Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #1 Manchester Day 2 Results – Canada’s Carleton Leads Women’s Omnium

by pedalmag.com
November 02, 2013 (Manchester, UK) – After three events Canada’s Gillian Carleton is leading the Women’s Omnium tied with Laurie Berthon (France) both with 11 points following Day 2 of the opening round of the UCI Track World Cup in Manchester. Carleton won both the Flying Lap and the Elimination races and placed 9th in the Points Race. Fellow Canuck Hugo Barrette finished 13th in the Men’s Keirin.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap

1. Gillian Carleton (Canada) 00:14.4
2. Laurie Berthon (France) 00:00.1
3. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 00:00.1
4. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 00:00.1
5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 00:00.2
6. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 00:00.2
7. Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 00:00.2
8. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 00:00.5
9. Elizabeth Newell (USA) 00:00.5
10. Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 00:00.7
11. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 00:00.7
12. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 00:00.7
13. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 00:00.7
14. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 00:00.8
15. Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 00:00.9
16. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 00:01.4

Points Race
1. Laurie Berthon (France) 28 pts
2. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 25
3. Elizabeth Newell (USA) 20
4. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 13
5. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 9
6. Gillian Carleton (Canada) 9
7. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 8
8. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 7
9. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 7
10. Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 6
11. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 6
12. Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3
13. Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 2
14. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
15. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
DNF Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)

Elimination
1. Gillian Carleton (Canada) 00:14.4
2. Laurie Berthon (France) 00:00.1
3. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 00:00.1
4. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium) 00:00.1
5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 00:00.2
6. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 00:00.2
7. Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 00:00.2
8. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 00:00.5
9. Elizabeth Newell (USA) 00:00.5
10. Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 00:00.7
11. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 00:00.7
12. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 00:00.7
13. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 00:00.7
14. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 00:00.8
15. Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 00:00.9
16. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 00:01.4

Standings after 3 races

1.  Gillian  Carleton  (Canada) 11
2.  Laurie  Berthon  (France) 11
3.  Jolien  D’Hoore  (Belgium)  12
4.  Annette  Edmondson  (Australia) 13
5.  Leire  Olaberria  Dorronsoro  (Spain) 14
6.  Laura  Trott  (Great Britain) 15
7.  Annalisa  Cucinotta  (Italy)  25
8.  Sofia  Arreola  Navarro  (Mexico) 25
9.  Elizabeth  Newell  (USA)  27
10.  Tamara  Balabolina  (Russia)  29
11.  Ganna  Solovey  (Ukraine) 31
12.  Malgorzata  Wojtyra  (Poland)   36
13.  Volha  Masiukovich  (Belarus) 41
14.  Xiao  Juan  Diao  (Hong Kong) 42
15.  Sakura  Tsukagoshi  (Japan) 55
DSQ  Ausrine  Trebaite  (Lithuania)

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

Heat 2
1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN-Wales)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
5. Chao Xu (China)

Heat 3
1. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3. Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
4. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor)
5. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)
2. François Pervis (France)
3. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4. Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
5. Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA)

Heat 5
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2. Valentin Savitskiy (Rusvelo)
3. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4. Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
5. Hugo Barrette (Canada)

Heat 6
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2. Tobias Wächter (Germany)
3. Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
4. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
5. Francesco Ceci (Italy)

First rider in each heat qualifies to the second round
Remainder to first round repechages.

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
2. Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
3. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 2
1. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
3. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN-Wales)
4. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2. Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 4
1. François Pervis (France)
2. Chao Xu (China)
3. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4. Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)

Heat 5
1. Valentin Savitskiy (Rusvelo)
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4. Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor)

Heat 6
1. Tobias Wächter (Germany)
2. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
4. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

First rider in each heat qualifies to second round

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3. Tobias Wächter (Germany)
4. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6. Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)

Heat 2
1. François Pervis (France)
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
4. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
5. Valentin Savitskiy (Rusvelo)
6. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

First 3 riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6
The others to Final 7-12

Final 1-6

1. François Pervis (France)
2. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
3. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
5. Tobias Wächter (Germany)
6. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Final 7-12
7. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
8. Valentin Savitskiy (Rusvelo)
9. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
10. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
11. Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)
12. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)

13. Hugo Barrette (Canada)

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)    10.874
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    10.900
3 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)    11.019
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia)    11.065
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)    11.103
6 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    11.161
7 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)    11.183
8 Virginie Cueff (France)    11.211
9 Olivia Montauban (France)    11.261
10 Olga Streltsova (Russia)    11.266
11 Jingjing Shi (China)    11.309
12 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    11.345
13 Xuemei Li (China)    11.360
14 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)    11.364
15 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)    11.449
16 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)    11.480
17 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    11.504
18 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)    11.509
19 Miriam Welte (Germany)    11.518
20 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)    11.563
21 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD)    11.630
22 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad)    11.639
23 Gleydimar Tapia (Venezuela)    11.685
24 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)    11.705
25 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)    11.775
26 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    11.852
27 Mar Manrique Villena (Reyno De Navarra-Wrc-Conor)    12.032
28 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)    12.054

Top 16 riders qualify to 1/8 finals

Men’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)  04:20.7
2. Luke Davison (Australia)  00:03.9
3. Artyom Zakharov (Kazahkstan)  00:04.7
4. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  00:04.7
5. Tim Veldt (The Netherlands)  00:07.1
6. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  00:07.4
7. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)  00:07.6
8. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  00:07.6
9. Thomas Boudat (France)  00:11.6
10. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  00:13.4
11. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  00:13.7
12. Jacob Duehring (USA)  00:19.5
13. Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)  00:19.7
14. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)  00:20.0
15. Darren Matthews (Bar)  00:25.2
16. Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)  00:26.9
17. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  00:27.4
18. Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)  00:32.1
19. Shuang Shan (China)  00:35.1

Scratch Race
1. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
2. Tim Veldt (The Netherlands)
3. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
4. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
5. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
6. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
7. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
8. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
9. Thomas Boudat (France)
10. Luke Davison (Australia)
11. Artyom Zakharov (Kazahkstan)
12. Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
13. Darren Matthews (Bar)
14. Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
15. Jacob Duehring (USA)
16. Shuang Shan (China)
17. Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)
18. Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)
DNF  Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)

Time Trial
1. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)  01:03.2
2. Luke Davison (Australia)  00:00.2
2. Tim Veldt (The Netherlands)
4. Artyom Zakharov (Kazahkstan)  00:00.4
5. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  00:01.1
6. Shuang Shan (China)  00:01.2
7. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  00:01.5
8. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  00:01.6
9. Thomas Boudat (France)  00:01.7
10. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  00:01.8
11. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  00:02.2
12. Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)  00:02.5
13. Jacob Duehring (USA)  00:03.2
14. Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)  00:03.3
15. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  00:03.6
16. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)  00:03.6
17. Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)  00:04.4
18. Darren Matthews (Bar)  00:05.5
19. Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)  00:10.2

Final Standings

1. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)  14  pts
2. Tim Veldt (The Netherlands)  16
3. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  18
4. Luke Davison (Australia)  22
5. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  24
6. Thomas Boudat (France)  26
7. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  29
8. Artyom Zakharov (Kazahkstan)  35
9. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  35
10. Casper Michael Von Folsach (Denmark)  39
11. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  39
12. Jacob Duehring (USA)  48
13. Vladislav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)  51
14. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)  56
15. Shuang Shan (China)  61
16. Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)  62
17. Darren Matthews (Bar)  68
18. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  70
19. Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)  87
DNS  Ivan Savitskiy (Russia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.