Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup Cali Day 1 Results UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

December 01, 2011 (Cali, Colombia) – Here are some results from Day 1 at the UCI Track World Cup Cali, Colombia where Laura Brown and Steph Roorda and Tara Whitten competed in the Team Pursuit and placed 7th and did not advance, Zach Bell has completed three events in the men’s Omnium and sits in 4th overall, and Jasmin Glaesser raced for Canada in the women’s Scratch race and won her qualification heat.

Results

Team Pursuit

Elite Men  Qualifications
1. Australia  04:02.7
Luke Durbridge
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
Mitchell Mulhern

2. New Zealand  04:04.6
Sam Bewley
Aaron Gate
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent

3. Colombia  04:06.1
Juan Esteban Arango
Edwin Avila
Arles Castro
Weimar Roldan

4. Denmark  04:06.8
Lasse Norman Hansen
Casper Folsach
Rasmus Quaade
Christian Ranneries

5. Spain  04:07.6
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique
Sebastian Mora Vedri
David Muntaner Juaneda

6. Germany  04:09.0
Nikias Arndt
Henning Bommel
Stefan Schäfer
Jakob Steigmiller

7. Lokosphinx  04:10.4
Kirill Sveshnikov
Roman Ivlev
Maksim Kozyrev
Sergey Shilov

8. Belgium  04:11.1
Gijs Van Hoecke
Jasper De Buyst
Moreno De Pauw
Jonathan Dufrasne

9. Switzerland  04:11.8
Damien Corthesy
Cyrille Thiery
Olivier Beer
Loic Perizzolo

10. Hong Kong  04:11.8
Ho Ting Kwok
King Wai Cheung
King Lok Cheung
Ki Ho Choi

11. France  04:11.9
Bryan Coquard
Vivien Brisse
Julien Duval
Kevin Labeque

12. Ukraine  04:13.5
Lobov Oleksandr
Polishchuk Maksym
Radionov Mykhailo
Lagkuti Sergiy

13. Netherlands  04:14.3
Wouter Haan
Roy Pieters
Nick Stöpler
Michael Vingerling

14. Chile  04:15.4
Edison Bravo
Luis Sepulveda
Antonio Cabrera
Gonzalo Miranda

15. Russia  04:15.7
Artur Ershov
Ivan Savitskiy
Valery Valynin
Nikolay Zhurkin

16. United States  04:21.3
Ian Moir
Matthew Lipscomb
Gregory Daniel
Zack Noonan

17. Brazil  04:23.9
Robson Dias
Armando Camargo Filho
Luiz Amorim Ferrao Tavares
Thiago Nardin

Top four teams advance to the final

Men’s Team Pursuit Final for Gold
1. New Zealand
Sam Bewley (New Zealand)
Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
Marc Ryan (New Zealand)
Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)

2. Australia DNF
Luke Durbridge (Australia)
Rohan Dennis (Australia)
Michael Hepburn (Australia)
Mitchell Mulhern (Australia)

Men’s Team Pursuit Final for Bronze
3. Denmark 0:04:07.387
Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
Casper Folsach (Denmark)
Rasmus Quaade (Denmark)
Christian Ranneries (Denmark)

4. Colombia 0:04:07.468
Edwin Avila (Colombia)
Arles Castro (Colombia)
Kevin Daniel Rios (Colombia)
Weimar Roldan (Colombia)

Elite Women Qualifications
1. New Zealand  03:24.0
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks

