Featured Stories

UCI Track World Cup #1 Cali Day 2 Results – Mackinnon 5th in Individual Pursuit

by pedalmag.com
Sean Mackinnon [P] Guy Swarbrick
October 31, 2015 (Cali, Colombia) – Action continued on Day 2 in Cali, Colombia at round one of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Cup as Monique Sullivan and Kate O’Brien raced in the Women’s Sprint, Jasmin Glaesser is competing in the Women’s Omnium, Ed Veal is contesting the Men’s Omnium, Joe Veloce is racing in the Men’s Keirin and Sean Mackinnon is on the start line for the men’s Individual Pursuit.

Sean Mackinnon [P] Guy Swarbrick
Sean Mackinnon [P] Guy Swarbrick
Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)    10.676
2. Tianshi Zhong (China)    10.813
3. Kristina Vogel (Germany)    10.853
4. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)    10.863
5. Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)    10.878
6. Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)    10.879
7. Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)    10.921
8. Virginie Cueff (France)    10.966
9. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)    10.971
10. Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)    10.975
11. Olivia Montauban (France)    11.036
12. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    11.067
13. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)    11.097
14. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)    11.101
15. Katy Marchant (Great Britain)    11.111
16. Monique Sullivan (Canada)    11.111
17. Miriam Welte (Germany)    11.160
18. Daria Shmeleva (RusVelo)    11.160
19. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)    11.166
20. Jinjie Gong (China)    11.189
21. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)    11.220
22. Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)    11.225
23. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)    11.244
24. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)    11.281
25. Kate O’Brien (Canada)    11.286
26. Fatehah Mustapa (YSD)    11.295
27. Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)    11.302
28. Martha Bayona (Colombia)    11.308
29. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)    11.341
30. Lyubov Basova (Ukraine)    11.341
31. Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)    11.343
32. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    11.374
33. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)    11.434
34. Olena Starikova (Ukraine)    11.502
35. Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)    11.550
36. Takako Ishii (Japan)    11.636
37. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)    11.808
Top 24 riders qualify to 1/16 finals

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race

1. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
3. Laurie Berthon (France)
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5. Sarah Hammer (United States)
6. Leire Olaberria (Spain)
7. Xiao Ling Luo (China)
8. Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia)
9. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
10. Anna Knauer (Germany)
11. Simona Frapporti (Italy)
12. Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
13. Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
14. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
15. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
16. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
17. Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
18. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
19. Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
20. Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
21. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
22. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
23. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
24. Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)

Individual Pursuit

1. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:34.000
2. Sarah Hammer (United States) 2.300
3. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 2.400
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
6. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3.000
7. Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 4.600
8. Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 5.300
9. Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 6.600
10. Xiao Ling Luo (China) 7.100
11. Simona Frapporti (Italy)
12. Leire Olaberria (Spain) 8.000
13. Anna Knauer (Germany) 8.500
14. Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 9.100
15. Laurie Berthon (France) 9.300
16. Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia)
17. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 10.900
18. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 11.600
19. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 12.000
20. Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 13.000
21. Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 16.000
22. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 16.300
23. Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 20.400
24. Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 24.400

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race

1. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
2. Juan Arango (Colombia)
3. Viktor Manakov (Russia)
4. Elia Viviani (Italy)
5. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
6. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
7. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
8. Thomas Boudat (France)
9. Ed Veal (Canada)
10. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
11. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
12. Roger Kluge (Germany)
13. Sam Welsford (Australia)
14. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)
15. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
16. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
17. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
18. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
19. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)
20. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)
21. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
22. Jacob Duehring (United States)
23. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
24. Olivier Beer (Switzerland

Individual Pursuit

1. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 4:23.300
2. Roger Kluge (Germany) 0.800
3. Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1.100
4. Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 2.600
5. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 3.400
6. Elia Viviani (Italy) 4.400
7. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 5.900
8. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 7.100
9. Juan Arango (Colombia)
10. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 7.300
11. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 7.800
12. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
13. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 7.900
14. Thomas Boudat (France) 9.100
15. Sam Welsford (Australia) 10.700
16. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 11.000
17. Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 13.600
18. Ed Veal (Canada) 14.000
19. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal) 17.100
20. Jacob Duehring (United States) 20.900
21. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 22.800
22. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 27.400
23. Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 54.500

Men’s Indivudual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:19.992
2. Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:20.641
3. Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:22.963
4. Dmitry Sokolov (Russia) 4:24.420
5. Sean Mackinnon (Canada) 4:26.814    
6. Corentin Ermenault (France) 4:27.446
7. Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 4:28.459
8. Jonathan Dufrasne (Belgium) 4:29.461
9. Callum Scotson (Australia) 4:30.264
10. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:31.484
11. Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 4:32.374
12. Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 4:33.092
13. Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 4:34.933
14. Daniel Hartvig (Denmark) 4:36.495
15. Eduardo Estrada (Colombia) 4:37.354
16. Victor Moreno (Venezuela) 4:37.393
17. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:38.106
18. Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 4:38.533
19. Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 4:39.054
20. Chao Hua Xue (China) 5:00.116

Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.

Final

1. Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:20.069
2. Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:22.095
3. Dmitry Sokolov (Russia) 4:22.141
4. Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:23.725
5. Sean Mackinnon (Canada)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.