Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #2 Melbourne – Day 3 Report, Results

release by the CCA

November 21, 2009 (Melbourne, Australia) – Travis Smith was the sole Canadian competitor on the final day of the World Cup in Melbourne contesting the men’s sprint. Travis opened up his sprint tournament on a positive result qualifying 10th with a 10.365 for the 200m. The fastest time of the day was Shane Perkins of Australia who rode a 10.0. The top 16 riders of 34 went through to the sprint rounds.

Next up for Travis was Daniel Ellis of Australia (Jayco) the 7th fastest qualifier in the 1/8 ride. Daniel took the lead and continued to raise the pace until it was too late for Travis to come around, so Ellis advanced and Travis advanced to the B 1/4 final. Travis faced 2009 world sprint silver medalist from Maylasia, Azizul Awang. Travis decided to ride from the front as few had been able to win from behind previously but in the end Azizul had too much speed and Travis’s day and event were over.

This concluded the racing for all Canadian’s here in Melbourne and there were some positive results coming out of this race with Jacob Schwingboth showing he can now race at the world elite level and we can expect better results as he gains more experience. Travis Smith has also showed with his 10.3 here and earlier in the year 9.9 that he is now regaining form from his broken pelvis and subsequent year lay off.

All of these are to be built upon and the next project will be a full Canadian team at the third World Cup in Cali Columbia from December 10-12.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.081
2. Kévin Sireau (France) Cofidis 10.095
3. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.126
4. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.200
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.202
6. Jason Niblett (Australia) 10.271
7. Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.272
8. Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.325
9. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.361
10. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.365
11. Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.375
12. David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.406
13. Sergey Borisov (Russia) 10.424
14. Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 10.445
15. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia) 10.484
16. Qi Tang (China) 10.487
17. Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.514
18. Giddeon Massie (USA) 10.530
19. Sam Webster (G-Race Institute of Speed) 10.538
20. Chongyang Wang (China) 10.549
21. Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.550
22. Thomas Bonafos (France) 10.562
23. Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.590
24. Sergey Kucherov (Russia) 10.614
25. Quentin Lafargue (France) Cofidis 10.618
26. Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.623
27. Lae Seon Choi (Korea) 10.652
28. Adam Stewart (New Zealand) 10.654
29. Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 10.703
30. Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.803
31. Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands) 10.906
32. Francesco Ceci (Italy) 11.019
33. Andrew Williams (G-Race Institute of Speed) 11.075
34. Tomas Golan (Czech Republic) 12.000

1/8 Final

1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.848
2. Qi Tang (China)

1. Kévin Sireau (France) Cofidis 10.617
2. Azizulhasni Awang BTA

1. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.949
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.606
2. Sergey Borisov (Russia)

1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.784
2. David Daniell (Great Britain)

1. Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.927
2. Jason Niblett (Australia)

1. Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.973
2. Travis Smith (Canada)

1. Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.665
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Semi-Final

1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.413
2. Peter Lewis (Australia)

1. Kévin Sireau (France) Cofidis 10.797
2. Daniel Ellis (Australia)

1. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.885
2. Tobias Wachter (Germany)

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.450
2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)

Final 5th-8th

5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.774
6. Daniel Ellis (Australia)
7. Tobias Wachter (Germany)
8. Peter Lewis (Australia)

B Quarter Final

1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.907
2. Qi Tang (China)

1. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia) 11.384
2. Travis Smith (Canada)

1. Jason Niblett (Australia) 11.088
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

1. David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.760
2. Sergey Borisov (Russia)

B Semi-Final

1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.918
2. David Daniell (Great Britain)

1. Jason Niblett (Australia) 10.958
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)

B Final

9. Jason Niblett (Australia) 11.029
10. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
11. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia) 11.222
12. David Daniell (Great Britain)

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. New Zealand 3:26.890
2. Great Britain 3:27.310
3. Australia 3:27.678
4. Ukraine 3:29.004
5. Germany 3:31.185
6. Belgium 3:35.692
7. Netherlands 3:37.524
8. Rodin 3:41.017
9. USA 3:43.126
10. Italy 3:46.239
11. Korea 3:50.583

Women’s Keirin

Heat 1

1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Eunmi Park (Korea)
3. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
5. Olga Streltsova (Russia)

Heat 2

1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Sandie Clair (France)
4. Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
5. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
6. Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)

Heat 3

1. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4. Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
5. Emily Rosemond (Australia)

Heat 4

1. Clara Sanchez (France)
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
3. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
5. Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei)
6. Lin Junhong (China)

Repechage 1

1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2. Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
3. Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
4. Lin Junhong (China)
5. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
6. Olga Streltsova (Russia)
7. Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei)

Repechage 2

1. Emily Rosemond (Australia)
2. Sandie Clair (France)
3. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
5. Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
6. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
7. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)

Men’s Madison

1. New Zealand (Marc Ryan/Scully Thomas) 15 points
2. Germany (Robert Bengsch/Kalz Marcel) 8
3. Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Radionov Mykhaylo) 5
4. Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Tauler Llull Antonio) 13 -1 lap
5. Denmark (Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Madsen Jenserik) 10
6. Italy (Fabrizio Braggion/Ciccone Angelo) 8
7. Poland (Lukasz Bujko/Glowacki Dawid) 7
8. Switzerland (Tristan Marguet/Perizzolo Loïc) 6
9. Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Vermeulen Jeff) 5
10. Korea (Seung Choi/Shin Dong Hyun) 5
11. Japan (Makoto Iijima/Mori Kazuhiro) 2
12. Great Britain (Steven Burke/Fenn Andrew) 1
13. Argentina (Gerardo Fernandez/Perez Walter Fernando) 1
DNF Cespa Euskadi (Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte/Leanizbarrutia Cruz Iban)
DNF Ireland (Simon Llewellyn/Llewellyn Timothy)
DNF Malaysia (Muhamad Adiq Othman/Rusli Amir)
DNF United States of America (Austin Carroll/Cody O’Reilly)
DNS Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/Ho Ting Kwok)

Women’s 500m TT

1. Anna Meares (Australia) 33.583
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 34.267
3. Sandie Clair (France) 34.339
4. Lin Junhong (China) 34.781
5. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 34.979
6. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 35.016
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 35.154
8. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 35.989
9. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 36.056
10. Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei) 36.501
11. Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines) 37.172
12. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 37.318
13. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 38.743
DNS Olga Streltsova (Russia)

Men’s Sprint

Semi-Final 1

1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.699
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.552
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.606
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Semi-Final 2

1. Kévin Sireau (France) 10.596
2. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

1. Kévin Sireau (France) 10.453
2. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

Final

1. Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.596 10.580
2. Kévin Sireau (France)
3. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.652 10.720
4. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Women’s Team Pursuit

1. New Zealand 3:24.771
2. Great Britain 3:25.938
3. Australia 3:26.869
4. Ukraine 3:30.156

Women’s Keirin Second Round

Heat 1

1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Clara Sanchez (France)
3. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5. Sandie Clair (France)
6. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 2

1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3. Christin Muche (Germany)
4. Emily Rosemond (Australia)
5. Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)

Final

1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Shuang Guo (China)
3. Christin Muche (Germany)
4. Clara Sanchez (France)
5. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.