Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup #2 Melbourne – Day 2 Report, Results

report by the CCA

November 20, 2009 (Melbourne, Australia) – UCI World Cup #2 track action continued at the Manchester velodrome for Day 2 of the competition. Travis Smith (Canada) finished 17th in the Men’s Keirin final and Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) was 13th in the Men’s Scratch race final.

CCA Day 2 Report – Travis Smith Contests the Keirin While Jacob Schwingboth Powers Throught the Scratch Race
Both Jacob Schwingboth and Travis Smith were in action today with Travis first up contesting the keirin. Travis drew a tough heat with stiff competition, including Shane Perkins (winner of the majority of sprint events at the Perth GP a week earlier where Travis finished 6th) and British rider Matthew Crampton. Travis was pressing very hard but could only manage a 4th best with two going through to the next round; however, Travis was up for a second chance to get in on the action in the repechage.

Travis geared down for the repechage with only three riders in the rep and one going through. Sam Webster from New Zealand and Barry Forde of Barbados were the other combatants. Smith drew number three and tried to take the bike but ended up in third to start the ride. With Forde laying off ever so slightly and weaving back and forth Travis seized the opportunity to dive under Forde as pace bike was now off the track. Forde then came down forcing Travis to back off. It was now down to two laps to go and Travis tried to go high and wide with Forde going high to protect but Travis got the jump and got onto Webster’s wheel but ran out of gas on the second run to try to go around the kiwi rider. This ended Travis’s  day, leaving him to prepare for the sprints which begin the next morning.

Jacob Schwingboth was up in the second heat for the men’s scratch race and the last event of the morning session. Jake was patient throughout the race and did not panic when six riders gained a lap on the field from three different break aways. It now came down to the remaining top four riders out of seven left to go through to the finals with a kilometer remaining. Jake pounced on the opportunity and attacked from up high with a lap and half to go and strung the field out with Jake just getting pipped at the line by three other riders, but it was enough for him to go through to the finals in the evening

In Jacob’s his first World Cup final, he lined up against the likes of Chris Newton of Great Britain to contest the 15 km scratch race. The race averaged over 50 kph and was won by New Zealand rider Tim Sculley. In the end 11 riders gained a lap on the field and Jacob finished 13th but was very active in the race.

Within the first 10 laps of the race an Italian rider lapped the field solo in 4 laps riding at 58 kph. Then a series of bursts from the group separated the men from the boys and three more riders got away to lap the field. Race favourite Newton was still on equal laps but launched a massive attack. It was at this point that Jacob was already up the road a bit chasing another small group when Newton stormed by with 4 others in tow but the speed was too much for Jacob to match and he went back to the group. By now, 6 riders had lapped the main peleton, but the Newton led five-some was losing steam as the end of the race closed in. Newton then attacked his group and gained the lap solo with 8 laps remaining in the race. The four riders with Newton just made the junction with 2 laps remaining. Jacob then got on Newton’s wheel, but his acceleration had been dulled by earlier efforts and Newton stalled as he moved up in the sprint.

Jacob managed about 6th or 7th in the bunch sprint for 13th overall, a fine effort for his first World Cup final. Some mistakes were made but some excellent riding also with lots to build on for future world cups. Tomorrow is the final day of competition and Travis Smith will be lining up for the match sprints.

Results

Men’s Scratch Race

Heat 1
1. Sebastian Cancio (Argentina)
2. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
3. Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium)
4. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
5. Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 1
6. Alex Buttazzoni (Italy) 1
7. Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) 1
8. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 1
9. Dale Parker (Australia) 1
10. Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 1
11. Antonio Miguel Parra (Spain) 1
12. Sipke Zijlstra (Netherlands) 1
13. Loïc Perizzolo (Switzerland) 1

