Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup #1 Manchester Day 1 Report, Results – Canada Wins Women’s Team Pursuit Silver

report by Cycling Canada

November 01, 2013 (Manchester, UK) – The Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit squad started the 2014 UCI Track Cycling World Cup on the right note, earning the silver medal in Manchester, GBR. In doing so, the four-woman team broke the Canadian record, posting a time of 4:27.083.

In the morning qualifying session, Canada moved the gold medal race with the second fastest time of 4:28.0, behind the Olympic and World Champions team from Great Britain.

Great Britain went on to win the gold medal on home turf with a time of 4:19.604, smashing the World Record time that was previously set in the earlier in the day by that same team, while Australia rounded the podium with a time of 4:30.831 in the bronze medal dual facing Russia.

The event marked the first time the Women’s Team Pursuit race is disputed on a 4-km distance, at the World Cup level.

The Canadian team is comprised of Gillian Carleton (Victoria, BC), Laura Brown (Calgary, AB), Allison Beveridge (Calgary, AB), Stephanie Roorda (Vancouver, BC) and Jasmin Glaesser (Coquitlam, BC).

At the 2012 Olympic Games in London, Canada’s team had won the bronze medal with Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton and Jasmin Glaesser in the line-up, which at the time was a three-woman team.

“I’m very pleased and proud of the riders in the qualifying ride. Everyone executed well which resulted in the time we were expecting,” said Craig Griffin, the Canadian team’s coach. “We rode a second faster than qualifying, losing Jasmin before 3km, which is not typical of her but understandable considering where she was five weeks ago. Laura and Steph had great rides, specifically Steph, who has definitely stepped it up a couple of notches. With a solid Jasmin we are 1.5 seconds quicker. Plenty of improvements to make, so that’s encouraging.”

Laura Brown said: “It was really exciting to be on the start line today as a team of four with the new 4km race format.”

The event continues Saturday with Hugo Barrette (Cap-aux-Meules, QC) racing the Keirin race, while the women’s Points race will be featured on Sunday with Canadians riders Laura Brown and Jasmin Glaesser taking part in the event. Barrette will also take part in the sprint event, also on Sunday. Gillian Carleton will also race the Omnium.

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Great Britain 4:23.910
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Dani King
Joanna Rowsell

2. Canada 4:28.054
Gillian Carleton
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda

3. Australia 4:33.011
Annette Edmondson
Georgia Baker
Rebecca Wiasak
Elissa Wundersitz

4. Russia 4:33.383
Gulnaz Badykova
Alexandra Chekina
Maria Mishina
Evgeniya Romanyuta

5. United States 4:33.667
Kimberly Geist
Cari Higgins
Jade Wilcoxson
Ruth Winder

6. Poland 4:35.768
Malgorzata Wojtyra
Eugenia Bujak
Edyta Jasinska
Natalia Rutkowska

7. Italy 4:36.159
Beatrice Bartelloni
Elena Cecchini
Simona Frapporti
Silvia Valsecchi

8 China 4:37.909
Sidan Jia
Yali Jing
Shanshan Ma
Baofang Zhao

9. Team USN 4:39.132
Hayley Jones
Amy Hill
Ciara Horne
Emily Kay

10. Belarus 4:40.970
Volha Masiukovich
Polina Pivovarova
Ina Savenka
Marina Shmayankova

11. Belgium 4:41.060
Jolien D’Hoore
Kelly Druyts
Evelyn Arys
Els Belmans

12. Germany 4:43.485
Stephanie Pohl
Lisa Fischer
Mieke Kroger
Lisa Kullmer

Fastest two teams advance to gold medal round
Third and fourth fastest teams advance to bronze medal round.

Final for Gold
1. Great Britain 4:19:604
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Dani King
Joanna Rowsell

2. Canada 4:27.083
Gillian Carleton
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda

Final for Bronze
3. Australia 4:30.831
Annette Edmondson
Georgia Baker
Rebecca Wiasak
Elissa Wundersitz

4. Russia 4:32.696
Gulnaz Badykova
Alexandra Chekina
Maria Mishina
Evgeniya Romanyuta

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Great Britain 3:59.672
Owain Doull
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Andrew Tennant

2. Australia 4:01.491
Luke Davison
Alexander Edmondson
Mitchell Mulhern
Miles Scotson

3. Denmark 4:02.413
Lasse Norman Hansen
Mathias Moller
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Alex Nicki Sylvest Rasmussen

4. Netherlands 4:03.033
Tim Veldt
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting
Jenning Huizenga

5. Spain 4:03.102
David Muntaner Juaneda
Sebastian Mora Vedri
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Albert Torres Barcelo

6. New Zealand 4:03.109
Pieter Bulling
Shane Archbold
Dylan Kennett
Marc Ryan

7. Russia 4:04.088
Ivan Kovalev
Artur Ershov
Evgeny Kovalev
Alexander Serov

8. Switzerland 4:05.548
Olivier Beer
Silvan Dillier
Claudio Imhof
Loic Perizzolo

9. Lokosphinx 4:05.729
Kirill Sveshnikov
Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges
Sergey Shilov
Dmitry Sokolov

