Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Track World Cup #1 Cali Day 1 Results and PHOTOS – Gold for Canada

by pedalmag.com
Canadian WTP (l-r) Allison Beveridge, Stephanie Roorda, Kirsti Lay, Jasmin Glaesser [P] Guy Swarbrick
October 30, 2015 (Cali, Colombia) – The Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit squad of Jasmin Glaesser, Allison Beveridge, Kirsti Lay and Stephanie Roorda topped the qualifications as round one of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Cup got underway in Cali, Colombia today. The team bested Great Britain in second with United States third and China 4th.

Canada wins [P] Guy Swarbrick

 

Team Canada won its Round 1 Heat against China to advance to the final where the squad defeated the USA to take home the gold. Now the World Cup leaders as well Beveridge, Roorda, Lay and Glaesser were all smiles on the podium.

The Canadian Men’s Team Pursuit consisting of Ed Veal, Aidan Caves, Adam Jamieson and Sean Mackinnon did not advance finishing 12th in the qualifications.

In the women’s Team Sprint, Canada’s Kate O’Brien and Monique Sullivan placed 8th and did not advance. Team Canada’s Evan Carey, Joseph Veloce and Joel Archambault who replaced Hugo Barrette due to his injury finished 15th and did not advance as well.

Aidan Caves finished 10th in the men’s Points Race.

[P] Guy Swarbrick
[P] Guy Swarbrick
[P] Guy Swarbrick
[P] Guy Swarbrick

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Canada 4:21.359
Jasmin Glaesser
Allison Beveridge
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

2. Great Britain 4:21.736
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell

3. United States 4:23.923
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Jennifer Valente
Ruth Winder

4. China 4:31.400
Dong Yan Huang
Menglu Ma
Hong Wang
Baofang Zhao

5. Italy 4:33.503
Simona Frapporti
Beatrice Bartelloni
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valsecchi

6. Germany  4:33.606
Charlotte Becker
Mieke Kroger
Stephanie Pohl
Gudrun Stock

7. Poland 4:34.914
Edyta Jasinska
Justyna Kaczkowska
Natalia Rutkowska
Malgorzata Wojtyra

8. Australia 4:35.229
Elissa Wundersitz
Isabella King
Alexandra Manly
Danielle Mckinnirey

9. Russia  4:35.253
Tamara Balabolina
Gulnaz Badykova
Aleksandra Chekina
Maria Savitskaya

10. Ireland 4:35.698
Lydia Boylan
Josie Knight
Caroline Ryan
Melanie Spath

11. Hong Kong 4:37.019
Bo Yee Leung
Zhao Juan Meng
Yao Pang
Qianyu Yang

12. Colombia 4:38.445
Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano
Yeny Lorena Colmenares
Valentina Paniagua
Jessica Parra

13. Spain 4:39.183
Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
Maria Del Mar Bonnin Palou
Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez
Irene Usabiaga Balerdi

14. Japan 4:39.226
Sakura Tsukagoshi
Yumi Kajihara
Nao Suzuki
Minami Uwano

15. Belarus 4:39.932
Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya
Polina Pivovarova
Ina Savenka
Marina Shmayankova

16. New Zealand 4:42.927
Holly Edmondston
Alysha Keith
Elizabeth Steel
Philippa Sutton

The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Poland 4:33.218
Edyta Jasinska
Justyna Kaczkowska
Natalia Rutkowska
Malgorzata Wojtyra

2. Germany 4:38.054
Lisa Klein
Mieke Kroger
Stephanie Pohl
Gudrun Stock

Heat 2
1. Australia 4:34.111
Elissa Wundersitz
Isabella King
Alexandra Manly
Danielle Mckinnirey

2. Italy Valsecchi    4:35.931
Simona Frapporti
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valesecchi

Heat 3
1. United States 4:21.508
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Jennifer Valente
Ruth Winder

2. Great Britain 4:23.661
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell

Heat 4
1. Canada 4:21.940
Jasmin Glaesser
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Kirsti Lay

2. China 4:26.970
Dong Yan Huang
Menglu Ma
Hong Wang
Baofang Zhao

The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.

Final 5-8

5. Poland 4:34.245
Edyta Jasinska
Justyna Kaczkowska
Natalia Rutkowska
Malgorzata Wojtyra

6. Australia 4:37.385
Elissa Wundersitz
Isabella King
Alexandra Manly
Danielle Mckinnirey

7. Italy Valsecchi    4:34.867
Simona Frapporti
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valesecchi

8. Germany 4:37.776
Lisa Klein
Mieke Kroger
Stephanie Pohl
Gudrun Stock

Final for Gold

1. Canada 4:20.139
Jasmin Glaesser
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Kirsti Lay

2. United States 4:25.826
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Jennifer Valente
Ruth Winder

Final for Bronze

3. Great Britain 4:26.662
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell

4. China 4:26.831
Dong Yan Huang
Menglu Ma
Hong Wang
Baofang Zhao

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Russia 3:59.924
Alexander Serov
Sergey Shilov
Dmitry Sokolov
Kirill Sveshnikov

