Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #2 Melbourne – Day 1 Report, Results

release by the CCA

November 19, 2009 (Melbourne, Australia) – It was oh so close but no cigar for Jacob Schwingboth in the qualifor the men’s points race. Twenty-seven men were on the start list for the men’s points race so heats to qualify were in order. Normally twenty-four riders can contest the final but as the heats contained 13 and 14 riders each the officials dropped it down to 20 in the final to make qualifying meaningful.

Jacob was ready to go and was in the second heat with the favourite being Argentina’s multi-time Olympic and Worlds medalist Fernando Walter Perez . Jake’s heat was now down to 12 riders with a warm up crash taking out another rider so only two would not go through. Jake got off to a good start scoring a point in the first sprint and raced tactically well picking up points in two more sprints. At this point with 3 sprints left one rider had lost a lap and another rider from Hong Kong had no points. The Hong Kong rider then attacked from the group and won the second last sprint putting Jake on the outside looking in. Jake made a last ditch attempt and was looking to get third in the final sprint but was pipped at the line by an Australian Trade Team rider giving Jake only a single point where he needed 2 at minimum to secure his trip to the finals.

While this was bitterly disappointing for Jake, lessons were learned that can be carried over for tomorrow’s scratch race qualifying and finals. Travis Smith will also be up in the keirin. Stay tuned for more reports.

Provisional Event Schedule

Thursday, November 19
Day session (start 12 noon)
– Women’s sprint qualifying
– Women’s scratch race qualifying
– Women’s individual pursuit qualifying
– Men’s team sprint qualifying
– Men’s individual pursuit qualifying
– Men’s points race qualifying

Night session (start 7.00 pm)
– Men’s points race 30km final
– Men’s individual pursuit final
– Men’s team sprint final
– Women’s individual pursuit final
– Women’s scratch race final
– Women’s sprint final

Friday, November 20
Day session (start 12 noon)
– Men’s team pursuit qualifying
– Men’s keirin 1st round
– Men’s scratch race qualifying
– Women’s points race qualifying
– Women’s team sprint qualifying

Night session (start 7.00pm)
– Men’s 1000m time trial final
– Men’s keirin final
– Men’s team pursuit final
– Men’s scratch race final
– Women’s points race final
– Women’s team sprint final

Saturday, November 21
Day session (start 12 noon)
– Men’s sprint qualifying
– Men’s madison qualifying (if required)
– Women’s team pursuit qualifying
– Women’s keirin 1st round

Night session (start 7.00pm)
– Men’s madison final
– Men’s sprint final
– Women’s keirin final
– Women’s team pursuit
– Women’s 500m time trial final

Results

Men’s Points Race

Qualifications

Heat 1
1. Chris Newton (Great Britain) 12 pts
2. Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 10
3. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 7
4. Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 6
5. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 6
6. Erik Mohs (Germany) 6
7. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 5
8. Viktor Shmalko (KTA) 5
9. Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium) 4
10. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 3
11. Hyeong Min Choe (Korea) 2
12. Ki Ho Choi (HKP)
13. Austin Carroll (USA) -20
14. Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte (EUS) -20

Heat 2
1. Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 25 pts
2. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 25
3. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 23
4. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 22
5. Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 21
6. Tristan Marquet (Switzerland) 11
7. Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation) 11
8. Michael Freiberg (SAL) 11
9. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 8
10. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China) 5
11. Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 4
12. Timothy Llewellyn (Ireland) -20
DNS Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei)

Final

1. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 33 pts
2. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 33
3. Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 28
4. Michael Freiberg (SAL) 26
5. Chris Newton (Great Britain) 24
6. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 24
7. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 21
8. Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 16
9. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 12
10. Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 11
11. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 6
12. Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation) 5
13. Tristan Marquet (Switzerland) 4
14. Erik Mohs (Germany) 2
15. Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 1
16. Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium) 1
17. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)
18. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
19. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
DNF Viktor Shmalko (KTA)