10. Germany 4:06.270
Theo Reinhardt
Henning Bommel
Lucas Liss
Kersten Thiele

11. Belgium 4:07.648
Jasper De Buyst
Kenny De Ketele
Moreno De Pauw
Jonas Rickaert

12. Italy 4:08.224
Elia Viviani
Liam Bertazzo
Marco Coledan
Michele Scartezzini

13. ISD Track Team 4:08.948
Vitaliy Popkov
Volodymyr Dzhus
Illya Klepikov
Maksym Vasilyev

14. Belarus 4:09.799
Aleh Ahiyevich
Anton Muzychkin
Siarhei Papok
Branislau Samoilau

15. Kazakhstan 4:13.669
Artyom Zakharov
Nikita Panassenko
Robert Gaineyev
Dias Omirzakov

16. South Africa 4:19.408
Evan Carstens
Kellan Alex Gouveris
Nolan Hoffman
Theuns Van Der Bank

17. China 4:19.557
Wei Liu
Jie Wang
Xiande Wang
Jianwei Zheng

Two fastest teams advance to gold medal round
Third and fourth fastest teams advance to bronze medal round.

Final for Gold
1. Great Britain 3:58.654
Owain Doull
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Andrew Tennant

2. Australia 3:59.293
Luke Davison
Alexander Edmondson
Mitchell Mulhern
Miles Scotson

Final for Bronze
3. Denmark 4:01.934
Lasse Norman Hansen
Mathias Moller
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Alex Nicki Sylvest Rasmussen

4. Netherlands 4:03.999
Wim Stroetinga
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting
Jenning Huizenga

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Germany 32.992
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

2. Great Britain 33.483
Victoria Williamson
Rebecca Angharad James

3. Russia 33.486
Anastasiia Voynova
Olga Streltsova

4. Max Success Pro Cycling 33.507
Lin Junhong
Tianshi Zhong

5. Petroholding Leninrad 33.845
Elena Brezhniva
Ekaterina Gnidenko

6. France 33.854
Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff

7. China 33.980
Jingjing Shi
Xuemei Li

8. Netherlands 34.018
Elis Ligtlee
Shanne Braspennincx

9. Spain 34.249
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

10. Cyclo Channel Tokyo 35.627
Kayono Maeda
Hiroko Ishii

11. Mexico 35.849
Frany Maria Fong Echevarria
Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz

12. Venezuela 36.002
M. Prada Rodriguez
Gleydimar Tapia

13. Ukraine 36.694
Tetyana Klimchenko
Olena Tsos

14. Australia REL
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton

Two fastest teams advance to gold medal round
Third and fourth fastest teams advance to bronze medal round.

Final for Gold
1. Germany 32.788
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

2. Great Britain 33.635
Victoria Williamson
Rebecca Angharad James

Final for Bronze
3. Max Success Pro Cycling 33.372
Lin Junhong
Tianshi Zhong

4. Russia 33.533
Anastasiia Voynova
Olga Streltsova

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Germany 43.351
Rene Enders
Max Niederlag
Robert Förstemann

2. Russia 43.561
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Denis Dmitriev
Andrey Kubeev

3. Great Britain 43.693
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Kian Emadicoffin

4. New Zealand 43.823
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Edward Dawkins

5. Australia 43.845
Daniel Ellis
Mitchell Bullen
Matthew Glaetzer

6. France 43.902
Julien Palma
Kévin Sireau
Quentin Lafargue

7. Poland 44.476
Maciej Bielecki
Rafal Sarnecki
Mateusz Lipa

8. Netherlands 44.696
Nils Van’T Hoenderdaal
Jeffrey Hoogland
Matthijs Buchli

9. Cyclo Channel Tokyo 44.811
Tomoyuki Kawabata
Kazunari Watanabe
Seiichiro Nakagawa

10. Spain 44.930
Moreno Sanchez
Peralta Gascon
Mazquiaran Uria

11. Team Erdgas 2012 44.966
Erik Balzer
Maximilian Levy
Sascha Hubner

12. China 45.002
Ke Hu
Miao Zhang
Chao Xu

13. Venezuela 45.364
Cesar Marcano
Hersony Canelon
Angel Pulgar

14. Malaysia 46.004
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom
Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos
Josiah Ng Onn Lam

15. Korea 46.119
WooYeong Kim
Gyeong Su Son
Dong Jin Kang

16. Argentina 46.170
Pablo Javier Perruchoud
Leandro Hernan Bottasso
Mauricio Quiroga

17. Ukraine 46.829
Artem Frolov
Andriy Kutsenko
Andriy Vynokurov

18. South Africa REL
Jean Christiaan Smith
Bernard Esterhuizen
Jeanne Nell

Two fastest teams advance to gold medal round
Third and fourth fastest teams advance to bronze medal round.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.