Heat 2
1. Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
2. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
3. In Hyeok Hwang (Korea)
4. Erik Mohs (Germany)
5. Chris Newton (Great Britain)
6. Cody O’reilly (USA)
7. Philip Nielsen (Denmark) 1
8. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa-Euskadi) 1
9. Viktor Shmalko (Katusha) 1
10. Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 1
11. Michael Freiberg (Salamander) 1
12. Akmal Amrun (Malaysia) 1
13. Simon Llewellyn (Ireland) 1
DNS Andrew Williams (G-Race Institute of Speed) 1

Final

1. Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
2. Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
3. Viktor Shmalko (Katusha)
4. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
5. Alex Buttazzoni (Italy)
6. Chris Newton (Great Britain)
7. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
8. Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium) 1
9. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 1
10. Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 1
11. Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 1
12. Erik Mohs (Germany) 1
13. Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 1
14. Dale Parker (Australia) 1
15. Cody O’reilly (USA) 1
16. Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) 1
17. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1
18. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa-Euskadi) 1
19. Philip Nielsen (Denmark) 1
DNF In Hyeok Hwang (Korea) 1

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Giddeon Massie (USA)
2. NG Josiah (Malaysia)
3. Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
4. Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands)
REL Alex Bird (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
3. Sam Webster (G-Race Institute of Speed)
4. Thomas Bonafos (France)
5. Barry Forde (Barbados)

Heat 3
1. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2. Shane Perkins (Jayco)
3. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
4. Travis Smith (Canada)
5. Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)

Heat 4
1 Ross Edgar (Team Sky + HD)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Quentin Lafargue (Cofidis)
4 Jeong Gyo Jung (Korea)
5 Qi Tang (China)
6 Tomas Golan (Czech Republic)

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
2. Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
3. Jeong Gyo Jung (Korea)

Heat 2
1. Sam Webster (G-Race Institute of Speed)
2. Barry Forde (Barbados)
3. Travis Smith (Canada)

Heat 3
1. Alex Bird (Australia)
2. Thomas Bonafos (France)
3. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
4. Tomas Golan (Czech Republic)

Heat 4
1. Qi Tang (China)
2. Quentin Lafargue (Cofidis)
3. Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands)

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
2. Shane Perkins (Jayco)
3. Qi Tang (China)
4. Ross Edgar (Team Sky + HD)
5. Giddeon Massie (USA)
6. Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3. NG Josiah (Malaysia)
4. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
5. Sam Webster (G-Race Institute of Speed)
6. Alex Bird (Australia)

Final 1-6
1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2. Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
3. NG Josiah (Malaysia)
4. Qi Tang (China)
5. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
REL Shane Perkins (Jayco)

Final 7-12
7. Ross Edgar (Team Sky + HD)
8. Alex Bird (Australia)
9. Sam Webster (G-Race Institute of Speed)
10. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
11. Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
12. Giddeon Massie (USA)
13. Barry Forde (Barbados)
13. Quentin Lafargue (Cofidis)
13. Thomas Bonafos (France)
13. Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
17. Travis Smith (Canada)
17. Jeong Gyo Jung (Korea)
17. Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands)
17. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
21. Tomas Golan (Czech Republic)

Women’s Points Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 25 points
2. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 23
3. Belinda Goss (Australia) 8
4. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 6
5. Laura Mccaughey (Salamander) 6
6. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 5
7. Theresa Cliffryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing) 4
8 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
9. Anna Nagirna (Ukraine) 2
10. Shelley Olds (USA) 1
11. Verena Absalyamova (Russia) 1
12. Jessie Daams (Belgium)
13. Dulce Pliego (Mexico)
14. Rosy Mccall (G-Race Institute of Speed)
15. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Cespa-Euskadi)

Heat 2
1. Josephine Tomic (Australia) 10 points
2. Dorronsoro Olaberria (Spain) 7
3. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 5
4. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 5
5. Skye Lee Armstrong (Rodin) 4
6. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 4
7. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3
8. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 3
9. Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 2
10. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 1
11. Yekatsiryna Barazna (Belarus)
12. Lauren Franges (USA)
13. Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong)
14 Jessie Maclean (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
15. Ju Mi Lee (Korea)
DNF Adriana Martinez (Mexico) 20
DNF Penny Day (Post of Holmwood, NZL)

