Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Cali Day 3 Results & Photos – Whitten Wins Omnium Silver UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

December 03, 2011 (Cali, Colombia) – Canada’s Tara Whitten, reigning world Omnium champion, won Omnium silver on the final day of competitions at round two of the UCI Track World Cup that wrapped up on Saturday in Cali, Colombia. Whitten continues to gain valuable experience in her pursuit of Olympic gold in 2012.

Having preserved her record of never finishing outside the top two places in the Omnium event, Whitten continues to solidify her position as a top contender in London and retains the overall lead in the World Cup Rankings.

Sprinter Monique Sullivan also posted personal best times in the process of achieving 6th place in the Sprints (on Friday) and 7th place in the Keirin. The valuable points gained here in Cali should serve her well as she pushes to qualify for the Games in London.

Travis Smith competed for Canada in the men’s Sprint.

Results

Individual Pursuit
1. Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:30.2
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:30.5
3. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:33.2
4. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:38.3
5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa 3:38.6
6. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 3:40.4
7. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:41.5
8. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3:41.8
9. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3:42.3
10. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 3:43.2
11. Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:43.4
12. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:44.3
13. Li Huang (China) 3:44.8
14. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:46.3
15. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:48.4
16. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 3:51.3
17. Maki Tabata (Japan) 3:51.7
18. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 4:00.0
19. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 4:01.3
DNS Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
DNS Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
DNS Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)

Scratch Race
1. Sarah Hammer (USA)
2. Li Huang (China)
3. Min Hye Lee (Korea)
4. Pascale Jeuland (France)
5. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa
7. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
8. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
9. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
10. Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
11. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
12. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
13. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
14. Tara Whitten (Canada)  
15. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
16. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)
17. Maki Tabata (Japan)
18. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
19. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)

Time Trial
1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.378
2. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 35.813
3. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 36.087
4. Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.159
5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa 36.227
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.253
7. Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.276  
8. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 36.372
9. Li Huang (China) 36.474
10. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 36.502
11. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 36.672
12. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.813
13. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 36.909
14. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.953
15. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 37
16. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 37.338
17. Maki Tabata (Japan) 37.516
18. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 37.844
19. Pascale Jeuland (France) 37.914

Final Omnium Standings
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 14 pts
2. Tara Whitten (Canada) 28
3. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 29
4. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 33
5. Li Huang (China) 44
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa 48
7. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 49
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 57
9. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 61
10. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 61
11. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 66
12. Pascale Jeuland (France) 71
13. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 74
14. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 84
15. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 90
16. Maki Tabata (Japan) 94
17. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 95
18. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 102
19. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 118
20. Sofia Arreola (Mexico) DNF
21. Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) DNF
22. Stephanie Pohl (Germany) DNF
23. Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) DSQ
24. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) DSQ

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 9.966
2. Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012) 9.995
3. Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.011
4. Rene Enders (Germany) 10.069
5. Mickael D’Almeida (France) 10.154
6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.178
7. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.183
8. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.214
9. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.239
10. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.258
11. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.258
12. Azizul Hasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.315
13. Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.325
14. Kevin Mansker (USA) 10.332
15. Jimmy Watkins (USA) 10.337
16. Denis Shurshin (Moscow Track Team) 10.362
17. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 10.366
18. Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.367
19. Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.37
20. Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 10.404
21. Roy van den Berg (Netherlands) 10.412
22. Julien Palma (France) 10.45
23. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.457
24. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.494
25. Ilya Okunev (Russia) 10.511
26. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 10.511
27. Jonathan Marin (Colombia) 10.534
28. Saifei Bao (China) 10.537
29. Song Gao (China) 10.54
30. Vynokurov Andrii (Ukraine) 10.554
31. Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.567
32. Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.571
33. Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.58
34. Luca Ceci (Team Ceci Dreambike) 10.583
35. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina) 10.588
36. Andrey Kubeev (Moscow Track Team) 10.605
37. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor) 10.608
38. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.625
39. Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 10.639
40. Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 10.64
41. Sergei Zhilskii (Russia) 10.649
42. Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 10.721
43. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team) 10.849
44. Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 10.911
45. Jair Tjonenfa (Surinam) 10.924
46. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 10.93
DNS Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi)
DNS Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Top 16 advance to 1/8th finals  

