Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #1 Guadalajara Day 2 Results – Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit to Race for GOLD

by pedalmag.com
November 08, 2014 (Guadalajara, Mexico) – Here are some results from Day 2 at the kick-off round of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2014/15 series underway in Guadalajara, Mexico. Team Canada has 15 riders on site hoping to earn valuable points and experience.
Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)    10.560
2. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)    10.571
3. Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team)    10.600
4. Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)    10.623
5. Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)    10.683
6. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)    10.717
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)    10.802
8. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)    10.833
9. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)    10.837
10. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)    10.853
11. Lin Junhong (China)    10.895
12. Jinjie Gong (China)    10.900
13. Stephanie Morton (Australia)    10.921
14. Virginie Cueff (France)    10.931
15. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    10.936
16. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)    10.973
17. Monique Sullivan (Canada)    10.978
18. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)    10.989
19. Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand)    10.992
20. Miriam Welte (Germany)    11.011
21. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia YSD Track Team)    11.169
22. Olga Hudenko (Russia)    11.196
23. Sandie Clair (France)    11.203
24. Mandy Marquardt (USA)    11.215
25. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)    11.216
26. Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland)    11.248
27. Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)    11.269
28. Olena Tsos (Ukraine)    11.282
29. Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    11.285
30. Takako Ishii (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)    11.331
31. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    11.332
32. Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)    11.352
33. M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)    11.360
34. Urszula Los (Poland)    11.594
35. Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)    11.611
36. Maila Andreotti (Italy)    11.788
37. Alissa Maglaty (USA)    11.808

Top 24 advance to 1/16 Finals

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Mandy Marquardt (USA)

Heat 2
1. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2. Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 3
1. Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
2. Olga Hudenko (Russia)

Heat 4
1. Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS )
2. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia YSD Track Team)

Heat 5
1. Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
2 Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand)

Heat 7
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)

Heat 8
1. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 9
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 10
1. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Heat 11
1. Lin Junhong (China)
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 12
1. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2. Jinjie Gong (China)

Winners advance to 1/8 finals

Men’s Keirin

First Round (8 laps)

Heat 1
1. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2. Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS )
3. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Heat 2
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3. Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5. Denis Dmitriev (RVL)

Heat 3
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4. Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Iran)
5. Chao Xu (China)
6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
2. Tobias Wachter (Germany – Track Team Brandenburg)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia – YSD Track Team)
4. Quentin Lafargue (France)
5. Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus – Minsk Cycling Club)
6. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Heat 5
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Erik Balzer (Germany – Team Erdgas.2012 )
3. Matthew Baranoski (USA)
4. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
5. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
6. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)

Heat 6
1. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2. Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
3. Matthew Archibald (New Zealand – HPSNZ Track Trade Team )
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
6. Hugo Barrette (Canada)

First rider in each heat qualifies to the Second Round – remainder to First Round Repechage

First Round Repechage (8 laps)

Heat 1
1. Denis Dmitriev (RVL)
2. Peter Lewis (Australia – Team Jayco-AIS)
3. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
5. Matthew Archibald (New Zealand – HPSNZ Track Trade Team)

Heat 2

1. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2. Tobias Wachter (Germany – Track Team Brandenburg)
3. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 3

1. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
2. Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia – YSD Track Team)

Heat 4

1. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2. Erik Balzer (Germany – Team Erdgas.2012)
3. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4. Sam Webster (New Zealand)
5. Quentin Lafargue (France)

Heat 5

1. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2. Matthew Baranoski (USA)
3. Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Iran)
4. Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus – Minsk Cycling Club)

Heat 6

1. Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
2. Chao Xu (China)
3. Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
5. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

First rider in each heat qualifies to the Second Round.

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
3. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
6. Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5. Denis Dmitriev (RVL)
6. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6 and the others to final 7-12.

Final 1-6
1. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
5. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
6. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

Final 7-12
7. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
8. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
9. Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
10. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
DSQ Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
DNS Denis Dmitriev (RVL)

Women’s Team Pursuit

Heat 1

1.     Australia     4:26.064
Elissa Wundersitz
Georgia Baker
Annette Edmondson
Rebecca Wiasak

2     Germany     4:31.939
Charlotte Becker
Mieke Kroger
Stephanie Pohl
Gudrun Stock

Heat 2

8     Cuba     4:26.478
Marlies Mejias Garcia
Yudelmis Dominguez Masague
Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso
Arlenis Sierra Canadilla

5     Italy     4:27.164
Simona Frapporti
Beatrice Bartelloni
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valsecchi

Heat 3

1.     Canada     4:23.558
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

2.      New Zealand     4:25.503
Rushlee Buchanan
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Georgia Williams

Heat 4

1.     Great Britain     4:20.166
Kate Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne

2.     China     4:24.934
Dong Yan Huang
Yali Jing
Jiang Wenwen
Baofang Zhao

The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the gold medal.
The remaining 6 teams are ranked according to their times from the 1st round and dispute the finals as follows: 
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.  

Final for Gold

1. Great Britain     4:21.256
Kate Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne

2. Canada     4:26.122
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

Final for Bronze

3. China     4:23.911
Dong Yan Huang
Yali Jing
Jiang Wenwen
Baofang Zhao

4. New Zealand     4:25.146
Rushlee Buchanan
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Georgia Williams

Men’s Team Pursuit

Heat 1

1.     Germany     3:57.507
Henning Bommel
Theo Reinhardt
Nils Schomber
Kersten Thiele

2.     Denmark     4:00.353
Casper Von Folsach
Casper Phillip Pedersen
Anders Holm
Rasmus Quaade

Heat 2

1.     New Zealand     3:58.689
Aaron Gate
Pieter Bulling
Westley Gough
Marc Ryan

2.    Spain     4:10.319
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
Sebastian Mora Vedri
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi

Heat 3

1.     Great Britain     4:10.867
Jonathan Dibben
Steven Burke
Andrew Tennant
Mark Christian

2.     Netherlands     4:18.337
Tim Veldt
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting
Wim Stroetinga

Heat 4

1.     Australia     3:55.375
Glenn O’Shea
Daniel Fitter
Miles Scotson
Samuel Welsford

2.      Switzerland     3:57.043
Silvan Dillier
Stefan Kueng
Frank Pasche
Thery Schir

The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the gold medal.
The remaining 6 teams are ranked according to their times from the 1st round and dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.