Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #1 Guadalajara Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

November 09, 2014 (Guadalajara, Mexico) – Here are some results from Day 3 at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup #1 in Guadalajara, Mexico.  Monique Sullivan (Canada) finished 10th in the Women’s Keirin while Hugo Barrette (Canada) was 25th in the Men’s Sprint qualifications just missing out as the top 24th advance. His teammate Joseph Veloce was 27th. Canada has a team of 15 riders competing and won silver in the Women’s Team Pursuit yesterday.

Results

Women’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Miriam Welte (Germany)
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3. Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland)
4. Kanako Kase (Japan)
5. Lin Junhong (China)

Heat 2
1. Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
4. Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
5. Maila Andreotti (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2. Shuang Guo (China – Max Success Pro Cycling)
3. Anna Meares (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS )
4. Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

Heat 4
1. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2. Fatehah Mustapa (Malasia – YSD Track Team)
3. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
5. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 5
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
3. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
4. Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
5. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
6. Elisa Turunen (Finland)

Heat 6
1. Elena Brejniva (RVL)
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3. Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
4. Mandy Marquardt (USA)
5. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
DSQ Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)

First rider in each heat qualifies to the Second Round – remainder to First Round Repechages.

First Round Repechages

Heat 1
1. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2. Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
3. Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
4. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)

Heat 2
1. Fatehah Mustapa (Malasia – YSD Track Team)
2. Mandy Marquardt (USA)
3. Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland)
4. Elisa Turunen (Finland)
5. Maila Andreotti (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (China – Max Success Pro Cycling)
2. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3. Kanako Kase (Japan)
4. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS )
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3. Lin Junhong (China)
4. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)

Heat 5
1. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Hyejin Lee (Korea)
REL Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 6
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4. Olena Tsos (Ukraine)

First rider in each heat qualifies to the Second Round

Second Round

Heat 1

1. Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
3. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
4. Fatehah Mustapa (Malasia – YSD Track Team)
5. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
6. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 2

1. Anna Meares (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS )
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3. Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
4. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
5. Elena Brejniva (RusVelo)
6. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

First 3 riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6 and the others to Final 7-12.

Final 1-6
1. Shuang Guo (China – Max Success Pro Cycling )
2. Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team )
3. Anna Meares (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS )
4. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Final 7-12
7. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
8. Elena Brejniva (RUS)
9. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
10. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
11. Miriam Welte (Germany)
12. Fatehah Mustapa (Malasia – YSD Track Team)

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    9.516
2. Peter Lewis (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS)    9.747
3. Stefan Botticher (Germany)    9.768
4. Robert Forstemann (Germany)    9.774
5. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)    9.780
6. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)    9.781
7. Michael D’almeida (France)    9.790
8. Kevin Sireau (France)    9.824
9. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)    9.831
10. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    9.832
11. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)    9.835
12. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)    9.844
13. Damian Zielinski (Poland)    9.846
14. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)    9.893
15. Philip Hindes (Great Britain)    9.898
16. Sam Webster (New Zealand)    9.898
17. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)    9.913
18. Jacob Schmid (Australia)    9.944
19. Hugo Haak (Netherlands)    9.946
20. Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)    9.965
21. Mateusz Lipa (Poland)    9.986
22. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)    9.988
23. Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)    9.992
24. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)    9.999
25. Hugo Barrette (Canada)    10.01
26. Matthew Archibald (New Zealand – HPSNZ Track Trade Team)    10.047
27. Joseph Veloce (Canada)    10.049
28. Nils Van ‘T Hoenderdaal (Netherlands)    10.068
29. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)    10.083
30. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)    10.087
31. Matthew Baranoski (USA)    10.096
32. Kirill Samusenko (Russia)    10.099
33. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia – YSD Track Team)    10.117
34. Saifei Bao (China)    10.123
35. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)    10.125
36. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)    10.141
37. Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)    10.153
38. Christos Volikakis (Greece)    10.196
39. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)    10.328
40. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)    10.359
41. Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)    10.395
DNS Denis Dmitriev (RVL)

Top 24 riders qualify to the 1/16 finals

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    10.333
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS)    10.377
2. Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)

Heat 3
1. Stefan Botticher (Germany)    10.318
2. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 4
1. Robert Forstemann (Germany)    10.515
2. Mateusz Lipa (Poland)

Heat 5
1. Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)    10.266
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Heat 6
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)    10.300
2. Hugo Haak (Netherlands)

Heat 7
1. Michael D’Almeida (France)    10.492
2. Jacob Schmid (Australia)

Heat 8
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)    10.130
2. Kevin Sireau (France)

Heat 9
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand)    10.262
2. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Heat 10
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    10.346
2. Philip Hindes (Great Britain)

Heat 11
1. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)

Heat 12
1. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)    10.086
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Winners advance to 1/8 Finals

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    10.360
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 2
1. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)    10.402
2. Peter Lewis (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS)

Heat 3
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    10.462
2. Stefan Botticher (Germany)

Heat 4
1. Robert Forstemann (Germany)    10.096
2. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Heat 5
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)    10.335
2. Erik Balzer (Germany – Team Erdgas.2012)

Heat 6
1. Michael D’Almeida (France)    10.276
2. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)

Winner of each heat qualifies to quarterfinals – remainder to Repechages

1/8 Finals Repechages

Heat 1
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand)    10.185
2. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
3. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 2
1. Peter Lewis (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS)    10.107
2. Erik Balzer (Germany – Team Erdgas.2012)
3. Stefan Botticher (Germany)

Winner of each heat qualifies to quarterfinals

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    10.097, 9.971
2. Peter Lewis (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS)

Heat 2
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand)    10.295, 10.188
2. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    10.119, 10.141
2. Michael D’Almeida (France)

Heat 4
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)    10.172, 10.198
2. Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Winner of each heat qualifies to Semifinals – losers race for 5th-8th place.

