Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #1 Cali Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

November 01, 2015 (Cali, Colombia) – Here are some results from the final day of competition in Cali, Colombia at round one of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Cup where Jasmin Glaesser and Ed Veal competed in the women’s and men’s Omnium, Joe Veloce and Joel Archambault raced in the men’s Sprint and Monique Sullivan was on the start line of the Women’s Keirin

Results

Women’s Omnium
500m Time Trial
1. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)    35.025
2. Laurie Berthon (France)    35.264
3. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    35.469
4. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    35.612
5. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)    35.847
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    35.885
7. Tamara Balabolina (Russia)    36.208
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    36.345
9. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)    36.48
10. Simona Frapporti (Italy)    36.516
11. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)    36.565
12. Anna Knauer (Germany)    36.588
13. Sarah Hammer (United States)    36.622
14. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    36.73
15. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)    36.77
16. Xiao Ling Luo (China)    36.801
17. Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)    36.957
18. Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)    36.975
19. Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)    37.012
20. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)    37.037
21. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    37.085
22. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    37.113
23. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)    37.16
24. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)    38.319

Flying Lap
1. Laurie Berthon (France)    13.985
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    14.127
3. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    14.139
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    14.239
5. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)    14.243
6. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)    14.258
7. Sarah Hammer (United States)    14.258
8. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    14.281
9. Anna Knauer (Germany)    14.416
10. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    14.487
11. Xiao Ling Luo (China)    14.553
12. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    14.616
13. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)    14.623
14. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)    14.641
15. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)    14.678
16. Tamara Balabolina (Russia)    14.731
17. Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)    14.849
18. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)    14.886
19. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    14.928
20. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)    14.936
21. Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)    14.987
22. Simona Frapporti (Italy)    15.018
23. Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)    15.031
24. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)    15.162

Points Race
1. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    52 pts
2. Sarah Hammer (United States)    31
3. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)    28
4. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    25
5. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    23

Final Standings
1. Laura Trott (Great Britain)    213 pts
2. Laurie Berthon (France)    160
3. Sarah Hammer (United States)    153
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    151
5. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    144
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    131
7. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    125
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    124
9. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)    123
10. Anna Knauer (Germany)    112
11. Xiao Ling Luo (China)    108
12. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)    98
13. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)    91
14. Simona Frapporti (Italy)    90
15. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)    80
16. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)    77
17. Tamara Balabolina (Russia)    75
18. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)    65
19. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)    61
20. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)    47
21. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    45
22. Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)    41
23. Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)    26
24. Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)    10

Men’s Omnium

Kilo Time Trial
1. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)    1:02.673
2. Sam Welsford (Australia)    1:02.977
3. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)    1:02.977
4. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)    1:03.121
5. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)    1:03.244
6. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)    1:03.251
7. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)    1:03.496
8. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)    1:03.616
9. Roger Kluge (Germany)    1:03.621
10. Viktor Manakov (Russia)    1:03.830
11. Thomas Boudat (France)    1:03.897
12. Elia Viviani (Italy)    1:04.054
13. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)    1:04.730
14. Ed Veal (Canada)    1:04.811
15. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)    1:04.948
16. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)    1:05.073
17. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)    1:05.556
18. Jacob Duehring (United States)    1:05.633
19. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)    1:05.720
20. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)    1:05.892
21. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)    1:05.921
22. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)    1:06.682
23. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)    1:19.530

Flying Lap
1. Sam Welsford (Australia)    12.878
2. Elia Viviani (Italy)    13.080
3. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)    13.160
4. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)    13.173
5. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)    13.249
6. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)    13.306
7. Roger Kluge (Germany)    13.309
8. Thomas Boudat (France)    13.365
9. Ed Veal (Canada)    13.373
10. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)    13.408
11. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)    13.439
12. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)    13.457
13. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)    13.532
14. Viktor Manakov (Russia)    13.560
15. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)    13.567
16. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)    13.575
17. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)    13.577
18. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)    13.689
19. Jacob Duehring (United States)    13.698
20. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)    13.738
21. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)    13.918
22. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)    14.180
23. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)    14.527

Points Race
1. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)    68 pts
2. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)    44
3. Viktor Manakov (Russia)    38
4. Roger Kluge (Germany)    36
5. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)    36
6. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)    34
7. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)    27
8. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)    25
9. Thomas Boudat (France)    24
10. Sam Welsford (Australia)    24

18. Ed Veal (Canada)    1

Final Standings
1. Viktor Manakov (Russia)    182 pts
2. Roger Kluge (Germany)    178
3. Elia Viviani (Italy)    173
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)    172
5. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)    164
6. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)    162
7. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)    160
8. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)    154
9. Thomas Boudat (France)    150
10. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)    147
11. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)    139
12. Sam Welsford (Australia)    138
13. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)    102
14. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)    96
15. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)    93
16. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)    76
17. Ed Veal (Canada)    73
18. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)    48
19. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)    42
20. Jacob Duehring (United States)    36
21. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)    32
22. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)    8
23. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)    8
DNF Oliver Beer (Switzerland)

