Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #2 Aguascalientes Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

December 07, 2013 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) – Here are some results from Day 3 at UCI Track World Cup #2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico where Canada’s Gillian Carleton is competing in the Women’s Omnium and Hugo Barrette is racing in the Men’s Keirin.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:28.658
2. Gillian Carleton (Can) 3:28.815
3. Laura Trott (Gbr) 3:28.955
4. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 3:31.782
5. Isabella King (Aus) 3:33.485
6. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) 3:34.021
7. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Esp) 3:34.674
8. Katarzyna Pawlowska  (Pol) 3:35.788
9. Tamara Balabolina  (Rus) 3:37.853
10. Sofia Arreola Navarro  (Mex) 3:39.787
11. Laurie Berthon  (Fra) 3:40.268
12. Simona Frapporti  (Ita) 3:40.357
13. Volha Masiukovich  (Blr) 3:42.215
14.  Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn) 3:44.367
15. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez  (Ven) 3:45.363
16. Cristina Irma Greve  (Arg) 3:47.564
17. Yao Pang  (Hkg) 3:50.110
18. Alzbeta Pavlendova  (Svk) 3:50.778

Scratch Race
1. Sarah Hammer (USA)
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)
3. Laurie Berthon (Fra)
4. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)
5. Isabella King (Aus)
6. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)
7. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slo)
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)
9. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)
10. Laura Trott (Gbr)
11. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)
12. Tamara Balabolina (Rus)
13. Simona Frapporti (Ita)
14. Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
15. Gillian Carleton (Can)
16. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jap)
17. Volha Masiukovich (Bel)
18. Cristina Irma Greve (Arg)

Time Trial
1. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)    34.584
2. Laura Trott (Gbr)    35.007
3. Laurie Berthon (Fra)    35.053
4. Tamara Balabolina (Rus)    35.296
5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)    35.333
6. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)    35.416
7. Gillian Carleton (Can)    35.424
8. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jap)    35.886
9. Sarah Hammer (USA)    35.947
10. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)    36.322
11. Simona Frapporti (Ita)    36.33
12. Isabella King (Aus)    36.35
13. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)    36.51
14. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slo)    37.645
15. Cristina Irma Greve (Arg)    37.669
16. Volha Masiukovich (Bel)    38.05
17. Yao Pang (Hong Kong)    38.08
18. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)    38.159

Final Standings
1. Sarah Hammer (USA)    19 pts
2. Laura Trott (Gbr)    26
3. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)    27
4. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)    33
5. Isabella King (Aus)    38
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)    42
7. Laurie Berthon (Fra)    48
8. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)    49
9. Gillian Carleton (Can)    57
10. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)    57
11. Simona Frapporti (Ita)    62
12. Tamara Balabolina (Rus)    64
13. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)    77
14. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slo)    79
15. Volha Masiukovich (Bel)    85
16. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jap)    88
17. Cristina Irma Greve (Arg)    93
18. Yao Pang (Hong Kong)    101
DSQ Anna Nahirna (Ukr)

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Matthijs Buchli (Ned)
2. Kazunari Watanabe (CCT )
DNF Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)
DNF Hugo Barrette (Can)
DNF Michael D’Almeida (Fra)
DNF Chao Xu (Chi)
DSQ Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mex)

Heat 2
1. Tobias Wächter (Ger)
2. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Nav)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD)
4. Francesco Ceci (Ita)
DNF Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mal)
DNF Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg)
DNF Matthew Archibald (Nzl)

Heat 3
1. Christos Volikakis (Gre)
2. Eric Engler (TTB )
3. Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
4. Kirill Samusenko (Rus)
5. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Wal)
6. Yuta Wakimoto (Jap)
7. Hersony Canelon (Ven)

Heat 4
1. Shane Perkins (Aus)
2. Matthew Crampton (Gbr)
3. Valentin Savitskiy (Rvl)
4. Simon Van Velthooven (HPS)
5. Njisane Phillip (Tri)
6. Erik Balzer (Erd)
7. Eoin Mullen (Irl)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to the second round – remainder to first round repechages.

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD)
2. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Wal)
3. Eoin Mullen (Irl)
4. Valentin Savitskiy (Rvl )
5. Simon Van Velthooven (HPS)
6. Matthew Archibald (Nzl)
7. Kirill Samusenko (Rus)

Heat 2
1. Njisane Phillip (Tri)
2. Erik Balzer (Erd)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
4. Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn)
5. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg)
DSQ Francesco Ceci (Ita)
DSQ Hersony Canelon (Ven)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Matthew Crampton (Gbr)
2. Matthijs Buchli (Ned)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD)
4. Erik Balzer (Erd)
5. Eric Engler (TTB )
6. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Nav)

Heat 2
1. Christos Volikakis (Gre)
2. Tobias Wächter (Ger)
3. Shane Perkins (Aus)
4. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Wal)
5. Njisane Phillip (Tri)
6. Kazunari Watanabe (CCT )





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.