Semifinals

Heat 1
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    10.085, 10.112
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

Heat 2
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    10.286, 10.154
2. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Winners race for gold – losers race for bronze.

Final 5th-8th
5. Robert Forstemann (Germany)
6. Michael D’Almeida (France)
7. Peter Lewis (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS)
8. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Final for Gold
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    10.226, 10.234
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Final for Bronze
3. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)    10.200, 10.201
4. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Women’s Omnium

500m Time Trial

1. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)  00:34.808
2. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium)  00:35.299
3. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)  00:35.643
4. Yuanyuan Tian (China)  00:35.945
5. Simona Frapporti (Italy)  00:36.121
6. Anna Knauer (Germany)  00:36.141
7. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)  00:36.327
8. Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)  00:36.546
9. Sarah Hammer (United States)  00:36.567
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  00:36.575
11. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)  00:36.643
12. Laurie Berthon (France)  00:36.665
13. Kate Archibald (Great Britain)  00:36.853
14. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)  00:36.875
15. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)  00:36.934
16. Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)  00:36.986
17. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)  00:36.996
18. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)  00:37.074
19. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  00:37.113
20. Caroline Ryan (Ireland)  00:37.646
21. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)  00:38.479

Flying Lap

1. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)  00:13.887
2. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium)  00:13.910
3. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  00:14.120
4. Sarah Hammer (United States)  00:14.164
5. Anna Knauer (Germany)  00:14.214
6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)  00:14.267
7. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  00:14.281
8. Laurie Berthon (France)  00:14.407
9. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)  00:14.463
10. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)  00:14.494
11. Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)  00:14.533
12. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)  00:14.559
13. Yuanyuan Tian (China)  00:14.612
14. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)  00:14.618
15. Kate Archibald (Great Britain)  00:14.621
16. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)  00:14.650
17. Simona Frapporti (Italy)  00:14.662
18. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)  00:14.723
19. Caroline Ryan (Ireland)  00:14.784
20. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)  00:14.956
21. Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)  00:15.005

Points Race

1. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)  40 points
2. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)  27
3. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  16
4. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium)  13
5. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)  9
6. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)  8
7. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)  8
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  7
9. Kate Archibald (Great Britain)  6
10. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)  6
11. Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)  5
12. Laurie Berthon (France)  5
13. Sarah Hammer (United States)  5
14. Caroline Ryan (Ireland)  4
15. Simona Frapporti (Italy)  4
16. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)  3
17. Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)  3
18. Yuanyuan Tian (China)  1
19. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
20. Anna Knauer (Germany)
21. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)

Final Standings
1. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)  193 points
2. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)  183
3. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)  166
4. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)  151
5. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  150
6. Sarah Hammer (United States)  147
7. Anna Knauer (Germany)  116
8. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)  112
9. Simona Frapporti (Italy)  104
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  101
11. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)  100
12. Laurie Berthon (France)  95
13. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)  83
14. Yuanyuan Tian (China)  78
15. Caroline Ryan (Ireland)  76
16. Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)  69
17. Kate Archibald (Great Britain)  67
18. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)  62
19. Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)  57
20. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)  56
21. Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)  26
DNF  Minami Uwano (Japan)
DSQ  Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
Men’s Omnium

Kilo Time Trial

1. Lucas Liss (Germany)  01:01.381
2. Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)  01:01.415
3. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  01:02.411
4. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  01:02.740
5. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)  01:02.815
6. Bobby Lea (United States)  01:03.030
7. Hao Liu (China)  01:03.077
8. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  01:03.094
9. Elia Viviani (Italy)  01:03.117
10. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)  01:03.425
11. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)  01:03.729
12. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  01:04.031
13. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  01:04.088
14. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)  01:04.614
15. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)  01:04.755
16. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)  01:04.847
17. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  01:04.915
18. Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)  01:05.495
19. Vivien Brisse (France)  01:05.498
20. Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)  01:07.224

Flying Lap

1. Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)  00:12.824
2. Elia Viviani (Italy)  00:12.869
3. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)  00:12.914
4. Lucas Liss (Germany)  00:12.937
5. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  00:13.076
6. Hao Liu (China)  00:13.103
7. Bobby Lea (United States)  00:13.128
8. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)  00:13.129
9. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  00:13.133
10. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  00:13.194
11. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  00:13.205
12. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)  00:13.239
13. Vivien Brisse (France)  00:13.349
14. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  00:13.374
15. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)  00:13.484
16. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  00:13.492
17. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)  00:13.504
18. Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)  00:13.540
19. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)  00:13.667
20. Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)  00:13.697

Points Race

1. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)  72 points
2. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  56
3. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  56
4. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  53
5. Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)  51
6. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)  46
7. Elia Viviani (Italy)  39
8. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)  34
9. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)  33
10. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)  30
11. Bobby Lea (United States)  29
12. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)  27
13. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  26
14. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  26
15. Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)  21
16. Vivien Brisse (France)  21
17. Lucas Liss (Germany)  10
18. Hao Liu (China)  3
19. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  -17

Final Standings

1. Lucas Liss (Germany)  192 points
2. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)  186
3. Bobby Lea (United States)  179
4. Elia Viviani (Italy)  178
5. Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)  165
6. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  162
7. Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  154
8. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  152
9. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)  150
10. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  150
11. Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)  136
12. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)  133
13. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)  130
14. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)  128
15. Hao Liu (China)  111
16. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)  102
17. Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)  87
18. Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)  69
19. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  65
20. Vivien Brisse (France)  58
DNF  Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
DNF  Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
DNF  Artur Ershov (Russia)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.