Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup #5 Day 2 Results – Whitten 4th in Points Race

by pedalmag.com

February 14, 2009 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Canada’s Tara Whitten (Can) finished 4th in the women’s Points Race silver on Saturday in Denmark at round #5 of the UCI Track World Cup won by Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands). Travis Smith finished 13th in the men’s Keirin as the competition finishes tomorrow.

Results

Women’s Points Race

Qualification

Heat #1
1. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China) 8 pts
2. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 5
3. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 5
4. Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) 5
5. Jarmila MacHacova (Czech Republic) 5
6. Alexandra Greenfield (Great Britain) 4
7. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa Euskadi) 3
8. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3
9. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 2
10. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 2
11. Shelley Olds (United States Of America) 1
12. Katie Colclough (Team 100% ME) 1
13. Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)
14. Rebecca Quinn (South Bay Wheelmen )
15. Fiona Dutriaux (France)
16. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
17. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
18. Thatsani Wichana (Thailand)
DNS Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico)

Heat #2
1. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 5 pts
2. Tara Whitten (Canada) 5
3. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 5
4. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 5
5. Elizabeth Armitstead (Team 100% ME) 4
6. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 4
7. Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 3
8. Pascale Jeuland (France) 3
9. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3
10. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 2
11. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 2
12. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 2
13. Kacey Mandefield (United States Of America) 1
14. Lucy Martin (Great Britain)
15. Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)
16. Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
17. Edyta Jasinska (Poland)
DNF Cinthia Martinez Ponce (Calapiereyno De Navarra)
DNF Ilze Bole (South Africa)

Final

1. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 28 pts
2. Katie Colclough (Team 100% ME) 24
3. Shelley Olds (United States Of America) 23
4. Tara Whitten (Canada) 22
5. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 22
6. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 21
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (Team 100% ME) 10
8. Pascale Jeuland (France) 7
9. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 7
10. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 5
11. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 5
12. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3
13. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 3
14. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3
15. Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 2
16. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa Euskadi) 2
17. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 1
18. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
19. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)
20. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
21. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)
22. Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba)
DNF Alexandra Greenfield (Great Britain)
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)

Women’s 500m Time Trial

Final

1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 34.145 (52.716 km/h)
2. Sandie Clair (Fra) France 34.172
3. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 34.256
4. Anna Meares (Aus) Toshiba 34.287
5. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD 34.417
6. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 35.299
7. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy 35.413
8. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China 35.497
9. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain 35.626
10. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 35.647
11. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation 35.835
12. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Taipei 36.081
13. Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand 36.082
14. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland 36.561
15. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya 36.670
16. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand 36.725
17. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia 36.726
18. Joanne Hamon (GBr) Calapiereyno De Navarra 40.931
19. Monika Alango (Est) Estonia 42.044

Men’s 1000m Time Trial

Final

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) United States Of America 1:01.641 (58.402 km/h)
2. Michaël d’Almeida (Fra) US Creteil 1:02.071
3. Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France 1:02.134
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 1:02.591
5. Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) Ukraine 1:02.725
6. Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands 1:02.785
7. François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis 1:02.904
8. David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain 1:03.153
9. Sascha Hübner (Ger) Germany 1:03.933
10. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 1:04.510
11. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria 1:04.585
12. David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Spain 1:04.974
13. Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic 1:05.467
14. Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia 1:05.793
15. Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa 1:06.230
16. Yusho Oikawa (Jpn) Japan 1:06.265
17. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra 1:06.790
18. Risto Aaltio (Fin) Finland 1:07.134
19. Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark 1:07.175
20. Paul Healion (Irl) Ireland 1:08.111
21. Javier Azkue Prieto (Spa) Fullgasnutrition:net 1:08.124
22. Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago 1:09.148
23. Ihar Hovar (Blr) Belarus 1:09.290
24. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa Euskadi 1:09.295
25. Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya 1:09.547
26. Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Kyrgyzstan 1:11.303
27. Carlos Vera Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador 1:14.516

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualification

1. Great Britain 4:04.080 (58.997 km/h)
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Robert Hayles
Peter Kennaugh

2. Spain 4:08.465
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
Sergi Escobar Roure
David Muntaner Juaneda
Eloy Teruel Rovira