2. Switzerland 4:00.339
Olivier Beer
Stefan Kueng
Frank Pasche
Thery Schir

3. Australia 4:01.301
Daniel Fitter
Jackson Law
Alexander Porter
Callum Scotson

4. Great Britain 4:01.507
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Andrew Tennant
Bradley Wiggins

5. Germany 4:02.217
Henning Bommel
Nils Schomber
Kersten Thiele
Domenic Weinstein

6. New Zealand 4:02.394
Aaron Gate
Nicholas Kergozou
Cameron Karwowski
Luke Mudgway

7. Denmark 4:03.790
Casper Pedersen
Niklas Larsen
Frederik Madsen
Casper Von Folsach

8 China 4:04.262
Yang Fan
Chen Lu Qin
Ping An Shen
Zhong Yuan

9. Netherlands 4:04.470
Tim Veldt
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting
Jan-Willem Van Schip

10. France 4:04.771
Thomas Boudat
Bryan Coquard
Corentin Ermenault
Julien Morice

11. Colombia 4:05.463
Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal
Jordan Parra
Jhonatan Restrepo
Brayan Sanchez

12. Canada 4:05.535
Ed Veal
Aidan Caves
Adam Jamieson
Sean Mackinnon    

13. Italy 4:06.316
Elia Viviani
Liam Bertazzo
Francesco Lamon
Michele Scartezzini

14. Belarus 4:06.361
Raman Ramanau
Yauheni Akhramenka
Yauheni Karaliok
Mikhail Shemetau

15. Belgium 4:07.514
Kenny De Ketele
Gijs Van Hoecke
Moreno De Pauw
Jonathan Dufrasne

16. Spain 4:07.663
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio
Sebastian Mora Vedri
Albert Torres Barcelo

17. Ireland 4:13.038
Felix English
Mark Downey
Marc Potts
Fintan Ryan

18. Ukraine 4:14.540
Roman Gladysh
Vitaliy Hryniv
Vladyslav Kreminskyi
Maksym Vasilyev
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Team Jayco-Ais 32.546
Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton

2. China 32.644
Jinjie Gong
Tianshi Zhong

3. Rusvelo 32.728
Anastasiia Voinova
Daria Shmeleva

4. Germany 33.088
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

5. Netherlands 33.220
Laurine Van Riessen
Elis Ligtlee

6. Russia 33.493
Ekaterina Gnidenko
Tatiana Kiseleva

7. Spain  33.545
Helena Casas Roige
Tania Calvo Barbero

8. Canada 33.726
Kate O’Brien
Monique Sullivan 

9. Great Britain 33.746
Victoria Williamson
Katy Marchant

10. France 33.818
Virginie Cueff
Olivia Montauban

11. New Zealand 33.932
Katie Schofield
Natasha Hansen

12. Colombia 33.981
Martha Bayona
Juliana Gaviria

13. Ukraine 34.567
Olena Starikova
Lyubov Basova

14. Mexico 34.610
Jessica Salazar Valles
Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz

15. Japan 35.471
Takako Ishii
Kanako Kase

Fastest 2 teams race for Gold and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Germany 43.545
Rene Enders
Max Niederlag
Joachim Eilers

2. Poland 43.781
Grzegorz Drejgier
Rafal Sarnecki
Krzysztof Maksel

3. Netherlands 43.830
Nils Van ‘T Hoenderdaal
Jeffrey Hoogland
Hugo Haak

4. Australia 43.897
Nathan Hart
Jacob Schmid
Matthew Glaetzer

5. Great Britain 44.311
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Lewis Alexander Oliva

6. Track Team Brandenburg 44.397
Robert Forstemann
Tobias Wachter
Eric Engler

7. China 44.430
Ke Hu
Saifei Bao
Chao Xu

8. Venezuela 44.592
Cesar Marcano
Hersony Canelon
Angel Pulgar

9. Russia 44.640
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Denis Dmitriev
Alexey Tkachev

10. Spain 44.643
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon
Sergio Aliaga Chivite

15. Canada 45.433
Evan Carey  
Joseph Veloce
Joel Archambault

Fastest 2 teams race for Gold and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze

Men’s Points Race – 30km

1. King Lok Cheung (Hong kong)    58 pts
2. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)    56
3. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia)    52
4. Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)    43 (-1 lap)
5. Liam Bertazzo (Italy)    33 (-1 lap)
6. Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)    29 (-1 lap)
7. Felix English (Ireland)    28 (-1 lap)
8. Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)    13 (-2 laps)
9. Nikita Panassenko (Kazakhstan)    3 (-2 laps)
10. Aidan Caves (Canada)    0 (-2 laps)
11. Raman Ramanau (Belarus)    (-3 laps)
DNF Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
DNF Chao Hua Xue (China)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.