Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup Glasgow – Canada Third in Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifications

by pedalmag.com
Canadian Men's Team Pursuit squad [P] Guy Swarbrick
November 03, 2016 (Glasgow, Scotland) – The Canadian Men’s Team Pursuit squad with Aidan Caves, Adam Jamieson, Jay Lamoureux and Ed Veal delivered a strong third-place finish of 4:00.5 in the qualifications – their first-ever World Cup top-8 – as the 2016/17 UCI Track World Cup season got underway in Glasgow, Scotland.

Canadian Men's Team Pursuit squad [P] Guy Swarbrick
Great Britain topped the field with a time of 3:58.169 followed by France in 3:59.481. The Canadian squad will face off against France hoping to make the gold medal round, while Great Britain will battle with Poland. Of the remaining six teams the top two ranked by time will race for bronze. Italy topped the women’s qualifyer over Great Britain in second with Poland third – no Canadian women are entered.

Canadian Men's Team Pursuit squad [P] Guy Swarbrick
Results

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 03:58.2
Mark Stewart
Kian Emadi-Coffin
Andrew Tennant
Oliver Wood

2. France 03:59.5
Benjamin Thomas
Sylvain Chavanel
Corentin Ermenault
Adrien Garel

3. Canada 04:00.5
Adam Jamieson
Aidan Caves
Jay Lamoureux
Ed Veal

4. Poland 04:03.0
Alan Banaszek
Szymon Wojciech Sajnok
Daniel Staniszewski
Adrian Teklinski

5. Belgium 04:03.1
Kenny De Ketele
Moreno De Pauw
Lindsay De Vylder
Robbe Ghys

6. Italy 04:03.9
Alex Buttazzoni
Simone Consonni
Francesco Lamon
Davide Plebani

7. Switzerland 04:03.9
Claudio Imhof
Stefan Bissegger
Reto Muller
Loic Perizzolo

8. Russian Federation 04:04.3
Evgeny Kovalev
Vladislav Kulikov
Maksim Piskunov
Sergey Rostovtsev

9. Belarus 04:04.7
Aleh Ahiyevich
Yauheni Akhramenka
Yauheni Karaliok
Raman Tsishkou

10. People’s Republic of China 04:05.3
Fengnian Wang
Yulong Xu
Yiming Yang
Hao Yue

11. Spain 04:06.0
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Canellas Sanchez
Sebastian Mora Vedri
Albert Torres Barcelo

12. Japan 04:06.4
Ryo Chikatani
Hiroaki Harada
Shogo Ichimaru
Minori Shimmura

13. Germany 04:07.5
Jasper Frahm
Leif Lampater
Moritz Malcharek
Sebastian Wotschke

14. Hong Kong, China 04:11.3
Chun Wing Leung
Siu Wai Ko
Ka Yu Leung
Ching Yin Mow

15. Ukraine 04:16.0
Vitaliy Hryniv
Roman Gladysh
Dmytro Ponomarenko
Taras Shevchuk

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Italy 04:24.6
Simona Frapporti
Elisa Balsamo
Confalonieri M.
Francesca Pattaro

2. Great Britain 04:28.7
Eleanor Dickinson
Danielle Khan
Manon Lloyd
Emily Nelson

3. Poland 04:29.1
Daria Pikulik
Justyna Kaczkowska
Nikol Plosaj
Nikola Rozynska

4. France 04:30.3
Roxane Fournier
Laurie Berthon
Elise Delzenne
Coralie Demay

5. People’s Republic of China 04:31.3
Lulu Chen
Xiuyan Lu
Menglu Ma
Hong Wang

6. Belarus 04:32.0
Hanna Laptsionak
Polina Pivovarova
Ina Savenka
Marina Shmayankova

7. Belgium 04:36.0
Lotte Kopecky
Gilke Croket
Annelies Dom
Lenny Druyts

8. Ukraine 04:37.6
Tetyana Klimchenko
Oksana Klyachina
Inna Metalnykova
Anna Nahirna

9. Japan 04:37.9
Yumi Kajihara
Yuya Hashimoto
Kisato Nakamura
Minami Uwano

10. Ireland 04:42.2
Lydia Boylan
Eileen Burns
Lydia Gurley
Eimear Moran

11. Hong Kong, China 04:43.2
Yao Pang
Bo Yee Leung
Zhao Juan Meng
Qianyu Yang

12. Russian Federation 04:48.4
Maria Averina
Daria Egorova
Diana Klimova
Natalia Studenikina

13. Germany 04:50.9
Tatjana Paller
Franziska Brausse
Michaela Ebert
Lisa Kullmer





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.