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Team Jayco 44.4
Daniel Ellis
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland

2. Germany 44.5
Carsten Bergemann
Rene Enders
Tobias Wachter

3. Russia 45.0
Sergey Borisov
Denis Dmitriev
Sergey Kucherov

4. Australia 45.3
Alex Bird
Peter Lewis
Jason Niblett

5. New Zealand 45.5
Edward Dawkins
Simon Van Velthooven
Adam Stewart

6. Cofidis 45.7
Quentin Lafargue
Teun Mulder
Kévin Sireau

7. Japan 46.2
Tomohiro Fukaya
Takashi Sakamoto
Yuta Wakimoto

8. Netherlands 46.5
Yondi Schmidt
Roy Van Den Berg
Tim Veldt

9. Malaysia 46.5
Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos
Josiah Ng
Hafiz Sufian

10. G_Race Institute 46.6
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Andrew Williams

11. Korea 46.7
Lae Seon Choi
Dong Jin Kang
Geon Bi Park

Final
1. Team Jayco 44.6
Daniel Ellis
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland

2. Germany 44.7
Carsten Bergemann
Rene Enders
Tobias Wachter

3. Russia 45.2
Sergey Borisov
Denis Dmitriev
Sergey Kucherov

4. Australia 45.4
Alex Bird
Peter Lewis
Jason Niblett
5. New Zealand
6. Cofidis
7. Japan
8. Netherlands
9. Malaysia
10. Grace Institute
11. Korea

Women’s Scratch

Final

1. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
3. Theresa Cliffryan (VBR)
4. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
5. Iryna Shpylova (Ukraine)
6. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
7. Belinda Goss (Australia)
8. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
9. Shelley Olds (USA)
10. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
11. Laura Mccaughey (SAL)
12. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
13. Anna Nagirna (Ukraine)
14. Rochelle Gilmore (RDN)
15. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
16. Jessie Maclean (VBR)
17. Jessie Daams (Belgium)
18. Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
19. Min Hye Lee (Korea)
20. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
21. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
REL Eunmi Park (Korea)
DNF Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)
DNF Dulce Pliego (Mexico)

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 03:34.2
2. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 0.1
3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 4.3
4. Josephine Tomic (Australia) 7.9
5. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 8.2
6. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 10.5
7. Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 10.8
8. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 13.7
9. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 14.4
10. Kimberly Geist (USA) 16.4
11. Helen Kelly (RDN) 16.5
12. Victoria Kondel (Russian Federation) 17.7
13. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 18.4
14. Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong, China) 25.5
15. Adriana Martinez (Mexico) 42.6
DSQ Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)

Final
For Gold and Silver
1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:33.77
2. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:34.133

For Bronze
3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3:38.047
4. Josephine Tomic (Australia) 3:42.056

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 04:23.2
2. Rohan Dennis (Australia) 01.2
3. Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 08.9
4. Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 14.6
5. Stefan Schäfer (Germany)
6. Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain)
7. Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
8. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
9. Pawel Brylowski (Poland)
10. Viktor Shmalko (Katusha)
11. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)
12. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
13. Simon Llewellyn (Ireland)
14. Po Hung (Chinese Taipei)

Final
For Gold and Silver
1. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:23.192
2. Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:24.374

For Bronze
3. Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:32.106
4. Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:37.839

Women’s Sprint

Semifinals

Heat 1
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 11.643 11.913
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco)

Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.836 11.858
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Final

For Gold and Silver
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.646 11.782
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China)

For Bronze
3. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.772 11.800
4. Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco) 12.069

5. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)
6. Christin Muche (Germany)
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
8. Clara Sanchez (France)
9. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
10. Emily Rosemond (Australia)
11. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
12. Sandie Clair (France)
13. Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)
14. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
15. Eunmi Park (Korea)
16. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
17. Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
18. Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
19. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)
20. Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
21. Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
22. Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei)








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.