2. Great Britain  03:24.8
Laura Trott
Wendy Houvenaghel
Sarah Storey

3. United States  03:26.0
Sarah Hammer
Dotsie Bausch
Lauren Tamayo

4. Lithuania  03:26.5
Ausrine Trebaite
Vaida Pikauskaite
Vilija Sereikaite

5. Australia  03:26.5
Annette Edmondson
Sarah Kent
Josephine Tomic

6. Ukraine  03:26.8
Galyuk Svitlana
Kalitovska Lesya
Shulika Lyubov

7. Canada  03:27.6  
Tara Whitten
Laura Brown
Stephanie Roorda

8. Belarus  03:28.0
Aksana Papko
Alena Dylko
Tatyana Sharakova

9. Belgium  03:29.1
Jolien D’hoore
Kelly Druyts
Maaike Polspoel

10. Netherlands  03:30.5
Laura Van Der Kamp
Amy Pieters
Winanda Spoor

11. Korea  03:31.0
Sungeun Gu
You Ri Kim
Ahreum Na

12. Poland  03:31.5
Malgorzata Wojtyra
Edyta Jasinska
Katarzyna Pawlowska

13. China  03:32.2
Li Huang
Cui Wang
Chao Mei Wu

14. Germany  03:32.7
Stephanie Pohl
Mieke Kröger
Madeleine Sandig

15. Russia  03:33.1
Alexandra Goncharova
Elena Lichmanova
Lidia Malakhova

16. Japan  03:34.8
Maki Tabata
Kanako Kase
Minami Uwano

17. Kong Hong  03:39.2
Zhao Juan Meng
Xiao Juan Diao
Wan Yiu Wong

DNF  Brazil
Janildes Fernandes Silva
Uenia Fernandes Da Souza
Clemilda Fernandes Silva

Top four teams advance to the final

Women’s Team Pursuit Final for Gold
1. Great Britain 0:03:21.830
Laura Trott (Great Britain)
Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)
Sarah Storey (Great Britain)

2. New Zealand 0:03:25.618
Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand)
Alison Shanks (New Zealand)

Women’s Team Pursuit Final for Bronze
3. United States 0:03:22.090
Sarah Hammer (United States)
Jennie Reed (United States)
Lauren Tamayo (United States)

4. Lithuania 0:03:30.273
Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania)

Men’s Omnium

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 43 pts
2. Artur Ershov (Russia) 42
3. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 41
4. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 41
5. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 40
6. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 25
7. Zach Bell (Canada) 25  
8. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 25
9. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 23
10. Bryan Coquard (France) 12
11. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 8
12. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 5
13. Marcel Kalz (Germany) 5
14. Ian Moir (USA) 3
15. Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
16. Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan)
17. Edison Bravo (Chile)

Heat 2
1. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 30 pts
2. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 27
3. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 25
4. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 24
5. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 24
6. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 23
7. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 22
8. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 8
9. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 5
10. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 5
11. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4
12. Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 3
13. Robson Dias (Brazil) 1
14. Ragonessi Jose (Ecuador)
15. Mohammad Sadegh Mozafari (Iran)
16. Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
DNF Po Hung Wu (Taipei)

Top 12 riders in each heat advance

Flying Lap
1. Bryan Coquard (France) 13.128
2. Zach Bell (Canada) 13.155  
3. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.173
4. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 13.232
5. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 13.266
6. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.394
7. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.423
8. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.441
9. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 13.451
10. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 13.467
11. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 13.545
12. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 13.568
13. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.572
14. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 13.659
15. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.698
16. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 13.71
17. Artur Ershov (Russia) 13.717
18. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 13.831
19. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 13.932
20. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 14.062
21. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.073
22. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 14.228
23. Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 14.557
24. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 14.813

Points Race
1. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 64 pts
2. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 56
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 52
4. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 46
5. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 46
6. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 41
7. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 35
8. Bryan Coquard (France) 34
9. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 32
10. Zach Bell (Canada) 29   
11. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 28
12. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 25
13. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 22
14. Artur Ershov (Russia)
15. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
16. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
17. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
18. Kilian Moser (Switzerland)
19. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
20. Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
21. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela)
22. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
23. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
24. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)

Standings after 3 of 6 Events
1. Bryan Coquard (France) 10 pts
2. Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 14
3. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 16
4. Zach Bell (Canada) 20  
5. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 28
6. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 30
7. Michael Freiberg (Australia) 31
8. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 32
9. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 33
10. Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 40
11. Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 40
12. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 42
13. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 42
14. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 43
15. Artur Ershov (Russia) 43
16. Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 46
17. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 46
18. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 49
19. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 50
20. Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 56
21. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 59
DSQ Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
DSQ Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
DSQ Angelo Ciccone (Italy)

Women’s Scratch Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Alena Dylko (Belarus)
2. Annette Edmondson (Australia) -1 lap
3. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) -1 lap
4. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
5. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) -1 lap
6. Elena Cecchini (Italy) -1 lap
7. Elke Gebhardt (Germany) -1 lap
8. Ahreum Na (Korea) -1 lap
9. Daniela Guajardo (Chile) -1 lap
10. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) -1 lap
11. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12. Elena Lichmanova (Russia) -1 lap

