Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Cali Day 2 Results & Photos UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

December 02, 2011 (Cali, Colombia) – Here are some results and photos from Day 2 at the UCI Track World Cup Cali, Colombia where Zach Bell took home the silver in the men’s Omnium,  Tara Whitten is leading the women’s Omnium after three events, Monique Sullivan finished 6th in the women’s Sprint, Jasmin Glaesser placed 13th the Individual Pursuit and Travis Smith is competing in the men’s Sprint.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Qualifications
Heat 1
1. Maki Tabata (Japan) 5 pts
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 5
3. Li Huang (China) 5
4. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 5
5. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 5
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 5
7. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 3
8. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 3
9. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3
10. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 2
11. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 2
12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa 1
13. Laura van der Kamp (Netherlands) 0
14. Caroline Ryan (Cunga Bikes) 0
15. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 0

Heat 2
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 8 pts
2. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 5
3. Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) 5
4. Tara Whitten (Canada) 5
5. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 5
6. Pascale Jeuland (France) 4
7. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3
8. Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 2
9. Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 2
10. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2
11. Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 2
12. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 1
13. Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 0
14. Daniela Guajardo (Chile) 0
15. Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil) 0
16. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) lapped

Top 12 riders in each heat qualify

Flying Lap
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.279
2. Li Huang (China) 14.361
3. Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.455
4. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.544
5. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.583
6. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 14.59
7. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa 14.646
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.655
9. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 14.743
10. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 14.783
11. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 14.844
12. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.847
13. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.892
14. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.895
15. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 14.926
16. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 14.971
17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.972
18. Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.985
19. Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) 15.018
20. Maki Tabata (Japan) 15.095
21. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 15.321
22. Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 15.572
23. Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 15.689
24. Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 15.709

Points Race
1. Tara Whitten (Canada) 30 pts
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 28
3. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 23
4. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 22
5. Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 21
6. Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) 12 (-1 lap)
7. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 7 (-1 lap)
8. Li Huang (China) 5 (-1 lap)
9. Maki Tabata (Japan) 5 (-1 lap)
10. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 5 (-1 lap)
11. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 5 (-1 lap)
12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa 5 (-1 lap)
13. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 4 (-1 lap)
14. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 3 (-1 lap)
15. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3 (-1 lap)
16. Pascale Jeuland (France) 2 (-1 lap)
17. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 2 (-1 lap)
18. Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 2 (-1 lap)
19. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 2 (-1 lap)
20. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 1 (-1 lap)
21. Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 1 (-1 lap)
22. Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 0 (-1 lap)
23. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 lap)
24. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 0 (-1 lap)

Elimination
1. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
2. Tara Whitten (Canada)
3. Pascale Jeuland (France)
4. Sarah Hammer (USA)
5. Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
7. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
8. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
9. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
10. Li Huang (China)
11. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
12. Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa
14. Maki Tabata (Japan)
15. Min Hye Lee (Korea)
16. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
17. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)
18. Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
19. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) DNF
20. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
21. Stephanie Pohl (Germany) DNF
22. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
DSQ Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine)
DSQ Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)

Standings after 3 of 6 Events
1. Tara Whitten (Canada)  6 pts
2. Sarah Hammer (USA)  7
3. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)  19
4. Li Huang (China)  20
5. Laura Trott (Great Britain)  20
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)  22
7. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)  23
8. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa  32
9. Aksana Papko (Belarus)  33
10. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)  33
11. Melissa Hoskins (Australia)  34
12. Pascale Jeuland (France)  37
13. Maki Tabata (Japan)  43
14. Min Hye Lee (Korea)  44
15. Sofia Arreola (Mexico)  47
16. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)  48
17. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)  48
18. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)  50
19. Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)  56
20. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)  58
21. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)  71
22. Stephanie Pohl (Germany)  89
23. Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine)  DSQ
24. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)  DSQ
Men’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 04:23.8
2. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 04:25.8
3. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 04:26.1
4. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 04:26.6
5. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 04:26.8
6. Zach Bell (Canada) 04:27.7  
7. Artur Ershov (Russia) 04:28.5
8. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 04:29.4
9. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 04:30.5
10. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 04:31.1
11. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 04:31.6
12. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 04:33.0
13. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 04:33.2
14. Bryan Coquard (France) 04:34.9
15. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 04:35.1
16. Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 04:37.4
17. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 04:37.8
18. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 04:39.0
19. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 04:42.1
20. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 04:48.2
DNS Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)