Final

1. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 16 points
2. Shelley Olds (USA) 11
3. Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 11
4. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 10
5. Belinda Goss (Australia) 8
6. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 8
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 6
8. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 5
9. Josephine Tomic (Australia) 4
10. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 2
11. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 2
12. Skye Lee Armstrong (Rodin) 2
13. Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 1
14. Yekatsiryna Barazna (Belarus) 1
15. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 1
16. Anna Nagirna (Ukraine)
17. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
18. Verena Absalyamova (Russia)
19. Theresa Cliffryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
20. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
21. Laura Mccaughey (Salamander)
22. Min Hye Lee (Korea)
23. Jessie Daams (Belgium)
24. Lauren Franges (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 4:01.914
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Andrew Fenn
Andrew Tennant

2. Australia 4:02.755
Rohan Dennis
Luke Durbridge
Michael Hepburn
Cameron Meyer

3. New Zealand 4:03.166
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Peter Latham
Marc Ryan

4. Denmark 4:06.784
Michael Faerk Christensen
Jenserik Madsen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Christian Ranneries

5. Netherlands 4:10.063
Levi Heimans
Tim Veldt
Jeff Vermeulen
Sipke Zijlstra

6. Germany 4:10.097
Robert Bengsch
Henning Bommel
Marcel Kalz
Stefan Schäfer

7. Poland 4:10.949
Pawel Brylowski
Dawid Glowacki
Piotr Kasperkiewicz
Grzegorz Stepniak

8. Ukraine 4:11.450
Maksym Fonrabe
Sergiy Lagkuti
Maksym Polischuk
Vitaliy Shchedov

9. Spain 4:12.014
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia
David Muntaner Juaneda
Antonio Tauler Llull

Final

1. Australia 3:59.599
Rohan Dennis
Luke Durbridge
Michael Hepburn
Cameron Meyer

2. Great Britain 4:01.935
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Andrew Fenn
Andrew Tennant

3. NewZealand 4:00.237
Sam Bewley
Peter Latham
Marc Ryan

DNF Denmark
Jenserik Madsen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Christian Ranneries

5. Netherlands
6. Germany
7. Poland
8. Ukraine
9. Spain
10. Switzerland
11. Korea

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. China 33.696
Jinjie Gong
Lin Junhong

2. Netherlands 33.815
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis

3. Australia 34.053
Anna Meares
Emily Rosemond

4. France 34.342
Sandie Clair
Clara Sanchez

5. Korea 35.567
Won Gyeong Kim
Eun Ji Lee

6. Hong Kong 35.584
Wai Sze Lee
Zhao Juan Meng

7. Greece 36.550
Eleni Klapanara
Angeliki Koutsonikoli

8. Mexico 40.629
Adriana Martinez
Dulce Pliego

Final

1. China 33.500
Jinjie Gong
Lin Junhong

2. Netherlands 33.828
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis

3. Australia 34.238
Anna Meares
Emily Rosemond

4. France 34.308
Sandie Clair
Clara Sanchez

5. Korea
6. Hong Kong
7. Greece
8. Mexico

Men’s 1km TT

Final

1. Scott Sunderland (Jayco) 1:02.171
2. Chongyang Wang (China) 1:02.204
3. Teun Mulder (Cofidis) 1:02.404
4. David Daniell (Great Britain) 1:02.708
5. Clemens Selzer (Austria) 1:03.693
6. Giddeon Massie (USA) 1:03.706
7. Sascha Hübner (Germany) 1:03.737
8. Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 1:03.860
9. Thomas Bonafos (France) 1:04.461
10. Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:04.679
11. Ethan Mitchell (G-Race Institute of Speed) 1:05.305
12. Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 1:05.326
13. Muhammad Syamil Bahrum (Malaysia) 1:05.827







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.