Heat 2
1. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)     
2. Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
3. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
4. Pascale Jeuland (France) -1 lap
5. Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) -1 lap
6. Kelly Druyts (Belgium) -1 lap
7. Yingtong Li (China) -1 lap
8. Maria Fernanda Paz (Colombia) -1 lap
9. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) -1 lap
10. Winanda Spoor (Netherlands) -1 lap
11. Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania) -1 lap
12. Minami Uwano (Japan) -1 lap
13. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) -1 lap

Women’s Scratch Race Final
1. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
2. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
3. Ahreum Na (Korea)
4. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa)
5. Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
6. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
7. Elena Cecchini (Italy)
8. Pascale Jeuland (France)
9. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
10. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
11. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
12. Yingtong Li (China)
13. Annette Edmondson (Australia)
14. Alena Dylko (Belarus)
15. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
16. Daniela Guajardo (Chile)
17. Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
18. Winanda Spoor (Netherlands)
19. Maria Fernanda Paz (Colombia)
DNF Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)

Men’s Team Sprint – Qualification
1. Germany  00:42.9 (World Record)
Rene Enders (Germany)
Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Stefan Nimke (Germany)

2. Team Erdgas 2012  00:43.9
Robert Forstemann (Germany) 2012
Stefan Botticher (Germany) 2012
Joachim Eilers (Germany) 2012

3. Venezuela  00:44.0
Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

4. France  00:44.2
Mickael d’Almeida (France)
Francois Pervis (France)
Julien Palma (France)

5. Netherlands  00:44.6
Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Hugo Haak (Netherlands)

6. Poland  00:44.6
Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

7. United States  00:44.7
Michael Blatchford (USA)
Jimmy Watkins (USA)
Kevin Mansker (USA)

8. Moscow Track Team  00:44.8
Denis Shurshin (Russia)
Vladimir Khozov (Russia)
Andrey Kubeev (Russia)

9. Canada  00:44.9
Joseph Veloce (Canada)
Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Travis Smith (Canada)

10. Japan  00:45.3
Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
Takashi Sakamoto (Japan)

11. Russia  00:45.4
Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
Sergei Zhilskii (Russia)
Ilya Okunev (Russia)

12. Czech Republic  00:45.7
Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic)

13. China  00:45.8
Ke Hu (China)
Saifei Bao (China)
Song Gao (China)

14. Brazil  00:47.4
Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
Dieferson Borges (Brazil)
Caio Buoni (Brazil)

DNF  New Zealand
Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Men’s Team Sprint Final
1. Germany  00:43.3
Rene Enders (Germany)
Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Stefan Nimke (Germany)

2. Team Erdgas 2012  00:44.2
Robert Forstemann (Germany) 2012
Stefan Botticher (Germany) 2012
Joachim Eilers (Germany) 2012

3. Venezuela  00:44.0
Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

4. France  00:44.2
Mickael d’Almeida (France)
Francois Pervis (France)
Julien Palma (France)

Women’s Team Sprint – Qualification
1. Germany  00:33.1
Miriam Welte (Germany)
Kristina Vogel (Germany)

2. Ukraine  00:33.3
Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
Shulika Lyubov (Ukraine)

3. Russia  00:33.3
Anastasia Voinova (Russia)
Viktoria Baranova (Russia)

4. Netherlands  00:33.8
Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

5. China  00:33.9
Yulei Xu (China)
Jingjing Shi (China)

6. Lithuania  00:34.2
Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

7. Korea  00:34.2
Eunji Lee (Korea)
Hyejin Lee (Korea)

8. Colombia  00:34.4
Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
Diana Garcia (Colombia)

9. Venezuela  00:34.5
Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

10. Japan  00:35.7
Kayono Maeda (Japan)
Hiroko Ishii (Japan)

11. United States  00:35.8
Elizabeth Reap Carlson (USA)
Dana Feiss (USA)

12. Hong Kong  00:36.2
Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

13. Chinese Taipei  00:36.3
Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)
I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)

Women’s Team Sprint Final
1. Germany  00:33.1
Kristina Vogel (Germany)
Miriam Welte (Germany)

2. Ukraine  00:33.9
Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
Shulika Lyubov (Ukraine)

3. Russia  00:33.2
Anastasia Voinova (Russia)
Viktoria Baranova (Russia)

4. Netherlands  00:33.9
Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.