Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup 2 Day 1 Apeldoorn Results – Canadian Men’s Team Pursuit to Race for Gold

by pedalmag.com
Team Canada Men's Team Pursuit (l-r) Veal, Caves, Lamoureux, Jamieson [P] Guy Swarbrick
November 11, 2016 (Apeldoorn, NED) – The Canadian Men’s Team Pursuit squad including Ed Veal (Toronto, ON), Aidan Caves (Vancouver, BC), Adam Jamieson (Barrie, ON), Jay Lamoureux (Victoria, BC) and Bayley Simpson (Lindsay, ON) are building confidence and speed as they qualified 4th and then delivered the fastest time in the First Round to advance to the gold medal match vs Belgium at Round #2 of the UCI Track World Cup in Apeldoorn, The Netherlands. Simpson rode the qualification round and then veteran Veal swapped in for the First Round heat against France.

Team Canada - Mens Team Pursuit start (l-r) Jamieson, Lamoureux, Caves, Simpson [P] Guy Swarbrick
Last weekend at round #1 inĀ in Glasgow, Scotland, the team captured historic bronze, winning Team Canada’s first-ever World Cup Men’s Team Pursuit medal at the UCI Track World Cup 2016/17 season opener. Prior to that at the Pan Am Track Championships in Mexico they earned their first sub-4 minute time.

Team Canada - Mens Team Pursuit (l-r) Lamoureux, Jamieson, Simpson, Caves [P] Guy Swarbrick

Results

First Round

Heat 1

1. Russia 4:05.970
Sergey Rostovtsev
Evgeny Kovalev
Vladislav Kulikov
Maksim Piskunov

2. Italy 4:09.035
Simone Consonni
Alex Buttazzoni
Francesco Lamon
Davide Plebani

Heat 2

1. Poland 4:04.573
Szymon Wojciech Sajnok
Alan Banaszek
Daniel Staniszewski
Adrian Teklinski

2. Great Britain 4:04.202
Matthew Bostock
Ethan Hayter
Joe Holt
Matthew Walls

Heat 3

1. Belgium 4:07.014
Moreno De Pauw
Kenny De Ketele
Robbe Ghys
Gerben Thijssen

2. Netherlands 4:14.827
Roy Eefting
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Pieters
Wim Stroetinga

Heat 4

1. Canada 4:02.706
Aidan Caves
Adam Jamieson
Jay Lamoureux
Ed Veal

2. France 4:03.415
Benjamin Thomas
Morgan Kneisky
Adrien Garel
Louis Pijourlet

Qualifications

1. France 4:02.055
Benjamin Thomas
Morgan Kneisky
Adrien Garel
Louis Pijourlet

2. Netherlands 4:02.277
Roy Eefting
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Pieters
Wim Stroetinga

3. Belgium 4:02.300
Moreno De Pauw
Kenny De Ketele
Robbe Ghys
Gerben Thijssen

4. Canada 4:02.328
Aidan Caves
Adam Jamieson
Jay Lamoureux
Bayley Simpson

5. Great Britain 4:04.016
Matthew Bostock
Ethan Hayter
Joe Holt
Matthew Walls

6. Italy 4:04.079
Simone Consonni
Alex Buttazzoni
Francesco Lamon
Davide Plebani

7. Russia 4:04.892
Sergey Rostovtsev
Evgeny Kovalev
Vladislav Kulikov
Maksim Piskunov

8. Poland 4:05.513
Szymon Wojciech Sajnok
Alan Banaszek
Daniel Staniszewski
Adrian Teklinski

9. China 4:06.619
Fengnian Wang
Yulong Xu
Yiming Yang
Hao Yue

10. Spain 4:06.719
Albert Torres Barcelo
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio
Sebastian Mora Vedri

11. Belarus 4:06.769
Raman Tsishkou
Aleh Ahiyevich
Yauheni Akhramenka
Hardzei Tsishchanka

12. Switzerland 4:06.886
Gino Mader
Reto Muller
Stefan Bissegger
Loic Perizzolo

13. Germany 4:07.078
Maximilian Beyer
Jasper Frahm
Leif Lampater
Moritz Malcharek

14. Japan 4:07.584
Ryo Chikatani
Hiroaki Harada
Shogo Ichimaru
Minori Shimmura

15. Ukraine 4:09.752
Roman Gladysh
Vitaliy Hryniv
Dmytro Ponomarenko
Taras Shevchuk

16. Hong Kong 4:12.062
Chun Wing Leung
Siu Wai Ko
Ka Yu Leung
Ching Yin Mow





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.