Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #2 Aguascalientes Day 2 Results UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

December 06, 2013 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) – Here are some results from Day 2 at UCI Track World Cup #2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico where Canada’s Gillian Carleton is competing in the Women’s Omnium and Hugo Barrette is racing in the Men’s Sprint.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap
1. Sarah Hammer (USA)    13.809
2. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)    13.849
3. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)    13.860
4. Laurie Berthon (Fra)    13.874
5. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)    13.880
6. Laura Trott (Gbr)    13.925
7. Tamara Balabolina (Rus)    14.008
8. Gillian Carleton (Can)    14.024
9. Isabella King (Aus)    14.033
10. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)    14.104
11. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)    14.401
12. Simona Frapporti (Ita)    14.498
13. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)    14.564
14. Anna Nahirna (Ukr)    14.744
16. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Skv)    14.758
17. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)    14.908
18. Cristina Irma Greve (Arg)    14.908
19. Yao Pang (Hkg)    15.058

Points Race
1. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)    49 points
2. Isabella King (Aus)    48
3. Sarah Hammer (USA)    31 (-1 lap)
4. Laura Trott (Gbr)    31 (-1 lap)
5. Anna Nahirna (Ukr)    29 (-1 lap)
6. Simona Frapporti (Ita)    27 (-1 lap)
7. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)    26 (-1 lap)
8. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)    25 (-1 lap)
9. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)    22 (-1 lap)
10. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)    20 (-1 lap)
11. Volha Masiukovich (Blr)    20 (-1 lap)
12. Cristina Irma Greve (Arg)    20 (-1 lap)
13. Gillian Carleton (Can)    8 (-2 laps)
14. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)    5 (-2 laps)
15. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)    4 (-2 laps)
16. Laurie Berthon (Fra)    2 (-2 laps)
17. Tamara Balabolina (Rus)    0 (-2 laps)
18. Yao Pang (Hkj)    -19 (-3 laps)
19. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)    -20 (-3 laps)

Elimination

1.     Laura Trott (Gbr)
2.     Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)
3.     Jolien D’Hoore (Bel)
4.     Sarah Hammer (USA)
5.     Isabella King (Aus)
6.     Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)
7.     Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)
8.     Simona Frapporti (Ita)
9.     Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
10.     Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)
11.     Laurie Berthon (Fra)
12.     Gillian Carleton (Can)           
13.     Volha Masiukovich (Blr)
14.     Cristina Irma Greve (Arg)
15.     Tamara Balabolina (Rus)
16.     Yao Pang (Hkg)
17.     Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)
18.     Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)
DSQ     Anna Nahirna (Ukr)

Standings after 3 events not available

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Francois Pervis (Fra)    9.347
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)    9.459
3. Pavel Kelemen (Cze)    9.558
4. Maximilian Levy (Erd)    9.563
5. Robert Förstemann (Ger)    9.573
6. Michael D’almeida (Fra)    9.609
7. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)    9.634
8. Denis Dmitriev (Rus)    9.637
9. Jason Kenny (Gbr)    9.640
10. Njisane Phillip (Tri)    9.643
11. Hersony Canelon (Ven)    9.658
12. Edward Dawkins (Nzl)    9.668
13. Nikita Shurshin (Rus)    9.678
14. Matthew Archibald (Nzl)    9.681
15. Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp)    9.683
16. Fabian Puerta (Col)    9.692
17. Hugo Haak (Ned)    9.699
18. Matthew Crampton (Gbr)    9.712
19. Seiichiro Nakagawa (CCT)    9.714
20. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Wal)    9.721
21. Damian Zielinski (Pol)    9.732
22. Erik Balzer (Erd)    9.747
23. Valentin Savitskiy (Rvl)    9.761
24. Nathan Hart (Aus)    9.776
25. Krzysztof Maksel (Pol)    9.799
26. Sam Webster (Hps)    9.802
27. Christos Volikakis (Gre)     9.803
28. Hugo Barrette (Can)    9.816
29. Adam Ptacnik (Cze)    9.817
30. Chao Xu (Chn)    9.829
31. Simon Van Velthooven (Hps)    9.830
32. Eoin Mullen (Irl)    9.834
33. Joachim Eilers (Ger)    9.837
34. Azizulhasni Awang (Ysd)    9.854
35. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Cct)    9.865
36. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Esp)    9.916
37. Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA)    9.953
38. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)    9.963
39. Francesco Ceci (Ita)    9.965
40. Yohnny Araujo (Ven)    9.999
41. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg)    10.037

