Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup #3 Guadalajara Day 2 Results – Beveridge 6th in Women’s Omnium

by pedalmag.com
Allison Beveridge  ©  www.irakperez.com
January 18, 2014 (Guadalajara, Mexico) – On Day 2 at the UCI Track World Cup #3 in Guadalajara, Mexico, Canada’s Allison Beveridge is 6th overall in the women’s Omnium following three of the six events. She was 10th in the Flying Lap, second in the Points race and 8th in the Elimination. Fellow Canuck Hugo Barrette is competing in the Keirin and won his first round Repechage to advance to the second round.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap
1. Isabella King (Australia)    14.064
2. Laurie Berthon (France)    14.254
3. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    14.278
4. Dani King (Great Britain)    14.505
5. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)    14.532
6. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)    14.581
7. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)    14.611
8. Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)    14.648
9. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)    14.659
10. Allison Beveridge (Canada)    14.699  
11. Simona Frapporti (Italy)    14.769
12. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)    14.775
13. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)    14.82
14. Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)    14.916
15. Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)    14.985
16. Mieke Kröger (Germany)    15.018
17. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    15.186
18. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)    15.247
19. Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)    15.453

Points Race
1. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)    33 pts
2. Allison Beveridge (Canada)    27   
3. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)    25
4. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)    11 (-1 lap)
5. Isabella King (Australia)    11 (-1 lap)
6. Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)    8 (-1 lap)
7. Dani King (Great Britain)    7 (-1 lap)
8. Laurie Berthon (France)    6 (-1 lap)
9. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)    5 (-1 lap)
10. Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)    5 (-1 lap)
11. Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)    3 (-1 lap)
12. Mieke Kröger (Germany)    3 (-1 lap)
13. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)    2 (-1 lap)
14. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)    1 (-1 lap)
15. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    1 (-1 lap)
16. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    0 (-1 lap)
17. Simona Frapporti (Italy)    0 (-1 lap)
18. Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)    0 (-1 lap)
19. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)    0 (-2 laps)

Elimination
1. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
2. Laurie Berthon (France)
3. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
4. Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
5. Simona Frapporti (Italy)
6. Dani King (Great Britain)
7. Isabella King (Australia)
8. Allison Beveridge (Canada)  
9. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
10. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
11. Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
12. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
13. Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)
14. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
15. Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)
16. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
17. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
18. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
19. Mieke Kröger (Germany)

Standings after 3 of 6 events
1. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)    9 pts
2. Laurie Berthon (France)    12
3. Isabella King (Australia)    13
4. Dani King (Great Britain)    17
5. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)    19
6. Allison Beveridge (Canada)    20  
7. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)    23
8. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    28
9. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)    28
10. Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)    29
11. Simona Frapporti (Italy)    33
12. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)    35
13. Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)    36
14. Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)    38
15. Jannie Salcedo (Colombia)    41
16. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)    45
17. Mieke Kröger (Germany)    47
18. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    47
19. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)    50

Men Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3. Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
4. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
5. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)

Heat 2
1. Edward Dawkins (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
2. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
4. Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
5. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6. Emerson Harwood (Australia)

Heat 3
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2. Benjamin Edelin (France)
3. Hugo Barrette (Canada)   
4. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
5. Chao Xu (China)
6. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2. Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
3. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4. Browne Kwesi (Trinidad and Tobago)
5. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
6. Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)

First 2 riders in each heat qualify to the second round, remainder to first round repechages.

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Browne Kwesi (Trinidad and Tobago)
2. Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
3. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)

Heat 2
1. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3. Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
4. Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)

Heat 3
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada)  
2. Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
3. Chao Xu (China)
4. Emerson Harwood (Australia)

Heat 4
1. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
2. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)

First rider in each heat qualifies to second round





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.