia 34.656
Courtney Field
Holly Takos

5. United States of America 35.189
Madalyn Godby
Mandy Marquardt

6. Japan 35.282
Takako Ishii
Kayono Maeda

7. Italy 35.771
Gloria Manzoni
Miriam Vece

8. Ireland 36.146
Eimear Moran
Robyn Stewart

9. Taichung Cycing Team 36.888
Mei Yu Hsiao
Tzu Chun Wang

10. Ukraine 37.728
Inna Metalnykova
Olena Starikova

The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.

First Round
Heat 1
1. Australia 34.385
Courtney Field
Holly Takos

2. United States of America 34.914
Mandy Marquardt
Madalyn Godby

Heat 2
1. China 33.569
Jun Han
Lili Liu

2. Japan 35.226
Kayono Maeda
Takako Ishii

Heat 3
1. Spain 33.556
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

2. Italy 35.702
Miriam Vece
Gloria Manzoni

Heat 4
1. Russia 33.649
Natalia Antonova
Tatiana Kiseleva

2. Ireland 35.884
Robyn Stewart
Eimear Moran

The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals, and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal. Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round

Final for Gold
1. Spain 33.351
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

2. China 33.705
Jun Han
Lili Liu

Final for Bronze
3. Russia 33.63
Natalia Antonova
Tatiana Kiseleva

4. Australia 34.546
Courtney Field
Holly Takos

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Germany 44.068
Eric Engler
Robert Forstemann
Tobias Wachter

2. Poland 44.107
Maciej Bielecki
Patryk Rajkowski
Mateusz Rudyk

3. Great Britain 44.161
Jack Carlin
Ryan Owens
Joe Truman

4. France 44.249
Benjamin Edelin
Quentin Lafargue
Sebastien Vigier

5. Russia 44.320
Kirill Samusenko
Aleksei Tkachev
Pavel Yakushevskiy

6. Czech Republic 44.829
Tomas Babek
David Sojka
Robin Wagner

7. China 44.881
Wenjun Bi
Kai Hu
Juncheng Liu

8. Spain 44.917
Alejandro Martinez
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon

9. Belarus 44.967
Uladzislau Novik
Yauhen Veramchuk
Artsiom Zaitsau

10. New Zealand 45.047
Bradly Knipe
Simon Van Velthooven
Zac Williams

11. Australia 45.617
Thomas Clarke
Braeden Dean
Nathan Hart

12. Japan 45.761
Kazuki Amagai
Koki Hori
Tomoyuki Kawabata

13. Japan Dream Seeker 46.304
Kota Asai
Yudai Nitta
Makuru Wada

The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.

First Round

Heat 1
1. France 43.960
Sebastien Vigier
Benjamin Edelin
Quentin Lafargue

2. Russia 44.622
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Kirill Samusenko
Aleksei Tkachev

Heat 2
1. Great Britain 43.651
Jack Carlin
Ryan Owens
Joe Truman

2. Czech Republic 44.744
Robin Wagner
Tomas Babek
David Sojka

Heat 3
1. Poland 44.228
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Kamil Kuczynski

2. China 45.565
Kai Hu
Wenjun Bi
Juncheng Liu

Heat 4
1. Germany 44.144
Robert Forstemann
Eric Engler
Tobias Wachter

2. Spain 44.680
Alejandro Martinez
Juan Peralta Gascon
Jose Moreno Sanchez

The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals, and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal. Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.

Final for Gold
1. Great Britain 43.479
Jack Carlin
Ryan Owens
Joe Truman

2. France 44.414
Sebastien Vigier
Benjamin Edelin
Quentin Lafargue

Final for Bronze
3. Poland 43.962
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Kamil Kuczynski

4. Germany 44.177
Robert Forstemann
Eric Engler
Tobias Wachter

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
3. Roxane Fournier (France)
4. Emily Kay (Great Britain)
5. Simona Frapporti (Italy)
6. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
7. Alexandra Manly (Australia)
8. Tatjana Paller (Germany)
9. Daria Pikulik (Poland)
10. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)
11. Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
12. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
13. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
14. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15. Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
16. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
17. Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
DNF Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China)

Tempo Race
1. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 12 pts
2. Emily Kay (Great Britain) 9
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 9
4. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China) 3
5. Simona Frapporti (Italy) 2
6. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 1
7. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 1
8. Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 1
9. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 1
10. Alexandra Manly (Australia) 0
11. Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 0
12. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
13. Roxane Fournier (France) 0
14. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
15. Tatjana Paller (Germany) 0
16. Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 0
17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team) 0
18. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 0

Elimination
1. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
2. Emily Kay (Great Britain)
3. Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
4. Alexandra Manly (Australia)
5. Daria Pikulik (Poland)
6. Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
7. Roxane Fournier (France)
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
9. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
10. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
11. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
12. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China)
13. Simona Frapporti (Italy)
14. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15. Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
16. Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)
18. Tatjana Paller (Germany)

Final After Points Race
1. Emily Kay (Great Britain) 121 pts
2. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 120
3. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 119
4. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 117
5. Simona Frapporti (Italy) 113
6. Roxane Fournier (France) 94
7. Alexandra Manly (Australia) 85
8. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 83
9. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 81
10. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 80
11. Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 73
12. Tatjana Paller (Germany) 65
13. Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China) 64
14. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China) 63
15. Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 54
16. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 46
17. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 45
18. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team) 38

Women’s Scratch Race
1. Elise Delzenne (France)
2. Minami Uwano (Japan)
3. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
4. Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
5. Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)
6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
7. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) -1 lap
8. Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) -1 lap
9. Lisa Kullmer (Germany) -1 lap
10. Emily Nelson (Great Britain) -1 lap
11. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12. Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli Asd) -1 lap
13. Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) -1 lap
14. Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) -1 lap
15. Sara Ferrara (Finland) -1 lap
16. Verena Eberhardt (Austria) -1 lap
17. Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) -1 lap
18. Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium) -1 lap
19. Danielle McKinnirey (Australia)
DNF Margarita Lopez (Spain)

Men’s Madison
1. Spain 45 pts
Sebastian Mora Vedri
Albert Torres Barcelo

2. Australia 44
Cameron Meyer
Callum Scotson

3. Belgium 41
Kenny De Ketele
Moreno De Pauw

4. Italy 38
Francesco Lamon
Simone Consonni

5. France 34
Morgan Kneisky
Corentin Ermenault

6. Poland 12
Daniel Staniszewski
Alan Banaszek

7. Switzerland 8
Tristan Marguet
Claudio Imhof

8. Great Britain 3
Mark Stewart
Oliver Wood

9. Russia -7
Sergey Rostovtsev
Maksim Piskunov

10. Kazakhstan -18
Sultanmurat Miraliyev
Sergey Shatovkin

11. Czech Republic -20
Martin Blaha
Jiri Hochmann

12. Ukraine -20
Vitaliy Hryniv
Taras Shevchuk

13. Belarus -37
Aleh Ahiyevich
Yauheni Akhramenka

14. Hong Kong -40
Chun Wing Leung
Ka Yu Leung

15. Germany -60
Lucas Liss
Sebastian Wotschke





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.