Scratch Race
1. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
2. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
3. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
4. Michael Freiberg (Australia)
5. Zach Bell (Canada)  
6. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
7. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
8. Bryan Coquard (France)
9. Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
10. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
11. Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
12. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
13. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela)
14. Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
15. Kilian Moser (Switzerland)
16. Artur Ershov (Russia)
17. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
18. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala)
19. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
20. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)

Time Trial
1. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 01:02.7
2. Bryan Coquard (France) 01:02.7
3. Zach Bell (Canada) 01:03.8  
4. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 01:03.8
5. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 01:04.1
6. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 01:04.2
7. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 01:04.3
8. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 01:04.5
9. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 01:04.8
10. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 01:05.0
11. Artur Ershov (Russia) 01:05.1
12. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 01:05.6
13. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 01:05.7
14. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 01:05.8
15. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 01:06.3
16. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 01:07.3
17. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 01:07.6
18. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 01:08.2
19. Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 01:08.5
20. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 01:10.8

Final Standings
1. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 28 pts
2. Zach Bell (Canada) 33  
3. Bryan Coquard (France) 34
4. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 37
5. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 52
6. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 53
7. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 53
8. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 56
9. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 59
10. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 60
11. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 61
12. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 68
13. Artur Ershov (Russia) 76
14. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 83
15. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 85
16. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 91
17. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 96
18. Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 105
19. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 107
20. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 107
DNF Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
DSQ Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
DSQ Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
DSQ Angelo Ciccone (Italy)

Men’s Keirin

First Round
Heat 1
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
1. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
3. Vynokurov Andrii (Ukraine)
4. Raja Audi (Lebanon)
DNS Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)

Heat 2
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2. Azizul Hasni Awang (Malaysia) YSD Track Team
3. Francois Pervis (France)
4. Vladimir Khozov (Russia) Moscow Track Team
5. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) Reyno de NavarraTelcoMConor

Heat 3
1. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad &Tobago)
2. Travis Smith (Canada)  
3. Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
4. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
5. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) CespaEuskadi

Heat 4
1. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
2. Joachim Eilers (Germany) Team Erdgas 2012
3. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname)
5. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) Catalunya Team

Heat 5
1. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3. Song Gao (China)
4. Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
5. Jimmy Watkins (USA)

Heat 6
1. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
2. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
5. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)

First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2. Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
3. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team

Heat 2
1. Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
3. Vynokurov Andrii (Ukraine)
4. Jimmy Watkins (USA)

Heat 3
1. Francois Pervis (France)
2. Travis Smith (Canada)  
3. Raja Audi (Lebanon)

Heat 4
1. Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012
2. Vladimir Khozov (Russia) Moscow Track Team
3. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
4. Fabian Puerta (Colombia)

Heat 5
1. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
2. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) Reyno de NavarraTelcoMConor

Heat 6
1. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) CespaEuskadi
3. Song Gao (China)
4. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname)