Top 16 advance to the 1/8 finals

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Francois Pervis (Fra)
2. Fabian Puerta (Col)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp)

Heat 3
1. Pavel Kelemen (Cze)
2. Matthew Archibald (Nzl)

Heat 3
1. Maximilian Levy (Erd)
2. Nikita Shurshin (Rus)

Heat 4
1. Edward Dawkins (Nzl)
2. Robert Förstemann (Ger)

Heat 5
1. Michael D’almeida (Fra)
2. Hersony Canelon (Ven)

Heat 6
1. Njisane Phillip (Tri)
2. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

Heat 7
1. Jason Kenny (Gbr)
2. Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

Winners to Quarterfinals
Losers to Quarterfinals B

Quarterfinals B

Heat 1
1. Fabian Puerta (Col)
2. Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

Heat 2
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp)

Heat 3
1. Hersony Canelon (Ven)
2. Matthew Archibald (Nzl)

Heat 4
1. Nikita Shurshin (Rus)
2. Robert Förstemann (Ger)

Winners to Semifinals B

Men’s Scratch Race – 60 laps (15km)

1. Owain Doull (Gbr)
2. King Lok Cheung (Hkg)
3. Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukr) -1 lap
4. Dylan Kennett (Nzl) -1 lap
5. Anton Muzychkin (Blr) -1 lap
6 Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz)    -1 lap
7 Facundo Lezica (Arg)    -1 lap
8 Moreno De Pauw (Bel)    -1 lap
9 Cyrille Thiery (Sui)    -1 lap
10 Andreas Mueller (Aus)    -1 lap
11 Ivan Kovalev (Rus)    -1 lap
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Esp)    -1 lap
13 Vivien Brisse (Fra)    -1 lap
14 Maximilian Beyer (Ger)    -1 lap
15 Nolan Hoffman (RSA)    -1 lap
16 Maximo Rojas (Ven)    -1 lap
17 Martin Blaha (Cze)    -1 lap
18 Tim Veldt (Ned)    -1 lap
19 Alberto Covarrubias (Mex)    -1 lap
20 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol)    -1 lap
21 Matteo Alban (Ita)    -2 laps
22 Glenn O’shea (Aus)    -2 laps

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Elinor Barker (Gbr)    3:30.009
2. Rebecca Wiasak (Aus)    3:31.265
3. Anna Solovey (Ukr)    3:32.755
4. Caroline Ryan (Ire)    3:34.668
5. Eugenia Bujak (Pol)    3:36.201
6. Ruth Winder (USA)    3:38.638
7. Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cub)    3:39.690
8. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita)    3:40.086
9. Alexandra Chekina (Rus)    3:41.259
10. Lotte Kopecky (Bel)    3:46.248
11. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)    3:47.378
12. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eus)    3:51.593

Top 4 to Final

Final for Gold
1. Rebecca Wiasak (Aus)  3:28.884
2. Elinor Barker (Gbr)  3:31.070

Final for Bronze
3. Caroline Ryan (Ire)    3:34.257
4. Anna Solovey (Ukr)    3:34.520