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)    9.789
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    9.815
3. Max Niederlag (Germany)    9.9
4. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)    9.928
5. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    9.943
6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)    9.945
7. Damian Zielinski (Poland)    9.948
8. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)    9.987
9. Quentin Lafargue (France)    9.997
10. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)    10.003
11. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)    10.003
12. Jacob Schmid (Australia)    10.017
13. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)    10.025
14. Chao Xu (China)    10.058
15. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)    10.059
16. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)    10.061
17. Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)    10.085
18. Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)    10.093
19. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)    10.095
20. Sam Webster (New Zealand)    10.095
21. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)    10.102
22. Joseph Veloce (Canada)    10.104
23. Chaebin Im (Korea)    10.115
24. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)    10.122
25. Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)    10.126
26. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)    10.135
27. Joachim Eilers (Germany)    10.146
28. Christos Volikakis (Greece)    10.16
29. Nikita Shurshin (RusVelo)    10.162
30. Kevin Sireau (Russia)    10.162
31. Saifei Bao (China)    10.167
32. Dong Jin Kang (Korea)    10.173
33. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)    10.205
34. Alexey Tkachev (Russia)    10.205
35. Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)    10.21
36. Eoin Mullen (Ireland)    10.216
37. Joel Archambault (Canada)    10.247
38. Matthew Baranoski (United States)    10.267
39. Sándor Szalontay (Hungary)    10.279
40. Kazuki Amagai (Japan)    10.322
41. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)    10.494
42. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)    10.502
Top 24 riders qualify to 1/16 Finals

1/16 Finals
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)     10.864
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)     10.656
2. Chaebin Im (Korea)

Heat 3
1. Max Niederlag (Germany)     10.154
2. Joseph Veloce (Canada)

Heat 4
1. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)     10.406
2. Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)

Heat 5
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)     10.470
2. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Heat 6
1. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)     10.302
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 7
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland)     10.205
2. Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)

Heat 8
1. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)     10.228
2. Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)

Heat 9
1. Quentin Lafargue (France)     10.399
2. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 10
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)     10.298
2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)

Heat 11
1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)     9.277
2. Chao Xu (China)

Heat 12
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)     10.164
2. Jacob Schmid (Australia)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/8 finals

1/8 FInal
Heat 1
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)     10.121
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)     10.127
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Heat 3
1. Max Niederlag (Germany)     10.222
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

Heat 4
1. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)     10.202
2. Quentin Lafargue (France)

Heat 5
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)     10.209
2. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)

Heat 6
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland)     10.341
2. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals

1/8 Finals Repechages
Heat 1
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)     10.265
2. Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
3. Quentin Lafargue (France)

Heat 2
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)     10.451
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3. Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals

Quarter Finals
Heat 1
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)     10.284     11.145
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

Heat 2
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)     10.080           10.222
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)     10.260

Heat 3
Max Niederlag (Germany)     10.165     10.182
Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)     10.436     10.502
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place

Race for 5th-8th Places
5. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)     10.378
6. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
7. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
8. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

Semi Final
Heat 1
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)     10.176     10.222
2. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)

Heat 2
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)     10.220     10.119
2. Max Niederlag (Germany)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal

Finals

Final for Gold
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)     10.422     9.997
2. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)

Final for Bronze
3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)     10.467     10.380
4. Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)

Women’s Keirin

First Round
Heat 1
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)     11.176
2. Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
3. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4. Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5. Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
6. Shannon McCurley (Ireland)

Heat 2
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)     11.361
2. Lyubov Basova (Ukraine)
3. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
4. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
5. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
6. Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
7. Tianshi Zhong (China)

Heat 3
1. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)     11.803
2. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4. Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
5. Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
6. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
7. Kanako Kase (Japan)

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)     11.449
2. Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
3. Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
5. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6. Virginie Cueff (France)
7. Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Second round, all other riders advance to the First round repechages

First Round Repechages
Heat 1
1. Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)     11.171
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3. Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
DNS Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)

Heat 2
1. Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)     11.251
2. Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
3. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
4. Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
5. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)

Heat 3
1. Virginie Cueff (France)     11.385
2. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
3. Kanako Kase (Japan)
4. Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
REL Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 4
1. Tianshi Zhong (China)     11.820
2. Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3. Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Second round

Second Round
Heat 1
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)     11.154
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Tianshi Zhong (China)
4. Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
5. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
6. Lyubov Basova (Ukraine)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)     11.422
2. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3. Virginie Cueff (France)
4. Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
5. Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6, all other riders advance to final 7-12

Final 1-6
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)     10.870
2. Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
3. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
4. Virginie Cueff (France)
5. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6. Tianshi Zhong (China)

Final 7-12
7. Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)     11.256
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
9. Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
10. Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
11. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
12. Lyubov Basova (Ukraine)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.