Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #5 Day 1 Results, Photos – Whitten Wins Silver

by pedalmag.com

February 13, 2009 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Canada’s Tara Whitten (Can) won silver on Friday in the 3000m women’s individual pursuit after qualifying second earlier today adding to her fabulous performances on the track this season. Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) won the gold with Joanna Rowsell (HPM) in 3rd. In the women’s sprint qualifications earlier on Friday, Canada’s Monique Sullivan placed 17th just missing out to advance to the second round as only the top 16 riders continue. Whitten also competed in the women’s scratch race, where she placed 16th.

CCA Track Coach Richard Wooles sent the following comments from Whitten who tied with Rowsell on points leading the overall World Cup ranking for women’s pursuit.

When asked about her performance, Whitten replied “This is the performance that I am most proud of this year, because I’ve overcome some recent illness, and also because the last few weeks have being hard on my confidentce.”

How do you feel going into the Worlds?
“Going into the Worlds, I think I have the potential to do a personal best if I am able to do a proper lead-in.”

How does it feel to be a 5-time World Cup medalist in one year?
“It’s a very good feeling! A medal in every World Cup Pursuit this year, and a 2nd best time for me today.I am looking forward to the Worlds.”


Results

UCI Track World Cup #5 – Day 1,2 Results
by pedalmag.com

February 14, 2009 (Copenhagen, Den) –

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Finals

Gold
1. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands 3:38:87 (49.344 km/h)
2. Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 3:41:65

Bronze
1. Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Team 100% Me 3:40:66
2. Verena Joos (Ger) Germany 3:43:63

Women’s Scratch

Heat 1
1. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands
2. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
3. Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus
4. Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain
5. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
6. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
7. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic
8. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
9. Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
10. Thatsani Wichana (Tha) Thailand
11. Tara Whitten (Can) Canada
12. Kacey Mandefield (USA) USA
13. Katie Colclough (GBr) Team 100% Me
14. Audrey Cordon (Fra) France
15. Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece
16. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
17. Laura Doria (Ita) Italy
18. Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub) Cuba
19. Cinthia Patricia Martinez Ponce (Uru) Calapiereyno De Navarra
20. Christina Becker (Ger) Germany

Heat 2
1. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
2. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba
3. Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain
4. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
5. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
6. Shelley Olds (USA) USA
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me
8. Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
9. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany
10. Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus
11. Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland
12. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy
13. Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha) Thailand
14. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Spain
15. Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
16. Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland
17. Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium
18. Ilze Bole (RSA) South Africa

Finals
1. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me
2. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands
3. Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland
4. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
5. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
7. Shelley Olds (USA) USA
8. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
9. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
10. Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus
11. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba
12. Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
13. Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
14. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
15. Thatsani Wichana (Tha) Thailand
16. Tara Whitten (Can) Canada
17. Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus
18. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy
19. Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain
20. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany
21. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
22. Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain
23. Kacey Mandefield (USA) USA
24. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain

Women’s Sprint

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD 0:12:26
2. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany

Heat 2
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 0:12:38
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy

Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (Chn) China 0:12:23
2. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia

Heat 4
1. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:22
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands

Heat 5
1. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:12:02
2. Sandie Clair (Fra) France

Heat 6
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France 0:11:75
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Heat 7
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:12:21
2. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba

Heat 8
1. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China 0:12:29
2. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD 0:11:93 11:812 decider
2. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China

Heat 2
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 12:25 12:91 decider
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:12:01

Heat 3
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France 0:11:78 11:878 decider
2. Shuang Guo (Chn) China 11:905

Heat 4
1. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 12:473 12:073 decider
2. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:11:96

Quarterfinals B

Heat 1
1. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain 0:12:54
2. Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany

Heat 2
1. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba 0:12:53
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy

Heat 3
1. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia 0:12:13
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Heat 4
1. Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:12:31
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands

Semifinals B

Heat 1
1. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain 0:12:28
2. Sandie Clair (Fra) France

Heat 2
1. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba 0:12:27
2. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia

Race for 5-8
5. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:12:19
6. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
7. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
8. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba

Finals B

9th-10th
1. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba 0:12:27
2. Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain

11th-12th
1. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia 0:12:69
2. Sandie Clair (Fra) France

Semifinals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD 11:79 11:69 decider
2. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:35

Heat 2
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France 11:90 12:086 decider
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 0:12:18

Finals

For Gold
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD 0:11:89 11:766 decider
2. Clara Sanchez (Fra) France

For Bronze
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 11:952 12:255 decider
REL Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:25


Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1. Taylor Phinney (USA) USA 4:15:22 (56.421 km/h)
2. David O’loughlin (Irl) Ireland 4:24:89
3. Alexei Markov (Rus) Russia 4:24:90
4. Valery Kaikov (Rus) Lokomotiv 4:25:21
5. Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 4:27:60
6. Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany 4:27:80
7. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium 4:28:44
8. Levi Heimans (Ned) Netherlands 4:28:77
9. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Spain 4:29:75
10. Arnaud Depreeuw (Fra) France 4:33:61
11. Martin Frost Lollesgaard (Den) Denmark 4:36:20
12. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuania 4:37:15
13. Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Kyrgyzstan 4:38:61
14. Matti Pajari (Fin) Finland 4:38:66
15. Jakub Sredzinki (Pol) Poland 4:43:81
16. Marcello Bertolo (Ita) Italy 4:46:27
17. Ihar Hovar (Blr) Belarus 4:48:39
DNS Michael Faerk Christensen (Den) Denmark

Finals

Gold
1. Taylor Phinney (USA) USA 4:19:11
DNF David O’loughlin (Irl) Ireland

Bronze
3. Alexei Markov (Rus) Russia 4:23:64
4. Valery Kaikov (Rus) Lokomotiv 4:26:55

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifying
1. Team SKY + HD 0:44:11 (61.21 km/h)
Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky +HD
Jamie Staff (GBr) Team Sky +HD
Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky +HD

2. Cofidis 0:44:29
Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis
François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis

3. US Creteil 0:44:67
Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil
Thierry Jollet (Fra) US Creteil
Michaël d’Almeida (Fra) US Creteil

4. Great Britain 0:44:76
Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain
Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain

5. Netherlands 0:45:08
Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands
Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands

6. Poland 0:45:41
Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland

7. France 0:45:72
Adrien Doucet (Fra) France
Charlie Conord (Fra) France
Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France

8. Russia 0:45:72
Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia
Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russia

9. Ukraine 0:46:19
Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) Ukraine
Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine

10. Spain 0:46:77
Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spa) Spain
David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Spain
Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain

11. Colombia 0:47:29
Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Col) Colombia
Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia
Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero (Col) Colombia

12. Czech Republic 0:47:31
Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
David Pozarek (Cze) Czech Republic
Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic

13. Catalunya 0:48:79
Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya
Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya

DNS Germany
Rene Enders (Ger) Germany
Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany
Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany

DNS Trinidad &Tobago
Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago
Haseem Mclean (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago

Finals

Gold
1. Team SKY + HD 0:44:13 (61.184 km/h)
Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky +HD
Jamie Staff (GBr) Team Sky +HD
Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky +HD

2. Cofidis 0:44:70
Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis
François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis

Bronze
1. US Creteil 0:44:70 (60.409 km/h)
Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil
Thierry Jollet (Fra) US Creteil
Michaël d’Almeida (Fra) US Creteil

2. Great Britain 0:45:04
Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain
Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain

Men’s Points Race

Qualifying
Heat 1
1. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 29 points
2. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) Isdsport Donetsk 25
3. Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand 23
4. Yuri Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus 23
5. Tristan Marquet (Swi) Switzerland 23
6. Luke Rowe (GBr) Team 100% Me 23
7. Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine 21
8. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China 21
9. Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 20
10. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 17
11. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 8
12. Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany 6
13. Inaki Anzizar Lizarraga (Spa) Navarra 4
14. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa Euskadi 2
15. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuania 1
16. Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ADP
17. Andreas Graf (Aut) Austria
DNS Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) Denmark

Heat 2
1. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 26 points
2. Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv 20
3. Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 13
4. Colby Pearce (USA) USA 8
5. Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium 8
6. Glenn O’s hea (Aus) Team Toshiba 7
7. Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 6
8. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 5
9. Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy 5
10. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Netherlands 3
11. King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 3
12. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Russia 2
13. Jesper Morkov (Den) Denmark
14. Carlos Herrero (Spa) Catalunya
15. Jozef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia
16. Javier Azkue Prieto (Spa)
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) Ireland
DNS Carlos Manuel Hernandez Santana (Mex) Mexico

Finals
1. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China 32 points
2. Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany 12
3. Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 11
4. Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium 10
5. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 9
6. Tristan Marquet (Swi) Switzerland 8
7. Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 7
8. Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 7
9. Colby Pearce (USA) USA 7
10. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Netherlands 7
11. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 7
12. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 7
13. Glenn O’s hea (Aus) Team Toshiba 5
14. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) Isdsport Donetsk 5
15. Luke Rowe (GBr) Team 100% Me 4
16. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Russia 3
17. Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine 2
18. Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand 2
19. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 2
20. Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv
21. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland
22. Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
DNF Yuri Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus -15
DNF King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling -20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.