Men’s Sprint B
Heat 1
1. Denis Shurshin (Russia) Moscow Track Team 10.792
REL Travis Smith (Canada)

Heat 2
1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.575
2. Jimmy Watkins (United States)

Heat 3
1. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.631
2. Kevin Mansker (United States)

Heat 4
1. Mickael d’Almeida (France) 10.489
2. Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand

Quarterfinals
Heat 1
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.657
2. Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland

Heat 2
1. Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 10.275
2. Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago

Heat 3
1. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 10.394
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Rene Enders (Germany) 10.463
2. Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team

Men’s Sprint B
Semifinal

Heat 1
1. Mickael d’Almeida (France)
DNS Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team

Heat 2
1. Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand 10.707
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa

1/8th Final
Heat 1
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.699
2. Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team

Heat 2
1. Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 10.356
2. Jimmy Watkins (United States)

Heat 3
1. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 10.674
2. Kevin Mansker (United States)

Heat 4
1. Rene Enders (Germany) 10.651
2. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Heat 5
1. Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team 10.58
2. Mickael d’Almeida (France)

Heat 6
1. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.53
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Heat 7
1. Njisane Phillip ( Trinidad &Tobago) 10.548
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Heat 8
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.611
2. Travis Smith (Canada)

Men’s Madision

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Nick Stapler/Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 7 pts
2. Cyrille Thiery/Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 6
3. Sebastian Mora Vedri/David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 6
4. Nolan Hoffman/Evan Carstens (South Africa) 5
5. Jasper De Buyst/Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 5
6. Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 5
7. Roman Ivlev/Maksim Kozyrev (Lokosphinx) 5
8. Antonio Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda (Chile) 4
9. Ian Moir/Kit Karzen (United States) 1
DNF Armando Camargo Filho/Thiago Nardin (Brazil)

Heat 2
1. Radionov Mykhailo/Lagkuti Sergiy (Ukraine)
2. Sergi Escobar Roure/Antonio Miguel Parra (Reyno de
Navarra Telco Conor )
3. Morgan Kneisky/Vivien Brisse (France) 10 pts (-1 lap)
4. Juan Esteban Arango/Weimar Roldan (Colombia) 8
5. Marcel Kalz/Henning Bommel (Germany) 7
6. Angelo Ciccone/Alex Buttazzoni (Italy) 6
7. Niki Byrgesen/Christian Ranneries (Denmark) 6
8. Jan Dostal/Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic 2) 5
9. Ivan Savitskiy/Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 2

Women’s Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
4. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
5. I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)

Heat 2
1. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2. Dana Feiss (United States)
3. Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
4. Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)
5. Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
DNS  Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2. Virginie Cueff (France)
3. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
6. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)

Heat 4
1. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team
3. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
4. Miriam Welte (Germany)
REL  Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
DNF  Kayono Maeda (Japan)

Heat 5
1. Shulika Lyubov (Ukraine)
2. Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
3. Yulei Xu (China)
4. Diana Garcia (Colombia)
5. Alena Dylko (Belarus)
REL  Anastasia Voinova (Russia)

Heat 6
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3. Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
4. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
5. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6. Jingjing Shi (China)

Round 1 Repechage
Heat 1
1. Miriam Welte (Germany)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Yulei Xu (China)
4. Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
5. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)

Heat 2
1. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
2. Kayono Maeda (Japan)
3. Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
4. Diana Garcia (Colombia)
5. Dana Feiss (United States)

Heat 3
1. Virginie Cueff (France)
2. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4. Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
5. Alena Dylko (Belarus)

Heat 4
1. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3. Jingjing Shi (China)
4. I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)

Heat 5
1. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3. Anastasia Voinova (Russia)
4. Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)
5. Hiroko Ishii (Japan)

Heat 6
1. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2. Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
3. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.