Women’s 500m Time Trial

1. Anna Meares (Aus)    32.836* World Record
2. Miriam Welte (Ger)    33.062
3. Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)    33.296
4. Tianshi Zhong (Chn)    33.325
5. Anastasiia Voinova (Rus)    33.546
6. Elis Ligtlee (Ned)    33.618
7. Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp)    33.625
8. Jessica Varnish (Gbr)    33.849
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)    33.928
10. Virginie Cueff (Fra)    34.029
11. Olena Tsyos (Ukr)    34.362
12. Hyejin Lee (Kor)    34.426
13. Juliana Gaviria (Col)    34.609
14. Kayono Maeda (CCT)    34.882
15. Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex)    35.121
16. M. Prada Rodriguez (Ven)    35.289
17. Madalyn Godby (USA)    35.403
18. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)    36.346
19. Natalia Rutkowska (Pol)    36.352
20. Katsiaryna Barazna (Bel)    36.844
21. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)    38.399
22. Mariela Analia Delgado (Arg)    38.759

Men’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit

1. Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)    4:19.939
2. Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp)    4:20.000
3. Tim Veldt (Ned)    4:21.422
4. Luke Davison (Aus)    4:21.638
5. Jasper De Buyst (Bel)    4:24.320
6. Thomas Boudat (Fra)    4:25.350
7. Raman Tsishkou (Blr)    4:27.541
8. Edward Clancy (Gbr)    4:27.982
9. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg)    4:28.084
10. Shane Archbold (Nzl)    4:28.543
11. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)    4:29.048
12. Gael Suter (Sui)    4:30.265
13. Simone Consonni (Ita)    4:30.898
14. Jacob Duehring (USA)    4:31.555
15. Varun Maharaj (Tri)    4:38.450
16. Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn)    4:38.962
17. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex)    4:39.913
18. Ondrej Rybin (Cze)    4:44.902
19. Darren Matthews (Bar)    4:49.065

Scratch Race

1. Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn)
2. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg)
3. Thomas Boudat (Fra)    -1 lap
4. Tim Veldt (Ned)    -1 lap
5. Edward Clancy (Gbr)    -1 lap
6. Luke Davison (Aus)    -1 lap
7. Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)    -1 lap
8. Ondrej Rybin (Cze)    -1 lap
9. Raman Tsishkou (Blr)    -1 lap
10. Jasper De Buyst (Bel)    -1 lap
11. Gael Suter (Sui)    -1 lap
12. Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp)    -1 lap
13. Shane Archbold (Nzl)    -1 lap
14. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)    -1 lap
15. Simone Consonni (Ita)    -1 lap
16. Darren Matthews (Bar)    -1 lap
17. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex)    -1 lap
18. Jacob Duehring (USA)    -1 lap
DNF Varun Maharaj (Tri)

Time Trial

1. Edward Clancy (Gbr)    1:00.908
2. Tim Veldt (Ned)    1:01.739
3. Jasper De Buyst (Bel)    1:02.325
4. Luke Davison (Aus)    1:02.523
5. Shane Archbold (Nzl)    1:02.898
6. Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)    1:03.021
7. Ondrej Rybin (Cze)    1:03.289
8. Thomas Boudat (Fra)    1:03.530
9. Simone Consonni (Ita)    1:03.808
10. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)    1:03.951
11. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg)    1:04.137
12. Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp)    1:04.825
13. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex)    1:05.066
14. Gael Suter (Sui)    1:05.249
15. Raman Tsishkou (Blr)    1:05.368
16. Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn)    1:05.451
17. Jacob Duehring (USA)    1:05.485
18. Varun Maharaj (Tri)    1:05.954
19. Darren Matthews (Bar)    1:06.599

Final Standings

1. Luke Davison (Aus)    30 pts
2. Jasper De Buyst (Bel)    34
3. Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)    36
4. Tim Veldt (Ned)    40
5. Edward Clancy (Gbr)    44
6. Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp)    46
7. Thomas Boudat (Fra)    46
8. Shane Archbold (Nzl)    49
9. Raman Tsishkou (Blr)    49
10. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)    57
11. Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn)    60
12. Gael Suter (Sui)    63
13. Ondrej Rybin (Cze)    65
14. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg)    68
15. Simone Consonni (Ita)    70
16. Jacob Duehring (USA)    87
17. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex)    90
18. Darren Matthews (Bar)    112
19. Varun Maharaj (Tri)    121
DSQ Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukr)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.