3. Denmark 4:08.924
Michael Faerk Christensen
Daniel Kreutzfeldt
Jenserik Madsen
Christian Ranneries

4. Lokomotiv 4:10.708
Artur Ershov
Valery Kaikov
Leonid Krasnov
Vladimir Shchekunov

5. Ireland 4:11.587
Paul Healion
Martyn Irvine
David McCann
David O’Loughlin

6. Belgium 4:11.976
Dominique Cornu
Kenny De Ketele
Ingmar De Poortere
Tim Mertens

7. Netherlands 4:13.209
Levi Heimans
Pim Ligthart
Roy Pieters
Sipke Zijlstra

8. Team 100% Me 4:14.020
Mark Christian
Andrew Fenn
Luke Rowe
Erick Rowsell

9. France 4:14.206
Arnaud Depreeuw
Julien Duval
Ronan Guinaudeau
Pierre Luc Perichon

Final For Gold

1. Great Britain
Steven Burke (GBr)
Chris Newton (GBr)
Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
Edward Clancy (GBr)

2. Spain lapped
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa)
Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa)
David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa)
Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa)

For Bronze

3. Denmark 4:05.501
Niki Byrgesen (Den)
Jenserik Madsen (Den)
Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)
Michael Faerk Christensen (Den)

4. Lokomotiv 4:09.270
Artur Ershov (Rus)
Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus)
Leonid Krasnov (Rus)
Valery Kaikov (Rus)

5. Ireland
6. Belgium
7. Netherlands
8. 100 Team ME
9. France
10. Germany
11. Poland
12. Lithuania
13. Switzerland
14. Italy

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat #1
1. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
3. Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
4. Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
5. Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador
6. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

Heat #2
1. Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky #NAME?
2. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis
3. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany
4. Travis Smith (Can) Canada
5. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
6. Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador

Heat #3
1. Charlie Conord (Fra) France
2. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
3. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain
4. Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba

Heat #4
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil
2. Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
3. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain
4. Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia
5. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra
6. Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland
7. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya

Repechage

Round 1

Heat #1
1. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
2. Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia
3. Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
4. Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador

Heat #2
1. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany
2. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
3. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
4. Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba

Heat #3
1. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain
2. Travis Smith (Can) Canada
3. Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland
4. Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador

Heat #4
1. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain
2. Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
3. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra

Round 2

Heat #1
1. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis
2. Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil
3. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain
4. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling
5. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
6. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya

Heat #2
1. Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky #NAME?
2. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain
3. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
5. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany
6. Charlie Conord (Fra) France

Final

1. Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain
3. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
4. Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain
REL Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil

7. Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
8. Rene Enders (Ger) Germany
9. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
10. Charlie Conord (Fra) France
11. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
12. Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling
13. Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
13. Travis Smith (Can) Canada
13. Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia
13. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
17. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra
17. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
17. Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland
17. Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
21. Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba
21. Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador
21. Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualification

1. Toshiba 34:058 (52:851 km/h)
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares

2. Germany 0.02974537
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte

3. China 0.028159722
Shuang Guo
Lulu Zheng

4. Great Britain 0.029050926
Anna Blyth
Helen Scott

5. Poland 0.029224537
Renata Dabrowska
Aleksandra Drejgier

6. Hong Kong 0.031481481
Wai Sze Lee
Zhao Juan Meng

7. Thailand 0.029675926
Sutharat Bunsawat
Watinee Luekajorn

8. Calapiereyno De Navarra 4063
Joanne Hamon
Cinthia Patricia Martinez Ponce

Final

1. Team Toshiba 0.032800926 (53.169 km/h)
Kaarle McCulloch (Aus)
Anna Meares (Aus)
2. Germany 0.031168981
Kristina Vogel (Ger)
Miriam Welte (Ger)
3. China 0.033993056
Shuang Guo (Chn)
Lulu Zheng (Chn)
4. Great Britain 0.027905093
Anna Blyth (GBr)
Helen Scott (GBr)
5. Poland
6. Hong Kong
7. Thailand
8. Calapiereyno De Navarra

Men’s Scratch Race

Final

1. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
2. Franco Marvulli (Swi) Switzerland
3. Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America
4. Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria
5. Leigh Howard (Aus) Team Toshiba
6. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland
7. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain

One Lap Behind

8. Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany
9. Jozef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia
10. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus
11. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
12. Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Ukraine
13. Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Catalunya
14. Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium
15. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuania
16. Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD Sport Donetsk
17. Fabrizio Braggion (Ita) Italy
18. Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentinea
19. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
DNF Jan Dostal (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
DNF King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Kampo Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) Ireland
DNF Inaki Anzizar Lizarraga (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra















Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.