Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #5 Day 3 Final – Results

by pedalmag.com

February 15, 2009 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Canada’s Monique Sullivan placed 17th in the women’s Keirin silver won by Clara Sanchez (Fra) France on Sunday, the final day of competition at round #5 of the UCI Track World Cup in Denmark.

Results

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat #1
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France
2. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
3. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
4. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
5. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
6. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong

Heat #2
1. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
2. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
3. Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
5. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
6. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Taipei
7. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya

Heat #3
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
3. Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
4. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
5. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
6. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
7. Anna Meares (Aus) Toshiba

Heat #4
1. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
2. Helen Scott (GBr) Great Britain
3. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba
4. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
5. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
6. Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha) Thailand
7. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia

Round 1 Repechage

Heat #1
1. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
2. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Taipei
3. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
4. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia

Heat #2
1. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
2. Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
3. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
4. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
5. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong

Heat #3
1. Anna Meares (Aus) Toshiba
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
3. Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
4. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
5. Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha) Thailand

Heat #4
1. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
3. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
4. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
5. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya

Round 2

1. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
2. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
3. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France
4. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
5. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
6. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD
2. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
3. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
4. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
5. Helen Scott (GBr) Great Britain
6. Anna Meares (Aus) Toshiba

Final

1. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
3. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
4. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
5. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
6. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD

38544.

7. Anna Meares (Aus) Toshiba
8. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
10. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
11. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba
12. Helen Scott (GBr) Great Britain

13. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
13. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
13. Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
13. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Taipei
17. Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
17. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
17. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
17. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
21. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
21. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
21. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
21. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
25. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya
25. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
25. Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha) Thailand

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis 10.121
2. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil 10.153
3. Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + Hd 3 #NAME? 10.214
4. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 10.221
5. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland 10.265
6. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 10.275
7. Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain 10.286
8. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany 10.296
9. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain 10.41
10. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany 10.486
11. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 10.502
12. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling 10.555
13. Charlie Conord (Fra) France 10.573
14. Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands 10.579
15. Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia 10.587
16. Adrien Doucet (Fra) France 10.602
17. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 10.614
18. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia 10.616
19. Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic 10.67
20. Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 10.691
21. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan 10.773
22. Thierry Jollet (Fra) US Creteil 10.781
23. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain 10.842
24. Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya 10.893
25. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria 10.909
26. Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba 10.918
27. Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic 10.92
28. Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia 10.936
29. Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero (Col) Colombia 10.956
30. David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Spain 10.962
31. Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland 10.964
32. Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine 10.982
33. Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados 11.009
34. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra 11.076
35. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya 11.12
36. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra 11.211
37. Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa 11.241
38. Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador 11.375
39. Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador 11.437
40. Risto Aaltio (Fin) Finland 11.474
41. Haseem Mclean (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 11.481
42. Carlos Vera Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador 0.12.132
DNS Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy

Quarterfinals B

Heat #1
1. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany 10.898
2. Adrien Doucet (Fra) France

Heat #2
1. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany 10.954
2. Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia

Heat #3
1. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 11.113
2. Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands

Heat #4
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland 11.206
2. Charlie Conord (Fra) France

Semifinals B

Heat #1
1. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany 11.015
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland

Heat #2
1. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 11.018
2. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany

Finals B

Heat #1
9. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 10.835
10. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany

Heat #2
11. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland 10.855
12. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany

38359. finals

Heat #1
1. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis 11.126
2. Adrien Doucet (Fra) France

Heat #2
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil 10.676
2. Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia

Heat #3
1. Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + Hd 3 #NAME? 10.767
2. Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands

Heat #4
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 11.581
2. Charlie Conord (Fra) France

Heat #5
1. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling 10.99
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland

Heat #6
1. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 11.032
2. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece

Heat 7
1. Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain 10.732
2. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany

Heat 8
1. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain 10.653
2. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis 10.545 10.816
2. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain 10.738

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil 10.698 10.471
2. Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain

Heat 3
1. Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + Hd 3 11.084 10.701
2. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands

Heat 4
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 10.861 11.155
2. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling

Place 8-May

5. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 10.724
6. Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
7. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain
8. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling

Semifinals

Heat #1
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 11.028 10.951
2. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis

Heat #2
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil 10.784 10.536
2. Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + Hd 3

Finals

For Gold

1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil 10.726 10.876
2. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis

For Bronze

3. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis 10.719 10.599
4. Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + Hd 3

5. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
6. Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
7. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain
8. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling
9. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
10. Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany
11. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland
12. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany
13. Charlie Conord (Fra) France
14. Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands
15. Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia
16. Adrien Doucet (Fra) France
17. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
18. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
19. Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
20. Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
21. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
22. Thierry Jollet (Fra) US Creteil
23. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain
24. Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya
25. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
26. Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba
27. Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic
28. Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia
29. Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero (Col) Colombia
30. David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Spain
31. Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland
32. Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine
33. Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
34. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra
35. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
36. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra
37. Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa
38. Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador
39. Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador
40. Risto Aaltio (Fin) Finland
41. Haseem Mclean (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
42. Carlos Vera Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador

Women Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Team 100% ME 03:30.7 (51.250 km/h)
Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr)
Katie Colclough (GBr)
Joanna Rowsell (GBr)

2. Netherlands 03:31.0
Vera Koedooder (Ned)
Amy Pieters (Ned)
Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)

3. Germany 03:34.2
Christina Becker (Ger)
Lisa Brennauer (Ger)
Verena Joos (Ger)

4. Belgium 03:36.1
Jessie Daams (Bel)
Jolien D’hoore (Bel)
Kelly Druyts (Bel)

5. Belarus 03:36.4
Alena Amialyusik (Blr)
Aksana Papko (Blr)
Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)

6. Cuba 03:37.4
Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub)
Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)
Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)

7. United States 03:38.5
Kimberly Geist
Kacey Mandefield
Shelley Olds

8. France 03:39.9
Audrey Cordon (Fra)
Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)
Pascale Jeuland (Fra)

9. Poland 03:40.8
Edyta Jasinska
Dominika Maczka
Malgorzata Wojtyra

Final

1. Team 100% ME 03:27.2 (52.135 km/h)
Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr)
Katie Colclough (GBr)
Joanna Rowsell (GBr)

2. Netherlands 03:29.7
Vera Koedooder (Ned)
Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)
Amy Pieters (Ned)

3. Germany 03:32.7
Christina Becker (Ger)
Verena Joos (Ger)
Lisa Brennauer (Ger)

4. Belgium 03:33.3
Jessie Daams (Bel)
Kelly Druyts (Bel)
Jolien D’hoore (Bel)













Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.