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Alison Shanks (New Zealand)
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 03:33.6
3. Kalitovska Lesya (Ukraine) 03:38.1
4. Sarah Kent (Australia) 03:38.8
5. Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 03:38.9
6. Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 03:39.7
7. Caroline Ryan (Irland) Cunga Bikes 03:40.1
8. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 03:40.5
9. Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 03:41.1
10. Ahreum Na (Korea) 03:42.6
11. Ciara Horne (Ireland) 03:42.8
12. Jennie Reed (USA) 03:43.0
13. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 03:44.0
14. Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 03:45.9
15. Kanako Kase (Japan) 03:46.9
16. Alena Dylko (Belarus) 03:48.6
17. Jessie Daams (Belgium)03:49.0
18. Chao Mei Wu (China) 03:49.4
19. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Brazil) 03:51.4
20. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 03:51.6
21. Lidia Malakhova (Russia) 03:53.5
22. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 03:55.3
23. Maria Fernanda Paz (Colombia) 04:03.8

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 00:11.0
2. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 00:11.0
3. Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 00:11.0
4. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 00:11.1
5. Yulei Xu (China) 00:11.2
6. Miriam Welte (Germany) 00:11.2
7. Hyejin Lee (Korea) 00:11.2
8. Virginie Cueff (France) 00:11.3
9. Jingjing Shi (China) 00:11.3
10. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 00:11.3
11. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 00:11.4
12. Tsos Olena (Ukraine) 00:11.4
13. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 00:11.5
14. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 00:11.5
15. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 00:11.6
16. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 00:11.6
17. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya Team 00:11.6
18. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 00:11.6
19. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 00:11.7
20. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 00:11.7
21. Eunji Lee (Korea) 00:11.7
22. Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 00:11.8
23. Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 00:11.9
24. Elizabeth Reap Carlson (USA) 00:11.9
25. Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei) 00:12.0
26. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 00:12.0
27. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 00:12.0
28. Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 00:12.0
29. Kayono Maeda (Japan) 00:12.0
30. Dana Feiss (USA) 00:12.0
31. Papezhuk Iryna (Ukraine) 00:12.1
32. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 00:12.2
33. I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei) 00:12.3
34. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 00:12.3
35. Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 00:12.4
36. Alena Dylko (Belarus) 00:12.6
37. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 00:12.9

1/8 Final
Heat 1
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 00:11.4
2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

Heat 2
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 00:11.9
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

Heat 3
1. Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 00:11.8
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 00:11.5
REL Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 5
1. Yulei Xu (China) 00:11.7
2. Tsos Olena (Ukraine)

Heat 6
1. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 00:11.6
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 7
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 00:11.6
2. Hyejin Lee (Korea)

Heat 8
1. Virginie Cueff (France) 00:11.5
2. Jingjing Shi (China)

1/4 Final B
Heat 1
1. Jingjing Shi (China) 00:11.9
2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

Heat 2
1. Hyejin Lee (Korea) 00:11.8
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

Heat 3
1. Miriam Welte (Germany) 00:11.9
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 00:11.8
2. Tsos Olena (Ukraine)

Semifinal B
Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 00:11.8
2. Jingjing Shi (China)

Heat 2
1. Hyejin Lee (Korea) 00:11.6
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Final B
9th-10th place
9. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 00:12.0
10. Hyejin Lee (Korea)

11th-12th place
11. Miriam Welte (Germany) 00:11.8
12. Jingjing Shi (China)

1/4 Final
Heat 1 – Race 1
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 00:11.6
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 1 – Race 2
1. Virginie Cueff (France) 00:11.5
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 1 – Race 3
1. Virginie Cueff (France) 00:11.6
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 2 – Race 1
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 00:11.7
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)   

Heat 2 – Race 2
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 00:11.5
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)   

Heat 3 – Race 1
1. Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 00:11.6
2. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

Heat 3 – Race 2
1. Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 00:11.7
2. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

Heat 4 – Race 1
1. Yulei Xu (China) 00:11.8
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Heat 4 – Race 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 00:11.6
2. Yulei Xu (China)

Heat 4 – Race 3
1. Yulei Xu (China) 00:11.9
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

5th-8th place
5. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 00:11.6
6. Monique Sullivan (Canada)   
7. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.