Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup #4 – Days 2-3 – Smith 5th, Bell 7th

January 18, 2009 – The UCI Track World Cup continued this weekend in Beijing, China with some strong Canadian performances. On Day 2, Travis Smith (Can) finished fifth in the men’s Keirin, while Zach Bell (Can) finished seventh in the men’s Scratch Race. On Day 3, the final day of competition, Smith finished 17th in the men’s Sprint. Monique Sullivan (Can) was relegated in the women’s Keirin.

Day 2 – January 17

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
2. Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand
3. Mahmoud Parash (IRI) I.R. Iran
4. Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col) Colombia
5. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
6. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

Heat 2
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) China
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
3. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
4. Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
5. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
6. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi

Heat 3
1. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
2. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France
3. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
4. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
5. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland
6. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya

Heat 4
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis
2. Yury Karzheneuski (Blr) Belarus
3. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain
4. Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling
5. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia
6. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

First Round Repechages

Heat 1
1. Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling
2. Mahmoud Parash (IRI) I.R. Iran
3. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
4. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland

Heat 2
1. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
3. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
4. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

Heat 3
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
2. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
3. Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
4. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

Heat 4
1. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain
2. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia
3. Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col) Colombia
4. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
3. Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling
4. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis
5. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain
6. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Heat 2
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
2. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
3. Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand
4. Yury Karzheneuski (Blr) Belarus
5. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
6. Lei Zhang (Chn) China

Final 1-6

1. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
2. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France
3. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
4. Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand
5. Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling
6. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia

7-12

7. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
8. Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
9. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain
10. Yury Karzheneuski (Blr) Belarus
11. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis
12. Lei Zhang (Chn) China

13-21

13. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia
13. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
13. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
13. Mahmoud Parash (IRI) I.R. Iran
17. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
17. Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col) Colombia
17. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
17. Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
21. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
21. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland
21. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

Men’s Scratch

1. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) New Zealand
2. Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain
3. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland
4. Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
5. Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
6. Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv
7. Zachary Bell (Can) Canada
8. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
9. Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Spain
10. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
11. Mark Christian (GBr) Team 100% Me

1 Lap Down
12. Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands
13. Georg Tazreiter (Aut) Austria
14. Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) Isdsport Donetsk
15. Sergiy Minashkyn (Ukr) Ukraine
16. Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Catalunya
17. Matti Pajari (Fin) Finland
18. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) I.R. Iran
19. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Russia
20. Kampo Wong (HKg) Hong Kong

Day 3 – January 18

Men’s Sprint

Qualifying
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) China 10.173
2. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 10.178
3. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France 10.187
4. Kévin Sireau (Fra) 10.268
5. Michaël D’almeida (Fra) France 10.313
6. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 10.322
7. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 10.333
8. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 10.388
9. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia 10.431
10. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia 10.434
11. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan 10.445
12. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland 10.461
13. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine 10.542
14. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain 10.579
15. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia 10.584
16. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 10.589
17. Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling 10.626
18. Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany 10.635
19. Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic 10.639
20. Miao Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 10.678
21. Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI) I.R. Iran 10.686
22. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi 10.731
23. Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia 10.751
24. Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 10.767
24. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 10.767
26. Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus 10.778

Quarterfinals B

Heat 1
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 10.833
2. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

Heat 2
1. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia 11.044
2. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia

Heat 3
1. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Heat 4
1. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine 11.090
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland

Semifinals B

Heat 1
1. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis 11.027
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Heat 2
1. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia 10.945
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Finals B

Heat 2
9. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia 11.474
10. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis

Heat 1
11. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
12. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) China 11.190
2. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

Heat 2
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 10.742
2. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia

Heat 3
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France
2. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain

Heat 4
1. Kévin Sireau (Fra) 11.108
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Heat 5
1. Michaël D’almeida (Fra) France 11.113
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland

Heat 6
1. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 11.045
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Heat 7
1. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 11.032
2. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia

Heat 8
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia 11.520
2. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) China 10.865
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia

Heat 2
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 10.676
2. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands

Heat 3
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France 11.082
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Heat 4
1. Michaël D’almeida (Fra) France 10.613
2. Kévin Sireau (Fra)

Finals 5th-8th

5. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 10.836
6. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
7. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
8. Kévin Sireau (Fra)

Semifinals

Heat 1
1. Lei Zhang (Chn) China 11.014
2. Michaël D’almeida (Fra) France

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France 10.730
2. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia

Finals

1. Gregory Bauge (Fra) France 11.072
2. Lei Zhang (Chn) China
3. Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia 10.852
4. Michaël D’almeida (Fra) France
5. Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
6. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
7. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
8. Kévin Sireau (Fra)
9. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia
10. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis
11. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
12. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
13. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland
14. Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia
15. Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
16.
17. Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling
18. Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany
19. Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
20. Miao Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
21. Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI) I.R. Iran
22. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
23. Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia
24. Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
25. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
26. Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus
27. Saifei Bao (Chn) China
28. Sergey Ruban (Rus) Russia
29. Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand
30. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) New Zealand
31. Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands
32. Mahmoud Parash (IRI) I.R. Iran
33. Yury Karzheneuski (Blr) Belarus
34. Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland
35. Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan
36. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
37. Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
38. Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col) Colombia

Women’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2. Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
3. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
4. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
5. Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
2. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
3. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
4. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
5. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
6. Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland

Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
3. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
4. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
5. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
6. Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand

Heat 4
1. Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
2. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia
3. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
4. Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
5. Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
2. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
3. Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand
REL Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling

Heat 2
1. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
3. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong

Heat 3
1. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
3. Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania

Heat 4
1. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
2. Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
3. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
4. Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
3. Sandie Clair (Fra) France
4. Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
5. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
6. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands

Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
2. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
3. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
4. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
5. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia
REL Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling

Final

1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2. Shuang Guo (Chn) China
3. Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
4. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
5. Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
6. Sandie Clair (Fra) France

Final 7-12

7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
8. Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
9. Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
10. Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
11. Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia
REL Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
13. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
13. Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
13. Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
13. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
17. Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
17. Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania
17. Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand
17. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
21. Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland
21. Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling

For full results, click here





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.